|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Featuring a new introduction by Casey Nelson Blake, this classic text provides the essence of Mumford's views on the distinct yet interpenetrating roles of technology and the arts in modern culture. Mumford contends that modern man's overemphasis on technics has contributed to the depersonalization and emptiness of much of twentieth-century life. He issues a call for a renewed respect for artistic impulses and achievements. His repeated insistence that technological development take the Human as its measure -- as well as his impassioned plea for humanity to make the most of its "splendid ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Art and Technics
(83 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Date Published: 1972-06
ISBN-13: 9780231085090
ISBN: 0231085095
Description: Fair. Underlining and marginal notes throughout. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. X-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis; Blake, Casey Nelson
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780231121057
ISBN: 0231121059
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 5-15-00
ISBN-13: 9780231121057
ISBN: 0231121059
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.45 lbs. read more
|
|
Art & Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: later printing, 1964
Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 162pp. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, soiling, corners & spine ends worn, crease marks, cover. corners bumped, edges tanned, clean, tight, text. philosophy. read more
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Both the book and dustjacket are in Very Good condition. 162 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Nile Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Techniques
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780231085090
ISBN: 0231085095
Description: 1952. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ISBN: 0231085095. read more
|
|
Art and Techniques
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. x-lib. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Techniques (Bantam Lectures in America Ser. )
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780231121057
ISBN: 0231121059
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Book never used but pages have yellowed Paperback. read more
|
|
Art and Technics (Bampton Lectures in America)
by
Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13: 9780231019033
ISBN: 0231019033
Description: Very Good. 0231019033 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction. read more
|
|
Art & Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: fifth printing., @1952
ISBN-13: 9780231019033
ISBN: 0231019033
Description: Very Good/Fair hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 162pp. glassine dust jacket with tears, bites & chips. light shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. scholarly. read more
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: B0007EAKXQ. Good, rubbing, page toning, a fairly light crease line near the spine edge. Solid binding, clean pages. Trade size.; 102 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics; Bamton Lectures in America; Number 4
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Columbia U Press, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good jacket. Price clipped DJ which is heavily rubed and shows heavy shelfwear, cover and DJ show wear around edges ands a little soil in spots, just a few tiny nicks to DJ edges abnd one small tear to back part of DJ, moisture stain to outer page edges at top corner but text is clean and clear. read more
|
|
Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Date Published: 1972-06
ISBN-13: 9780231085090
ISBN: 0231085095
Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Stover,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Cover lightly toned, else good copy for its age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baybooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Date Published: 1972-06
ISBN-13: 9780231085090
ISBN: 0231085095
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH183-408. read more
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Previous owner's name in ink, notation and underlining in ink in two chapters, else Very Good in Very Good Minus Dust Jacket with edge tears, edge wear, and some rubbing. read more
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: 1st Edition 6th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Columbia U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 162pgs Waxpaper DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & is browned on spine & edge. Book is clean, bright & tight. NO ink names etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis; Blake, Casey Nelson (Foreword)
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780231121057
ISBN: 0231121059
Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis, and Blake, Casey Nelson (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780231121057
ISBN: 0231121059
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 178 p. Bampton Lectures in America. read more
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 162 pp.; 21 cm. Topstained blue (faded). Bampton lectures in America, no. 4. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with light edgewear & rubbing, protected in a mylar book cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Casey Blake
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780231121057
ISBN: 0231121059
Description: New Paperback, 178 pages. Columbia University Press (2000) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Techniques (Bampton Lecture Ser. in American: No.4)
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780231085090
ISBN: 0231085095
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art and Technics
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia
Date Published: 1952
Description: Acceptable. Red underlining, Acceptable overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
| | |