Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » A mechanistic view of war and peace
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George Washington, And Rowland, Amy Farley
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good. xii, 104 p. plates 21 cm. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace,
by
George Washington Crile
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1915. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 1915 published. This edition is hardcover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace,
by
George Washington Crile
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1917
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Shelf wear and no dust jacket. Hinges slightly loose. Deckle edge. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George W.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: The Macmillan Company, 1915.
Date Published: 1915
Description: Fine. 12mo. Frontispiece. xii, 104 pp., [1], + [5] pp. ads. Illustrated. Original navy blue cloth. Near fine. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George W.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: No date. T Werner. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities. 8.5x5.5. 104pp. Many b/w photos. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George Washington, Ed. By Amy Farley Rowland
Binding: Second
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: good. 21 cm, 104, illus., endpapers soiled. Biological interpretation of war in the light of "man as an adaptive mechanism. " The author was a surgeon with the Lakeside Unit of the American Ambulance at Neuilly. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)
by
George Washington Crile; Editor-Amy Farley Rowland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 2008-06-02
ISBN-13: 9781436628839
ISBN: 1436628830
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George W., and Rowland, Amy F. (Editor)
Edition: Reprint. Fourth printing, 1917.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by Editor. Some page discoloration. Cover has some wear and soiling. xii, 104 p. 21 cm. Plates. Advertsing pages at the end. Introduction. --The phenomena of war. --A biologic interpretation of war. --A mechanistic view of German kultur. --A mechanistic view of the vivisection of Belgium. --Evolution toward peace. The author was a surgeon with the Lakeside Unit of the American Ambulance at Neuilly. Crile was in charge of a hospital unit of the American Ambulance ... read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace, By George W. Crile, Ed. By Amy F. Rowland; Illustrated
by
George Washington Crile
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1917
Description: Good. Hardcover without Dust Jacket Good Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
hartman books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George W.
Binding: Black Cloth, Gilt Lettered
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1916
Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Photomicrographs of tissue from wounded soldiers, and other plates. Crile was head of hospital unit of American Ambulance in France during World War I. Applies theories of evolution, anthropology, psychology to phenomena of war, German Kultur, 'Vivisection of Belgium'. xii, 105 pp. plus publisher's catalogue. Slight waterstain corner of last several pages, else clean. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace,
by
Crile, George Washington
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)
by
Crile, George Washington
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780548841532
ISBN: 0548841535
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George W.
Edition: second ptg.
Binding: hb
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Photo illustrated. Good, no dj. Slight shelfwear and a few spots to cover. 8vo, 105pp., Observations of the stress of war on humans. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
After Five Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George W.
Binding: hardcover
Description: Frontis. Illustrated. 104pp. + ads. Small 8vo, green cloth. N.Y. : Macmillan, 1916. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)
by
Crile, George Washington (Author) Rowland, Amy Farley (Editor)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780548841532
ISBN: 0548841535
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00184 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)
by
Crile, George Washington
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
ISBN-13: 9780548841532
ISBN: 0548841535
Description: New. 0548841535. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)
by
Crile, George Washington (Author) Rowland, Amy Farley (Editor)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781436628839
ISBN: 1436628830
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00184 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace (1915)
by
Crile, George Washington
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
ISBN-13: 9781436628839
ISBN: 1436628830
Description: New. 1436628830. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George
Date Published: 1915
Description: Crile, George. A MECHANISTIC VIEW OF WAR AND PEACE. New York 1915, 104pp. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR, AMY ROWLAND. Very fine. First edition. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace, By George W. Crile, Ed. By Amy F. Rowland; Illustrated
by
Crile, George Washington
Edition: Reprinted Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1917
Description: A comprehensive volume, with plate illustrations. Description: xii, 104 p. plates 21 cm. Subjects: War. World War, 1914-1918. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 104. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile, George W.
Edition: 1st Edition
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Illustrated. Signed, lt fxing, lt sw ow VG. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace, By George W. Crile, Ed. By Amy F. Rowland; Illustrated
by
Crile, George Washington
Edition: Reprinted Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1917
Description: A comprehensive volume, with plate illustrations. Description: xii, 104 p. plates 21 cm. Subjects: War. World War, 1914-1918. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
|
|
A Mechanistic View of War and Peace
by
Crile G.W.
Description: 104PP. ILLUSTRATED. 1916. BR-70. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4263013&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|