About this title: This is the devastating book which first established Marshall McLuhan's reputation as the foremost (and the wittiest) critic of modern mass communications. The Mechanical Bride is vintage McLuhan -- so aptly illustrated by dozens of examples from ads, comic strips, columnists, etc., that those who were stung by McLuhan were hard put for rebuttals. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean interior, good binding with hinges reinforced (interior) by previous owner; rubbing and wear to the cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gingko Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781584232438ISBN:1584232439
Description: Very Good+ 9781584232438. Lightly rubbed edges. A very crisp, clean copy. Illustrated throughout.; 0.71 x 10.47 x 7.87 Inches; 160 pages. read more
Description: Beacon Press, 1968. vii+157 pages. 3rd printing. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. About 1-inch of the spine has some horizontal crinkling, light wear at the corners. Bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. Original sales receipt laid in. Reprint of McLuhan's first and most important book, establishing his reputation as a foremost critic of modern mass communications, originally published in 1951. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Way before the medium became the message, McLuhan was dissecting the consumer society. Black cloth binding, faded along spine. Signed by previous owner, otherwise pages unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Vanguard Press, inc., New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. This brilliant and witty approach to the contemporary scene revolutionized the study of communication theory in our time. 157 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated. First edition thus. Some offsetting to front endpapers, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York
Date Published: (1951)
Description: First edition. Quarto. Near fine with spine ends and corners lightly bumped in good only dustwrapper with chipping to edges, stains. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press
Date Published: first edition, @1951
Description: Very Good-/Good+ hard cover. Large 8vo, cloth, 157pp, illus. chips, scrapes, tanning, rubbing, small tears, scratches, tiny crease marks, dust jacket. shelfwear, some fading color footedges, book block pulling away a bit at spine top, cover. light yellowing, ripple, clean, tight, text. mcluhan. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st UK edition, large 4to, 157pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in VG DJ; tough in this first UK edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press, N.Y.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Author's first book. Designed by Ernst Reichl. First Edition. VG+/VG-. Hardcover, black cloth, DJ, 157 pp, quarto size, previous owners insription on back flap, visible edgewear with large chip from topedge and spine end of jacket, several tears to DJ with one large closed one to back, else a clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York
Description: [1951]. (4to) Very good in good dust jacket. vii, 157pp. Illustrations. The dust jacket has edgewear, chipping and tears, with some loss including a 3 inch chip from the top edge of the back panel. (Ideas, Communications, Popular Culture) read more
Edition: Black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine & front cover.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780814901588ISBN:0814901581
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. First edition. Sewn binding. 157 pgs. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xii + 157 pages, many black-and-white illustrations throughout; book is so flawless I'm tempted to call it as new (but can't due to it's age); DJ has slight traces of soiling, three tears up to 6 cm (2 in) long and several other shorter tears and chips, but is bright, intact and complete except for price clip to inside bottom front panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Quarto. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Very good, pages lightly foxed, else fine. Jacket is fair, very worn along spine, browned around edges. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Vanguard Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Subjects: Social psychology. Advertising--Psychological aspects. Consumers--United States. Description: 157 p. illus. 28 cm. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 157. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Vanguard Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Subjects: Social psychology. Advertising--Psychological aspects. Consumers--United States. Description: 157 p. illus. 28 cm. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair jacket. Signed Vanguard Press. New York, 1951. First Edition. SIGNED by Mcluhan on the front endpaper. Authors first book. A cornerstone of media theory, McLuhan ' comments on numerous examples of persuasion in contemporary popular culture'. Very Good in black cloth ( moderate corner/edge wear) in a Fair still attractive dust jacket, 2 inch chip at spine crown, chipping along top edge & corners, creased tears. Tall octavo. Not price clipped. 157p (p) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.