» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mechanical Engineering Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Joseph Edward Shigley

About this title: This classic text covers all the important machine elements encountered in the machine design course. The emphasis is on developing good design and problem-solving skills. The new edition highlights its emphasis on design and offers an increased opportunity to bring computer tools into the course. There is new material on boundary lubrication and sliding bearings. Many examples from industry and real engineering situations are found in the book. A good selection of case studies have been added to this edition. Overall, the book retains is strength in areas of failure prevention, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering)

by Joseph Edward Shigley

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780070568815 ISBN: 0070568812

Description: Acceptable. 3rd edition. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering)

by Joseph Edward Shigley

price: $5.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780070568884 ISBN: 007056888X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical engineering design.

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and enlarged ed! . Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 631p., ill., 24 cm. Hard cover gilt on red titles. Previous ed (B56-8496)published as 'Machine design. ' 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 1963

Description: Good with Highlighting. No Jacket. Book BOOKCASE 21-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Megraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 1963 tight cloth hardcover previous owners name cut out of front endpaper interior clean Mcgraw Hill Series in Mechanicl Engineering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design-4th Edition

by Shigley/Mitchell

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, uS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070568884 ISBN: 007056888X

Description: Good, owner sig, some pencilled notes. Cover good, binding coming loose, no dj. Illustrated. Extra shipping cost. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mechanical Engineering Design used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Joseph Shigley; Charles Mischke

price: $75.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2002-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780072832099 ISBN: 0072832096

Description: Fair. ***2002 Hardcover 5th Edition as Shown*** Has water marks on several pages. Has highlighting and writing. Has corner wear. Still usable! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 32309-2451. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $89.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: International 2 Revi Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION Date Published: 01/07/1977 ISBN-13: 9780070857223 ISBN: 0070857229

Description: Good. 0070857229 Cover marked and worn somewhat. Some pages have small fold/crease lines in corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering)

by Joseph Edward Shigley; Editor-Larry D. Mitchell

price: $224.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1983-03 ISBN-13: 9780070568884 ISBN: 007056888X

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, NAME ON FIRST BLANK PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Joseph Edward Shigley

price: $282.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions) Date Published: 1986/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780071002929 ISBN: 0071002928

Description: New. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $891.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Revised edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education Date Published: 01/08/1983 ISBN-13: 9780070665620 ISBN: 0070665621

Description: Good. 0070665621 Slight crease and slight marks on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering)

by Joseph Edward Shigley

price: $5.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070568884 ISBN: 007056888X

Description: Very Good. Name on inside front and along page edges. Highlighting. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering)

price: $5.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070568884 ISBN: 007056888X

Description: Very good. 1983 4th edition HARDCOVER, NOT a library book, a solid and unmarked copy, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-07-0568880-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (Mechanics Engineering)

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $5.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070568693 ISBN: 0070568693

Description: Good. 0070568693 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design ( McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering )

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, USA Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 631 pages, 16 chapters, appendix, index. Use copy with light rubbing to hard cover and gentle pencil marks on very few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Mechanical Engineering Design (College Custom Series) used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (College Custom Series)

by Joseph Edward Shigley, Larry D. Mitchell

price: $21.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070569379 ISBN: 0070569371

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased & torn. Edgeworn. Sun faded. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Shigley, Joseph Edward

price: $23.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, Third Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Illustrated by B&w diagrams. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A VG copy. Light wear to gray boards. Spine leaning slightly. Former owner's name in ink to ff endpaper. Age discoloration and light soiling to page edges. 631pp Series: McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Budynas, Richard

price: $26.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780070591165 ISBN: 0070591164

Description: Used-Very Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design, 6/E: Chinese Edition

by Shigley, Joseph E. & Mischke, Charles R.

price: $44.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Ed. -Chinese Translation Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Companies, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789574935048 ISBN: 9574935043

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 671pp.; SC white w/brwn. (spine title in Chinese); slight rub w/clean, tight pgs. This is Chinese translation of original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanical Engineering Design used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Joseph Shigley, Charles Mischke

price: $49.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072832099 ISBN: 0072832096

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Joseph E. Shigley

price: $54.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editi Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780071002929 ISBN: 0071002928

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mechanical Engineering Design (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering)

by Joseph Edward Shigley

price: $55.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070568884 ISBN: 007056888X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mechancal Engineering Design used book

Mechancal Engineering Design

by Shigley

price: $64.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780073659398 ISBN: 0073659398

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanical Engineering Design, 4th Edition; used book

Mechanical Engineering Design, 4th Edition;

by Shigley, Joseph E, And Larry Mitchell;

price: $93.11

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070569379 ISBN: 0070569371

Description: McGraw Hill; ISBN: 0070569371; Softcover/light shelf wear to exterior; never used; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Mechanical Engineering Design used book

Mechanical Engineering Design

by Joseph Shigley, Charles Mischke, Richard Budynas, Joseph Shigley, Charles Mischke, Richard Budynas

price: $122.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780072921939 ISBN: 0072921935

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cowboy Book, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.