» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art and Technics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art and Technics

by Lewis Mumford

About this title: Lewis Mumford - architectural critic, theorist of technology, urbanologist, city planner, cultural critic, historian, biographer, and philosopher - was the author of more than thirty influential books, many of which expounded his views on the perils of urban sprawl and a society obsessed with "technics." Featuring a new introduction by Casey ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780231085090 ISBN: 0231085095

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 6/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780231085090 ISBN: 0231085095

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)

by Lewis Mumford

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780231085090 ISBN: 0231085095

Description: Fair. Underlining and marginal notes throughout. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia U Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair; Good reading copy. Handwritten notes throughout text. Cover badly worn. Text age-tanned. Front free-endpaper chipped. 958. 162 pages; 37466. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art & Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: later printing, 1964

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 162pp. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, soiling, corners & spine ends worn, crease marks, cover. corners bumped, edges tanned, clean, tight, text. philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Technics new book

Art and Technics

by Lewis Mumford

price: $6.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121057 ISBN: 0231121059

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! Millions of satisfied customers! Spend Less with our LOW PRICES! ( We suggest expedited shipping when available! You will receive your order much quicker! ) Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Technics new book

Art and Technics

by Lewis Mumford

price: $6.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780231121057 ISBN: 0231121059

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Technics used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $6.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121057 ISBN: 0231121059

Description: Fine. 0231121059 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Techniques

by Lewis Mumford

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Book never used but pages have yellowed Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Technics used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121057 ISBN: 0231121059

Description: Fine. 0231121059 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Technics used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121057 ISBN: 0231121059

Description: Fine. 0231121059 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780231019033 ISBN: 0231019033

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book is bound in tan cloth boards with blue lettering on the spine. Cover has soil, spotting; endpapers foxed; most inner pages clean. This book collects lectures by Mumford on the interplay of art and technology in the mid-20th century. 162 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good, rubbing, page toning, a fairly light crease line near the spine edge. Solid binding, clean pages. Trade size.; 102 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics (Bampton Lectures in America)

by Mumford

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231019033 ISBN: 0231019033

Description: Very Good. 0231019033 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art & Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: fifth printing., @1952 ISBN-13: 9780231019033 ISBN: 0231019033

Description: Very Good/Fair hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 162pp. glassine dust jacket with tears, bites & chips. light shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. scholarly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear with full page gift inscription on the first title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Technics used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $14.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121057 ISBN: 0231121059

Description: Fine. 0231121059 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press: ISBN-13: 9780231019033 ISBN: 0231019033

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally first printing in 1952, this edition is the sixth printing, but not dated. 162 pages. "My special purpose in these lectures, then, springs out of our common repsonsibility to restore order and value and purpose, on the wildest scale, to human life. " FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)

by Lewis Mumford

price: $16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780231085090 ISBN: 0231085095

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH183-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $17.00

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Foxing to endpapers.162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Previous owner's name in ink, notation and underlining in ink in two chapters, else Very Good in Very Good Minus Dust Jacket with edge tears, edge wear, and some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Technics new book

Art and Technics

by Lewis Mumford; Foreword-Casey Nelson Blake

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780231121057 ISBN: 0231121059

Description: New. Brand New From Publisher, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Technics (Bampton Lectures in America)

by Mumford

price: $23.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1960-06 ISBN-13: 9780231019033 ISBN: 0231019033

Description: Very Good. Columbia, latr printing, hardbound without jacket. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.