» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by Marshall McLuhan

About this title: This is the devastating book which first established Marshall McLuhan's reputation as the foremost (and the wittiest) critic of modern mass communications. The Mechanical Bride is vintage McLuhan -- so aptly illustrated by dozens of examples from ads, comic strips, columnists, etc., that those who were stung by McLuhan were hard put for rebuttals. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mechanical Bride, Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean interior, good binding with hinges reinforced (interior) by previous owner; rubbing and wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride. Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, M. :

price: $14.10

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1967

Description: vii-157 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor scuffing at spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mechanical Bride Folklore of Industrial Man used book

The Mechanical Bride Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gingko Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781584232438 ISBN: 1584232439

Description: Very Good+ 9781584232438. Lightly rubbed edges. A very crisp, clean copy. Illustrated throughout.; 0.71 x 10.47 x 7.87 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mechanical Bride-Facsimile used book

The Mechanical Bride-Facsimile

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $16.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gingko Press ISBN-13: 9781584232438 ISBN: 1584232439

Description: Fine. 1584232439 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $17.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Beacon Press, 1968. vii+157 pages. 3rd printing. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. About 1-inch of the spine has some horizontal crinkling, light wear at the corners. Bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. Original sales receipt laid in. Reprint of McLuhan's first and most important book, establishing his reputation as a foremost critic of modern mass communications, originally published in 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good-; Wraps show some wear, rubs, scuffs. 4to 11"-13" tall; 157 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man new book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gingko Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781584232438 ISBN: 1584232439

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Way before the medium became the message, McLuhan was dissecting the consumer society. Black cloth binding, faded along spine. Signed by previous owner, otherwise pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press, inc., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. This brilliant and witty approach to the contemporary scene revolutionized the study of communication theory in our time. 157 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride Folklore of Industrial Man

by Herbert Marshall McLuhan

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press,, NY: Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated. First edition thus. Some offsetting to front endpapers, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard

Description: Good condition, illustrated, cover corners bumped and edges faded, 1951, hardcover, edge worn and chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Herbert Marshall

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: (1951)

Description: First edition. Quarto. Near fine with spine ends and corners lightly bumped in good only dustwrapper with chipping to edges, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $54.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: first edition, @1951

Description: Very Good-/Good+ hard cover. Large 8vo, cloth, 157pp, illus. chips, scrapes, tanning, rubbing, small tears, scratches, tiny crease marks, dust jacket. shelfwear, some fading color footedges, book block pulling away a bit at spine top, cover. light yellowing, ripple, clean, tight, text. mcluhan. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $58.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st UK edition, large 4to, 157pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in VG DJ; tough in this first UK edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride; Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Vg-fine in Good jacket. 4to. (8)157pp. Illus. Dj front torn & repaired. Owner's name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Herbert Marshall

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Author's first book. Designed by Ernst Reichl. First Edition. VG+/VG-. Hardcover, black cloth, DJ, 157 pp, quarto size, previous owners insription on back flap, visible edgewear with large chip from topedge and spine end of jacket, several tears to DJ with one large closed one to back, else a clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride; Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Herbert Marshall

price: $74.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York

Description: [1951]. (4to) Very good in good dust jacket. vii, 157pp. Illustrations. The dust jacket has edgewear, chipping and tears, with some loss including a 3 inch chip from the top edge of the back panel. (Ideas, Communications, Popular Culture) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $99.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine & front cover. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780814901588 ISBN: 0814901581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. First edition. Sewn binding. 157 pgs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Herbert Marshall

price: $103.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xii + 157 pages, many black-and-white illustrations throughout; book is so flawless I'm tempted to call it as new (but can't due to it's age); DJ has slight traces of soiling, three tears up to 6 cm (2 in) long and several other shorter tears and chips, but is bright, intact and complete except for price clip to inside bottom front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Herbert Marshall

price: $115.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Quarto. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Very good, pages lightly foxed, else fine. Jacket is fair, very worn along spine, browned around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall (1911-1980)

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Vanguard Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Subjects: Social psychology. Advertising--Psychological aspects. Consumers--United States. Description: 157 p. illus. 28 cm. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 157. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Marshall (1911-1980)

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Vanguard Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Subjects: Social psychology. Advertising--Psychological aspects. Consumers--United States. Description: 157 p. illus. 28 cm. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mechanical Bride. Folklore of Industrial Man used book

The Mechanical Bride. Folklore of Industrial Man

by McLuhan, Herbert Marshall (Signed)

price: $202.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair jacket. Signed Vanguard Press. New York, 1951. First Edition. SIGNED by Mcluhan on the front endpaper. Authors first book. A cornerstone of media theory, McLuhan ' comments on numerous examples of persuasion in contemporary popular culture'. Very Good in black cloth ( moderate corner/edge wear) in a Fair still attractive dust jacket, 2 inch chip at spine crown, chipping along top edge & corners, creased tears. Tall octavo. Not price clipped. 157p (p) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.