» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Art and the spirit of man

by Rene Huyghe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $4.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC, New York

Description: Very Good. B000NPOMQK Abrams hardcover with dustjacket that has light edgewear but no big tears; bookplate inside cover; no marks in text; lots of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: no date

Description: X-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good working copy. Lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $12.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: The author examines art from the view of its content or expression of the human spirit. 324 illustrations and 16 colour plates, 526 pages, index Covers from ancienmt times, lots on old masters, the chapters on later art use words like absurd and obsession. Book is clean and tight, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, unfaed, no losses. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $13.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Very Good. B0000CLHU3 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1962

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ & Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York

Description: Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Rene Huyghe

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover book Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good, slight shelf wear. Dj in good condition, slight tear at top front. Examination of an artists means of communication. 324 illustrations, including 16 in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. The author discusses art as an expression of the human spirit, rather than its aesthetic qualities, and how it is an intimate expression of both the artist's mind and the culture in which he lived. With 308 illustrations, 16 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man-324 Illustrations; 16 in Color

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $413.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York

Description: As New. (c) 1962. Wear & minor loss to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Rene Huyghe

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1962. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Rene Huyghe

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1962nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. London, Thames and Hudson, 1962, cloth, or dj, 8vo, 526 pp., 308 b/w ill., 16 color plates, Art as a mean of communication: line; mass and space; light; colour; subject matter and motifs; aesthetics; cases: Da Vinci, Rubens, Rembrandt, etc.; VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Art and the Spirit of Man used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $7.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Blue cloth hard cover. Color and black and white images throughout. Art Text Book.; 8vo; 526 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, oblong. Modern man was dazled to discover-or rediscover-that art does not need to imitate nature... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Blue greay cloth, slight wear, page edges yellowed, in edge chipped, yellowed DJ, with one 2" closed tear. Now protected in a mylar jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson, London Date Published: 1962

Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper yellowed and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 324 illustrations, 16 in color. Tops of covers a little faded. Dustwrapper is complete but has a few small (max 1") tears atop front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Rene Huyghe

price: $14.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 526 pp; hardcover; very good condition; clean pages, tight binding; stamp and p/o name inside cover; minor wear to edges of DJ; 324 illustrations, 16 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Abrams, 1962

Description: First US Edition. Cloth, sq 8vo, 526 pp., 324 illus. incl. 16 in color. A reading copy with front hinge cracked with super exposed. Binding remains otherwise tight. Small stain to spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Jacket stained at spine panel, edgeworn, small tears, tape-repair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Rene. Huyghe

price: $25.70

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1962. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art and the Spirit of Man used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $25.87

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Original binding of blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, gilt decoration to upper cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Top page edge slightly spotted, page edges slightly browned, otherwise very good in good lightly edgeworn and slightly soiled dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Old Books, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art & the Spirit of Man,

by Huyghe Rene: ,

price: $26.76

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T&H Date Published: 1962

Description: Cloth DW (white areas sl dull) 526pp illus + 16pp col pl. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, René

price: $29.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex library copy-hardback with plastic to covers & labels etc, some wear and discoluration but sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art and the Spirit of Man

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $32.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Thames & Hudson. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9x7.5. 526pp. 16 colour plates, 308 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.