About this title: Georgia O'Keeffe's career spanned much of the history of modern art in America. Here are more than 100 paintings, many of which have rarely been exhibited or reproduced, photographs of O'Keeffe, and a text richly documented with letters and interviews. All this reveals O'Keeffe's legacy as an artist and the force of her intriguing personality. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Oblong 4to. 192pp. Full Of Color & B+W Illus, Index. G-(rear hinge split, rem. mark, price sticker ghost-ep)/VG+ read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517550588ISBN:051755058X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages are clean & tight, tip edge has been sunned-very light yellowing to upper edges of pgs; cover edges are yellowed, wear to edges, corners are lightly peeling. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517883877ISBN:0517883872
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Paperback ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517883877ISBN:0517883872
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight cover wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1985-12-29
ISBN-13:9780517550588ISBN:051755058X
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing, Inc, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517550588ISBN:051755058X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice tight, clean copy. red-brown cloth with blindstamped steer's head on front cover, xii + 192 pp., illustrated profusely in color. Top of spine is bumped a little, otherwise excellent. In a color pictorial dustjacket that has minor chipping at head of spine and one corner, and some very light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 051755058x Inventory No: 003167. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517550588ISBN:051755058X
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Interior is in pristine condition. Cover has the very slightest signs of wear--no tears or creases. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY
Date Published: c.1985
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Minor wear to lower fore corners, else binding is almost as new. Contents are almost like new. 1" tear in DJ's top edge, 1/2 x 1/2" piece missing from bottom of DJ's spine, back panel's lower fore corner & top of spine are moderately worn, else minor wear and soil on the DJ.; Medium brown cloth, bright gold lettering. Selected bibliograplhy. Index. ART. Gerogia O'Keeffe's career has spanned much of the history of modern art in America. Here are over a hundred ... read more
Edition: FIRST ED
Binding: HARD BACK BROWN
Publisher: CROWN, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517550588ISBN:051755058X
Description: VERY GOOD SOILED DJ. SOILED DJ. 10.5 X 9. Dj is chipped at edges, tanned and soiled, rubbed, and general shelf wear. Book has light shelf wear, bottom part of book is soiled, otherwise, good binding, clean body adn unmarked text. _PAB_ read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517550588ISBN:051755058X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 9¾" x 10.25". Very nice tight, clean copy. rust cloth with embossed steer head on front cover & rust color endpapers, 192 pp., Here are over 100 paintings, mostly in color. color pictorial dustjacket with mild age toning on spine. light rubbing on back. Nice book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.