» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph Straubhaar

About this title: This introductory text, known for its innovative coverage of technology and conversion, now offers a more streamlined narrative and an expanded table of contents. The text addresses the main media channels in our society, their interdependency in light of emergent technologies and foundation theories, and traditional concepts. The new edition has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph D. Straubhaar, Robert Larose

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Good. 160-V-Add 3rd edition no cd included Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph Straubhaar, Robert Larose

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph D. Straubhaar, Robert Larose

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph D. Straubhaar, Robert Larose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph Straubhaar, Robert Larose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph D. Straubhaar, Robert Larose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Straubhaar, Joseph, and Larose, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the I used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the I

by Joseph Straubhaarrobert Larose

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Straubhaar, Joseph; Larose, Robert

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Very Good. 0534548288 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine, 2nd edition books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Straubhaar, Joseph; Larose, Robert

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Very Good. 0534548288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Straubhaar, Joseph; Larose, Robert

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Very Good. 0534548288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age-Instructor's Edition

by Joseph; Robert Larose Straubhaar

price: $2.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534548308 ISBN: 053454830X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age [Paperback] By... used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age [Paperback] By...

by Joseph Straubhaar; Robert Larose

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1999-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Very Good. 2ND EDITION AS SHOWN! ! ! Nice condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age (Mass Communication) used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age (Mass Communication)

by Larose, Robert; Straubhaar, Joseph D.

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belmont, CA, U.S.A. : Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1999, Belmont, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. Textbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Praised for its cutting-edge coverage of every major conventional and new media, Media Now is your gateway to the past, present, and future of mass communications. Cover shows very little wear, binding is firm, and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Straubhaar, Joseph D.; Larose, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. : Thomson Learning, 2001, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The media environment is constantly evolving. As new technologies emerge and converge with traditional forms of mass communication, they continuously alter the way we communicate. With "Media Now, " Third Edition, you'll be ready to move into this new weorld with confidence. The CDRom is included and unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age (Mass Communication) used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age (Mass Communication)

by Larose, Robert; Straubhaar, Joseph D.

price: $15.80

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Belmont, CA, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Very Good. Unread 556 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age 3/e used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age 3/e

by Straubhaar; LaRose

price: $16.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Thomson Learning Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 584 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used softcover text in very good condition. NO writing or highlighting. Cover shows minor wear. Includes CD-ROM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age ( Instructor's Edition, Third Edition With Cd-Rom)

by Josesph Straubhaar And Robert Larose

price: $16.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534551285 ISBN: 0534551289

Description: Near Fine. Jacket Not Issued. With CD-ROM Nice clean tight copy with unused CD-ROM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age (Instructor's Edition)

by Straubhaar, Joseph; Larose, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534548308 ISBN: 053454830X

Description: Good. 053454830x Second Edition. Stamp on title page, Highlighting in text. Pages and binding are tight. Cover shows slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age, 3rd used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age, 3rd

by Straubhaar, Joseph D.; Larose, Robert

price: $24.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Used Good. Used good, w/cd, some minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age, 3rd used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age, 3rd

by Straubhaar, Joseph D.; Larose, Robert

price: $29.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Like New. The book appears new, has a remainder mark on the outer page 3 edges. Includes Sealed CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Media Now. Communications Media in the Information Age. Third Edition. Includes Cd-Rom. Instructor's Edition

by Staubhaar, Joseph And Robert Larose

price: $46.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2002

Description: Trade Paperback Textbook. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition with no Apparent Markings to the Book. Twelve Pages of advertising at the beginning of the book. Comes with CD-ROM. ISBN 0-534-55128-9 same as ISBN 0-534-55124-6. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Media Now. Communications Media in the Information Age. Third Edition. Includes Cd-Rom. Instructor's Edition

by Staubhaar, Joseph And Robert Larose

price: $46.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2002

Description: Trade Paperback Textbook. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition with no Apparent Markings to the Book. Twelve Pages of advertising at the beginning of the book. Comes with CD-ROM. ISBN 0-534-55128-9 same as ISBN 0-534-55124-6. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now With Infotrac: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Straubhaar, Joseph D.; Larose, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780534551247 ISBN: 0534551246

Description: Fair. 0534551246 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WHERE POSSIBLE. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age used book

Media Now: Communications Media in the Information Age

by Joseph Straubhaar, Robert Larose

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534548285 ISBN: 0534548288

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.