» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Measure Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Measure Theory

by Paul R Halmos

About this title: Useful both as a text for students and as a source of reference for the more advanced mathematician, this book presents a unified treatment of that part of measure theory which is most useful for its application in modern analysis. Topics studied include sets and classes, measures and outer measures, measurable functions, integration, general set functions, product spaces, transformations, probability, locally compact spaces, Haar measure and measure and topology in groups. The text is suitable for the beginning graduate student as well as the advanced undergraduate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Measure Theory

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $11.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1965

Description: Later Printing, 304 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure theory.

by Halmos, Paul Richard

price: $16.95

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand; Macmillan Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Book has tight binding, with no marks, notes, inscriptions or highlighting. There is some scuffing/staining of covers. All-in-all, a great reading copy! 304p., 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN THE BOOKMAN, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1964 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B000NZWWAI. 1964 printing; wear to covers, otherwise text clean and solid; no dust jacket; The University Series in Higher Mathematics; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: No publisher stated Date Published: N.D.

Description: Cheap Asian reprint, Fine; Inscription on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine. Bookplate on endpaper; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory. [Subtitle]: (the University Series in Higher Mathematics. )

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand,, Princeton, NJ: Date Published: 1950 (1961 printing).

Description: Good, text clean, solid condition. 304pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $29.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Name inside front cover, otherwise book is immaculate. 6th Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Paul R Halmos

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory. Isbn: 0-387-900888 / 3-540-90088-8

by Halmos, Paul

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1975 Springer. ISBN: 0-387-900888 / 3-540-90088-8. Graduate Texts in Mathematics. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., index, printed bright yellow boards. Fine. ***AS NEW*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th reprint Binding: Blue/gilt Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1958

Description: Equations, functions, Hardcover. No DJ. Minor prelim foxing. Clean, tight copy. VG+ Octavo, 304 pp., Mathematics beyond algebra amd analysis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Measure Theory used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $49.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1974. 2nd Printing ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780387900889 ISBN: 0387900888

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. Mechanique Des Roches. Supplementum, 18. Audience: General/trade. springer book specialists read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory. 11th Printing

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-lib. with spine & end-page marks; VG Hardback; text unmarked; No DJ. xi + 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Measure Theory used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $57.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1954

Description: Almost very good book. The University Series in Higher Mathematics. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. xi and 304 pages. Third printing of the first edition. Ex-lib with just a couple of small blind stamps to prelims else contents very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $57.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good book. The University Series in Higher Mathematics. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. xi and 304 pages. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Measure Theory new book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $77.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780387900889 ISBN: 0387900888

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Mechanique Des Roches. Supplementum,, 18. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Measure Theory (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

Measure Theory (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $78.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1978-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780387900889 ISBN: 0387900888

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Measure Theory: V. 18 (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

Measure Theory: V. 18 (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $81.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387900889 ISBN: 0387900888

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Paul R Halmos

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Some wear on the cover.; Has book plate inside cover. There is offsetting on the endpapers. Blue cloth, no dustjacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Books, MS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $17.71

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover, light shelf wear, light scuffing to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, Etc. Date Published: 1962

Description: [xii] 304p., original blue cloth, light foxing on the top edge (The university series in higher mathematics). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Measure Theory (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 18) used book

Measure Theory (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) (V. 18)

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $29.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1978-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780387900889 ISBN: 0387900888

Description: Fair. USED BOOK IN ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. THE BOOK HAS SUSTAINED SOME LIGHT WATER DAMAGE. INTERIOR PAGES OF THE BOOK FINE. M5000. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JM and Associates, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Measure Theory

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- Ink stamp to front fly, top corners faintly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Measure Theory, 8th Printing 1962 (at Michigan; Cover Blue, Not Yellow) used book

Measure Theory, 8th Printing 1962 (at Michigan; Cover Blue, Not Yellow)

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $35.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: VN, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780387900889 ISBN: 0387900888

Description: Used Book with Reader Notes. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" From Ronald D Dettmers' library; his name is up front; this copy is an old Van Nostrand original; (not the yellow cover later reprint); (very) handsome navy cloth covers; an attractive copy; ISBN from later reprint; I used ISBN as I.D., only; no ISBN on book; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Naive Set Theory

Naive Set Theory

by Paul R. Halmos

see all from $14.95!

new only from $40.00!

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Paul Richard Halmos

see all from $8.00!

new only from $32.99!

General Topology

General Topology

by John L. Kelley

see all from $2.81!

new only from $24.52!

Principles of mathematical analysis.

Principles of mathematical analysis.

by Walter Rudin

see all from $24.00!

new only from $39.00!

Real Analysis

Real Analysis

by H. L. Royden

see all from $8.99!

new only from $71.11!

Problems in probability theory, mathematical statistics and theory of random functions

Problems in probability theory, mathematical statistics and theory of random functions

by A. A. Sveshnikov

see all from $5.98!

new only from $12.35!