» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

About this title: In this witty and provocative collection of essays, feminist media critic Elayne Rapping uncovers a new paradigm of feminism's interface with the media via such pop culture artifacts as soap operas, MTV, Madonna and Amy Fisher. [women][culture]

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Fine. 0896084787. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Fine. 0896084787 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Tions-Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media Tions-Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, NF, 286 pp., previous owner's name on inside of front cover, one page crease. In this witty and provocative collection of essays, feminist media critic Elayne Rapping uncovers a new paradigm of feminism's interface with the media via such pop culture artifacts as soap operas, MTV, Madonna and Amy Fisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $15.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, U. S ISBN-13: 9780896084797 ISBN: 0896084795

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $15.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084797 ISBN: 0896084795

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $43.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084797 ISBN: 0896084795

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $43.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084797 ISBN: 0896084795

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $52.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084797 ISBN: 0896084795

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Softcover. Used, very good. MINOR EDGE WEAR AND CREASES fff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Edge wear. Text edges lightly soiled. Top right hand corner moderately bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South end 1995 ISBN-13: 9780896084797 ISBN: 0896084795

Description: Very Good. Trade Paper Very good Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars new book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars new book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $14.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: BRAND NEW. 0896084787. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $15.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars used book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Rapping, Elayne

price: $28.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084797 ISBN: 0896084795

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars new book

Media-Tions: Forays Into the Culture and Gender Wars

by Elayne Rapping

price: $33.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084780 ISBN: 0896084787

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0896084787. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.