» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mechanics of Materials

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer

About this title: For the past forty years, Beer and Johnston have been the uncontested leaders in the teaching of undergraduate engineering mechanics. Their careful presentation of content, unmatched levels of accuracy, and attention to detail have made their texts the standard for excellence. The revision of their classic "Mechanics of Materials" features an updated art and photo program as well as numerous new and revised homework problems. The text's superior Online Learning Center includes an extensive Self-paced, Mechanics, Algorithmic, Review and Tutorial (S.M.A.R.T.), created by George Staab and Brooks ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Mechanics of Materials

by E. Russell Johnston, Ferdinand Pierre Beer, Elwood Russell Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 12/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780070042841 ISBN: 0070042845

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer, E. Russell Johnston, Elwood Russell Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070042841 ISBN: 0070042845

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer, E. Russell Johnston Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780079113887 ISBN: 0079113885

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer, E. Russell Johnston, Elwood Russell Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070042841 ISBN: 0070042845

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Torn: Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Pub Date: 12/1/1981 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 616. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer, E. Russell Johnston Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780079113887 ISBN: 0079113885

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer; Jr., E. Russell Johnston; John T. Dewolf

price: $11.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780072980905 ISBN: 0072980907

Description: Very Good. 4th edition, book only, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, light shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer, E. Russell Johnston Jr., John T. Dewolf

price: $11.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072980905 ISBN: 0072980907

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand Pierre Beer~E. Russell Johnston~Elwood R

price: $14.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070042841 ISBN: 0070042845

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer, E. Russell Johnston Jr

price: $16.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780071129398 ISBN: 0071129391

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand Beer; Jr., E. Russell Johnston; John Dewolf

price: $19.83

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780073107950 ISBN: 0073107956

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Some exposed cardboard at the corners. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand Beer; Jr., E. Russell Johnston; John Dewolf

price: $19.92

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780073107950 ISBN: 0073107956

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer

price: $19.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071235686 ISBN: 007123568X

Description: Acceptable. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Beer, Ferdinand Pierre; Johnston, E. Russell; Johnston, Elwood Russell

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070042841 ISBN: 0070042845

Description: Good. 0070042845 1991 hardcover covers lightly scuffed interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by F. Beer

price: $23.51

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071121675 ISBN: 0071121676

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer, Jr., E. Russell Johnston, John T. Dewolf

price: $31.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780073107950 ISBN: 0073107956

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Pub Date: 1/20/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials (Second Edition in Si Units)

by Ferdinand P.; Johnston, E. Russell Beer

price: $31.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co ISBN-13: 9780071129398 ISBN: 0071129391

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by E. Russell Johnston Ferdinand P. Beer

price: $32.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071129398 ISBN: 0071129391

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand P. Beer; Jr., E. Russell Johnston; John T. Dewolf

price: $41.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780072980905 ISBN: 0072980907

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Pierre, Ferdinand; Dewolf, John T.; Johnston, E. Russell Beer

price: $42.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780073659350 ISBN: 0073659355

Description: Very Good. 0073659355 2002 3rd edition tight hardcover with CD interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of materials

by Beer, Ferdinand P., and Johnston, E. Russell, and DeWolf, John T.

price: $44.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. in SI units. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780071129398 ISBN: 0071129391

Description: Good. xvii,736p.,[2]p. of plates. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by F. Beer

price: $44.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071121675 ISBN: 0071121676

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Beer, Ferdinand Pierre, and Johnston, E Russel, and Dewolf, John T

price: $44.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780073107950 ISBN: 0073107956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve... Glued binding. Paper over boards. 787 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of materials

by Beer, Ferdinand P., and Johnston, E. Russell, and DeWolf, John T.

price: $45.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. in SI units. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780071129398 ISBN: 0071129391

Description: Good. xvii,736p.,[2]p. of plates. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Beer, Ferdinand P.; Johnston Jr., E. Russell

price: $48.82

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071210607 ISBN: 0071210601

Description: Very good. 2002 McGraw-Hill Publishing 3rd Edition Softcover(Textbook). Some wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Materials used book

Mechanics of Materials

by Ferdinand Beer; Jr., E. Russell Johnston; John Dewolf

price: $64.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780073107950 ISBN: 0073107956

Description: Like New. 4th edition. Lite scratches on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By James, Sulphur, LA

"Excellent resource! I refer to it often..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Russel, Philippines

"i learned about strenght of materials"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.