About this title: Writing excitedly to her sister Meg in 1929, Helen Waddell quotes an early review of Mediaeval Latin lyrics: Miss Waddell has kept her promise well: she promised a volume of translations from those fascinating vagantes. Some indeed are among the loveli
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, Maryland USA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Reprint edition. Almost like new. This selection traces the development of the mediaeval Latin lyric from its source in the first century A.D. to its full flowering in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. The wandering scholars, or vagantes, who flourished in the later Middle Ages, left behind them a splendid harvest of poetry, including the most famous anthology of mediaeval lyric, the Carmina Burana. These poems of love and wine, of life and death, were written not to be read, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Company Ltd., London
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good-VG. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 3rd ptg. of Fifth Edition, 1957. Constable imprint overlaid by Barnes and Noble (New York) cut on lower title pg. viii, 342 pp. Light shelf wear, bottom corners slightly curled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393044935ISBN:0393044939
Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0393044939. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dustjacket.; 342 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 342pp. Light blue cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dark stain on bottom edge. Some pencil notations on front endpaper and back endpaper. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are heavily tanned, but are clean & tight in block. Text in Latin, English. 352p., 18 cm. Previously published, Constable, 1933. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good. 1946 reprint. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Wear/stains to outer boards. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 351pp. Very good clean copy-award information sticker on ront pastedown-some fading to spine and sl. bumping to boards; v. sl. discolouration to pages-text is unaffected-sl. markings to boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 342 pp. 5 1/2 x 8. Tan cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. No dj. There are ownership markings for a university library on the page edges, the rear endpaper, and the copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Blue cloth gilt. Little wear. A few foxing spots. 352 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: 4th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Co., London
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1942 reprint of 1933 4th Edition Constable hardcover. No dust jacket. Blue boards slightly discoloured to spine. Pages are good with slight tanning to edges. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj new with a hint of edgewear; dj is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark; No ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1977. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Constable & Co, London
Date Published: 1943
Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is chipped with tears but unclipped. Top edges of boards faded. Tightly bound. viii; 351pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1930
Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 352 pp. black cloth, faded/marked at edges, sl. edgewear, spine sl. faded, some foxing to prelims. ow interior clean. From the library of H.C. Darby 1909-1992 geographer & author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in good condition; read more
"First published in 1929 in England and still considered the best book in the field. Latin text with facing English translations. A very personal selection of short latin poems from the end of the Roman Empire to the high Middle Ages. The translations are works of art by themsleves; not literal but beautifully capturing the sense and feeling of the originals. And the extensive biographical notes at the back of the text are even better than the translations. Poetery at its best!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.