About this title: In the midst of the heated battles swirling around American humanities education, Peter Stearns offers a reconsideration not only of what we teach but also of why and how we teach it. While conservatives defend a museum-like humanities curriculum, their opponents argue for opening the canon to the works and lives of women and minorities. This ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University of North Carolina
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807844854ISBN:0807844853
Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. no marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780807820902ISBN:0807820903
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. 1993 hardcover with jacket/slight tanning along page edges/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780807820902ISBN:0807820903
Description: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780807820902ISBN:0807820903
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1994-08-26
ISBN-13:9780807844854ISBN:0807844853
Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very light. Previous owner's name (Historian and Professor David Noble) on front endpaper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807844854ISBN:0807844853
Description: New. In the midst of the heated battles swirling around American humanities education, Peter Stearns offers a reconsideration not only of what we teach but also of why and how we teach it. While conservatives defend a museum-like humanities curriculum, th... read more
Binding: TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807844854ISBN:0807844853
Description: KIMGI. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.