» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meatless days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Meatless days

by Sara Suleri

About this title: This memoir of the author's youth in Pakistan concentrates on her relationship with her mother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006543893 ISBN: 0006543898

Description: Good. 186p.; 20 cm. Originally published: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226779805 ISBN: 0226779807

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 6/15/1989 ISBN-13: 9780226779805 ISBN: 0226779807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 6/11/1991 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: Good. 0226779815. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $4.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226779805 ISBN: 0226779807

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. An average used book. 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling crease to top edge of the front cover, scratches to rear cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Chicago, c.1989, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 186pp. re childhood in Pakistan. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Chicago Press, c.1989, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 186pp. re childhood in Pakistan. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 (full # line) ISBN-13: 9780226779805 ISBN: 0226779807

Description: VG+/VG+. Book and dj near Fine. Small, neat gift inscription on ffep; otherwise, as new. DJ light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ ISBN-13: 9780226779805 ISBN: 0226779807

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good Univ Chicago Press, 1989, personally inscribed and signed by the author, DJ shows some wear and a little soiling, pgs are excellent, clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days new book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $7.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 6/11/1991 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days new book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: New. Brand New. Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $7.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: April 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002154086 ISBN: 0002154080

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages and cover. Dust Jacket has slight shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University of Chicago

Description: Good, DJ Good. USED "--Good, DJ Good----" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: Good. Underlining throughout, pos on ffep, marginal notes, stickers and dampstains on back cover, light shelfwear to corners, light edgewear, some dog-eared pages, dampstains on side edge of book, front cover is lifting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days new book

Meatless Days

by Sara Suleri

price: $8.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: New. Paperback, factory sealed in plastic, never read, all unmarked, clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226779812 ISBN: 0226779815

Description: Very Good. Minor edgewear and light creasing of spine, otherwise a very good reading and reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226779805 ISBN: 0226779807

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Foxing inside front and back. Just a little shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1st printing, G.B., 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002154086 ISBN: 0002154080

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 186pp. edgewear, rubbing, tiny chips, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. memoirs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: c. 1989

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Gift inscription on ffep. Very minor edge soil. Otherwise, Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new.; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. Title-page b/w photo. AUTOBIOGRAPHY/HISTORY. Intertwines the violent history of Pakistan's independence with the author's most intimate memories. This book is an act of postcolonial mournign offered with redeeming humor and a critical ey to the very possibility of autobiographic al writing.; 8-5/8" Tall; 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo/Collins, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Good, Not Marked. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Meatless Days used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $13.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226779805 ISBN: 0226779807

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ms Suleri's 1st book, 186 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a photo-illustrated title page. "In this narrative of elegy and leavetaking, a remarkable writer negotiates the uncertain distance between personal and political history, between loss and celebration, between the Third World and the First. The book's nine chapters intertwine the violent history of Pakistan's independence with the author's most intimate memories...Although a deeply ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meatless Days

by Suleri, Sara

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1998

Description: F/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Gypsy, The United States

"What a gifted writer. I only wish she'd write more!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Rose, Houston, TX

"Sara Suleri has a way with prose. This (non-fiction) book is a little spastic in delivery, and I would have liked more of a plot. But her first two chapters are extremely beautiful.

The cover photo is absolutely lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Rachel, Somerset, The United Kingdom

"I read this on holiday with my Mum in Majorca years ago. I needed a dictionary on hand as the language was a little challenging at times, but I was surprised how much I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"I didn't really read this book. I like the title, I love the cover photo. But it read like a book written by an academic for academics. After a few chapters I felt no motivation to understand what she was trying to say or why. I couldn't sympathize with her character or her judgements of the potentially more inviting characters she introduces and then neglects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Meatless days by Sara Suleri

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.