» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Professor Peter N Stearns

About this title: In the midst of the heated battles swirling around American humanities education, Peter Stearns offers a reconsideration not only of what we teach but also of why and how we teach it. While conservatives defend a museum-like humanities curriculum, their opponents argue for opening the canon to the works and lives of women and minorities. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $3.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. no marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $3.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meaning Over Memory Recasting the Teaching of Culture & History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of North Carolina, c.1993, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 254pp. signed by Stearns. cocked, ow F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. 1993 hardcover with jacket/slight tanning along page edges/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History new book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: University of NC Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: good, very good. 25 cm, 254, references, index, DJ slightly worn and soiled, pencil underlining and marginal marks to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.... ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History By Stearns used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History By Stearns

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $2.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, a name in the front cover, almost like new. SKU 1269#12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $4.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: Good. 0807844853 Cover has some wear and pages may have sparse writing and dog-eared corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Media, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0807820903. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History new book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture & History (Pb) new book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture & History (Pb)

by Stearns, P.

price: $7.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chapel Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: brand new book! 807844853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear is light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History [Paperback... used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History [Paperback...

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Yellow remainder mark. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807820902 ISBN: 0807820903

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very light. Previous owner's name (Historian and Professor David Noble) on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History new book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: New. 0807844853 Not remainder. Packaged carefully for shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Cul new book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Cul

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $24.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: New. In the midst of the heated battles swirling around American humanities education, Peter Stearns offers a reconsideration not only of what we teach but also of why and how we teach it. While conservatives defend a museum-like humanities curriculum, th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History new book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $31.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History new book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $34.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History used book

Meaning Over Memory: Recasting the Teaching of Culture and History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807844854 ISBN: 0807844853

Description: KIMGI. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.