New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Sidney Poitier

About this title: Here, the celebrated, Oscar-winning screen actor looks back over his childhood in the Bahamas and the difficult path that led him to become a breakthrough actor in Hollywood--one of America's first successful African-American actors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 01/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good 2007-02-01; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; exlibris sticker inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good. 0061357901 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0061357901 book is in good used condition, softcover, edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061357923 ISBN: 0061357928

Description: Good. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, square spine. Age tanned. Some edge & cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good. 0061357901 US Student Edition. Orders out within 24 hours. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography used book

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography used book

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516084 ISBN: 0062516086

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Corner wear. Light creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Fair 2007. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062516077 ISBN: 0062516078

Description: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Very good 2007; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0061357901 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Sidney Poitier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, lift to cover edge, scuff to cover edgesShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club). used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club).

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Near Fine. Virtually like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography used book

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Gutierrez, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Very Good. 0061357901 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Very Good. 0061357901 Trade Paperback, bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HARPER SAN FRANCISCO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Good. No Jacket. NICE CLEAN COPY, TINY SCUFF MARK & SURFACE TEAR TO REAR COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Sidney Poitier

price: $2.66

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780061357909 ISBN: 0061357901

Description: Fine. 0061357901 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Measure of a Man: a Spiritual Autobiography (Oprah's Book Club)

by Poitier, Sidney

price: $2.89

Ships from NJ, USA