» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mechanics of Fluids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving Herman Shames

About this title: The new 4th Edition lessens the amount of advanced coverage, and concentrates on the topics covered in typical first courses in Fluid Mechanics, while remaining a rigorous introductory level fluids book with a strong conceptual approach to fluids based on mechanics principles. Students from Mechanical, Civil, Aero, and Engineering Science ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving Herman

price: $10.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 555 p. illus. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving Herman

price: $10.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 555 p. illus. 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $2.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070563902 ISBN: 007056390X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Occasional underlining- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $8.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: mcGraw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1962

Description: NICE NO MARKS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of fluids.

by Shames, Irving Herman

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Binding sound with minor edgewear, pages clean, nice copy. 555 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames Irving

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1962.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback in good condition, good dustjacket. Binding tight. Text good. LCCC#: 61-18731. 558 pages. DJ edges worn, DJ discolored as with age. A very few notes in text. 1st edition. Binding is 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Fluids used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070563872 ISBN: 007056387X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames Irving

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1962.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Fair/Fair. DJ worn and torn. Cover slightly worn. Writing in pencil on RFEP and rear paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1962) 556 pp. Original black cloth covers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Top corners and spine ends bumped. Previous owner's name/address on front paste-down. Lacks front blank endpaper. Light scattered foxing. Ink underlining and pencil notes throughout. Illust. w/ figures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics of Fluids used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving Herman

price: $30.00

Ships from PORTUGAL Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780070563865 ISBN: 0070563861

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. 773 p. College Custom Series. Audience: General/trade. In normal use, with some penciled notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ari Constancio, PORTUGAL

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $36.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editi Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780071128155 ISBN: 0071128158

Description: Good. Spine is slightly demaged. Book is slightly dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $43.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editi Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780071128155 ISBN: 0071128158

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mechnics of Fluids used book

Mechnics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: USA & Many Other Countries: McGraw-Hill Book, Inc, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070563872 ISBN: 007056387X

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 858pp. + appendix + index, clean/tight/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving Shames

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 428pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfworn with underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $170.85

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780071128155 ISBN: 0071128158

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $2.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. highlighting and underlining. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $8.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Name written on first page, otherwise there are no other visible marks in the text. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback w/o dj, owner book plate inside cover, ink name stamp on page edges, 555 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Firm binding. Owner's stamp to front and back endpapers. Text is clean, 555 pp. Moderate wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is edgeworn and bumped around edges, pages slightly yellowing with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanics of Fluids used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Irving H. Shames

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070563872 ISBN: 007056387X

Description: Acceptable. Name inside cover Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. 555. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780070563902 ISBN: 007056390X

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 007056390X. Ex library with markings; 555 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics of Fluids

by Shames, Irving H.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.