Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC, New York
Description: Very Good. B000NPOMQK Abrams hardcover with dustjacket that has light edgewear but no big tears; bookplate inside cover; no marks in text; lots of illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: The author examines art from the view of its content or expression of the human spirit. 324 illustrations and 16 colour plates, 526 pages, index Covers from ancienmt times, lots on old masters, the chapters on later art use words like absurd and obsession. Book is clean and tight, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unclipped, unfaed, no losses. read more
Binding: Hardcover book
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good, slight shelf wear. Dj in good condition, slight tear at top front. Examination of an artists means of communication. 324 illustrations, including 16 in full color. read more
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper.
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. The author discusses art as an expression of the human spirit, rather than its aesthetic qualities, and how it is an intimate expression of both the artist's mind and the culture in which he lived. With 308 illustrations, 16 in colour. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1962. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: 1962nd edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. London, Thames and Hudson, 1962, cloth, or dj, 8vo, 526 pp., 308 b/w ill., 16 color plates, Art as a mean of communication: line; mass and space; light; colour; subject matter and motifs; aesthetics; cases: Da Vinci, Rubens, Rembrandt, etc.; VG condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, N. Y.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, oblong. Modern man was dazled to discover-or rediscover-that art does not need to imitate nature... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Blue greay cloth, slight wear, page edges yellowed, in edge chipped, yellowed DJ, with one 2" closed tear. Now protected in a mylar jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 283 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 324 illustrations, 16 in color. Tops of covers a little faded. Dustwrapper is complete but has a few small (max 1") tears atop front panel. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 526 pp; hardcover; very good condition; clean pages, tight binding; stamp and p/o name inside cover; minor wear to edges of DJ; 324 illustrations, 16 in color. read more
Description: First US Edition. Cloth, sq 8vo, 526 pp., 324 illus. incl. 16 in color. A reading copy with front hinge cracked with super exposed. Binding remains otherwise tight. Small stain to spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Jacket stained at spine panel, edgeworn, small tears, tape-repair. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON
Date Published: 1962
Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1962. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Original binding of blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, gilt decoration to upper cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Top page edge slightly spotted, page edges slightly browned, otherwise very good in good lightly edgeworn and slightly soiled dustjacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.