» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip G Hill, Carl R Peterson

About this title: In this textbook, the authors show that a few fundamental principles can provide students of mechanical and aeronautical engineering with a deep understanding of all modes of aircraft and spacecraft propulsion. The book also demonstrates how these fundamental principles can lead directly to useful quantitative assessments of performance as well as possibilities for improvement. The second edition provides a wide range of new illustrative material on modern aircraft and rocket engines. The author s have also improved their explanations of pertinent physical phenomena and have introduced ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip Graham Hill, Carl R. Peterson

price: $29.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780201028386 ISBN: 0201028387

Description: Good. Ex library Notes-Some pages may include notes--in highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip G. Hill Mit; Carl R. Pererson

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, 1970 3rd Prt Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780201028386 ISBN: 0201028387

Description: NF. Book Condition: Near Fine except for C-T Nqo inscrbided at top of foredge. 1st Edition. 3rd Prt.. 0201028387. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition) used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition)

price: $104.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip Hill, Carl Peterson

price: $128.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New in perfect condition. US Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Scoop A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition) new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition)

by Philip Hill; Carl Peterson

price: $157.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition) new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition)

by Philip Hill; Carl Peterson

price: $157.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition) new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition)

by Philip Hill; Carl Peterson

price: $169.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Hill, Philip, and Peterson, Carl R, and Pererson, Carl

price: $187.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 760 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip G. Hill; C. R. Peterson

price: $35.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780201028386 ISBN: 0201028387

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion;

by Hill, Philip, And Carl Peterson;

price: $40.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Addison Wesley, third printing of 1965 copyright; Hardback/edge wear, scuffing, light fading to cover; subject tabs on some page edges; underlining to text; fair minus condition with tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Hill, Philip G. And Carl R. Peterson

price: $44.39

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip Hill, Carl R Peterson

price: $64.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ED Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pearson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788131729519 ISBN: 8131729516

Description: Pearson. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback-Pristine condition. Paperback-Pristine condition BRAND NEW-Ready to ship immediately! ! ! 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riastechdepot, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Peterson, Carl

price: $84.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education (Us) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780132465489 ISBN: 0132465485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion. Second Edition

by Hill, Philip; Peterson, Carl

price: $85.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading Date Published: 1992

Description: 754p brown hardcover, as new save for ex-library markings, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Peterson, Carl

price: $88.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education (Us) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780132465489 ISBN: 0132465485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Hill, Philip

price: $93.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: Good. Minr exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip G. Hill

price: $93.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780201028386 ISBN: 0201028387

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Hill, Philip G

price: $105.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Philip Hill, Carl Peterson

price: $106.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132465489 ISBN: 0132465485

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

price: $124.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132465489 ISBN: 0132465485

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0132465485. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Hill, Philip, Peterson, Carl

price: $151.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition) new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion (2nd Edition)

by Philip Hill, Carl Peterson

price: $182.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Hill, Philip, Peterson, Carl

price: $192.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion new book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by F. Hilmi

price: $228.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion used book

Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion

by Hill, Philip, and Peterson, Carl R, and Pererson, Carl

price: $126.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201146592 ISBN: 0201146592

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 760 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. A standard used copy. US student edition. Ships out quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookwizards, NC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Nalin, Lancaster, CA

"This a very good theoretical reference, but it is lacking in practical application and examples. I would recommend using it in combination with Mattingly's "Elements of Propulsion"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.