Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, 1991.
ISBN-13:9780226779812ISBN:0226779815
Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in lavender pictorial wraps. 186 pages. Reprint of work originally published in 1989. Author's memoir of growing up in post-colonial Pakistan with Pakistani father and Welsh mother, her tenacious grandmother Dadi and five siblings and her passage to the West. 186 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226779805ISBN:0226779807
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. An average used book. 186 pages. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780226779812ISBN:0226779815
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling crease to top edge of the front cover, scratches to rear cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good Univ Chicago Press, 1989, personally inscribed and signed by the author, DJ shows some wear and a little soiling, pgs are excellent, clean and nice. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 6/11/1991
ISBN-13:9780226779812ISBN:0226779815
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1991-06-11
ISBN-13:9780226779812ISBN:0226779815
Description: New. Brand New. Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: April 1990
ISBN-13:9780002154086ISBN:0002154080
Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages and cover. Dust Jacket has slight shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780226779812ISBN:0226779815
Description: Good. Underlining throughout, pos on ffep, marginal notes, stickers and dampstains on back cover, light shelfwear to corners, light edgewear, some dog-eared pages, dampstains on side edge of book, front cover is lifting. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226779805ISBN:0226779807
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Foxing inside front and back. Just a little shelf wear to dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: c. 1989
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Gift inscription on ffep. Very minor edge soil. Otherwise, Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new.; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. Title-page b/w photo. AUTOBIOGRAPHY/HISTORY. Intertwines the violent history of Pakistan's independence with the author's most intimate memories. This book is an act of postcolonial mournign offered with redeeming humor and a critical ey to the very possibility of autobiographic al writing.; 8-5/8" Tall; 186 pages. read more
"Sara Suleri has a way with prose. This (non-fiction) book is a little spastic in delivery, and I would have liked more of a plot. But her first two chapters are extremely beautiful.
"I read this on holiday with my Mum in Majorca years ago. I needed a dictionary on hand as the language was a little challenging at times, but I was surprised how much I enjoyed it."
"I didn't really read this book. I like the title, I love the cover photo. But it read like a book written by an academic for academics. After a few chapters I felt no motivation to understand what she was trying to say or why. I couldn't sympathize with her character or her judgements of the potentially more inviting characters she introduces and then neglects."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.