New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A mechanistic view of war and peace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A mechanistic view of war and peace

by George Washington Crile, Amy Farley Rowland

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George Washington, And Rowland, Amy Farley

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. xii, 104 p. plates 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace,

by George Washington Crile

price: $3.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1915. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 1915 published. This edition is hardcover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace,

by George Washington Crile

price: $3.81

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Shelf wear and no dust jacket. Hinges slightly loose. Deckle edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George W.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: The Macmillan Company, 1915. Date Published: 1915

Description: Fine. 12mo. Frontispiece. xii, 104 pp., [1], + [5] pp. ads. Illustrated. Original navy blue cloth. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George W.

price: $33.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. T Werner. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities. 8.5x5.5. 104pp. Many b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George Washington, Ed. By Amy Farley Rowland

price: $49.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Second Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: good. 21 cm, 104, illus., endpapers soiled. Biological interpretation of war in the light of "man as an adaptive mechanism. " The author was a surgeon with the Lakeside Unit of the American Ambulance at Neuilly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)

by George Washington Crile; Editor-Amy Farley Rowland

price: $51.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2008-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781436628839 ISBN: 1436628830

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George W., and Rowland, Amy F. (Editor)

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint. Fourth printing, 1917. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by Editor. Some page discoloration. Cover has some wear and soiling. xii, 104 p. 21 cm. Plates. Advertsing pages at the end. Introduction. --The phenomena of war. --A biologic interpretation of war. --A mechanistic view of German kultur. --A mechanistic view of the vivisection of Belgium. --Evolution toward peace. The author was a surgeon with the Lakeside Unit of the American Ambulance at Neuilly. Crile was in charge of a hospital unit of the American Ambulance ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace, By George W. Crile, Ed. By Amy F. Rowland; Illustrated

by George Washington Crile

price: $121.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan Co Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. Hardcover without Dust Jacket Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hartman books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George W.

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Black Cloth, Gilt Lettered Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Photomicrographs of tissue from wounded soldiers, and other plates. Crile was head of hospital unit of American Ambulance in France during World War I. Applies theories of evolution, anthropology, psychology to phenomena of war, German Kultur, 'Vivisection of Belgium'. xii, 105 pp. plus publisher's catalogue. Slight waterstain corner of last several pages, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace,

by Crile, George Washington

price: $16.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915) new book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)

by Crile, George Washington

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548841532 ISBN: 0548841535

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George W.

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: second ptg. Binding: hb Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Photo illustrated. Good, no dj. Slight shelfwear and a few spots to cover. 8vo, 105pp., Observations of the stress of war on humans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: After Five Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George W.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: Frontis. Illustrated. 104pp. + ads. Small 8vo, green cloth. N.Y. : Macmillan, 1916. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915) new book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)

by Crile, George Washington (Author) Rowland, Amy Farley (Editor)

price: $31.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548841532 ISBN: 0548841535

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00184 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915) new book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)

by Crile, George Washington

price: $39.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548841532 ISBN: 0548841535

Description: New. 0548841535. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)

by Crile, George Washington (Author) Rowland, Amy Farley (Editor)

price: $46.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436628839 ISBN: 1436628830

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00184 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)

by Crile, George Washington

price: $47.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436628839 ISBN: 1436628830

Description: New. 1436628830. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA

Date Published: 1915

Description: Crile, George. A MECHANISTIC VIEW OF WAR AND PEACE. New York 1915, 104pp. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR, AMY ROWLAND. Very fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fye Antiquarian Medical Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace, By George W. Crile, Ed. By Amy F. Rowland; Illustrated

by Crile, George Washington

price: $121.50

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: Reprinted Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan Co Date Published: 1917

Description: A comprehensive volume, with plate illustrations. Description: xii, 104 p. plates 21 cm. Subjects: War. World War, 1914-1918. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 104. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile, George W.

price: $135.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Illustrated. Signed, lt fxing, lt sw ow VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace, By George W. Crile, Ed. By Amy F. Rowland; Illustrated

by Crile, George Washington

price: $180.08

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprinted Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan Co Date Published: 1917

Description: A comprehensive volume, with plate illustrations. Description: xii, 104 p. plates 21 cm. Subjects: War. World War, 1914-1918. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Mechanistic View of War and Peace

by Crile G.W.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA

Description: 104PP. ILLUSTRATED. 1916. BR-70. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.