» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Meaning of Yiddish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Professor Benjamin Harshav

About this title: With a rare combination of erudition and insight, the author investigates the major aspects of Yiddish language and culture, showing where Yiddish came from and what it has to offer, even as it ceases to be a living language. Reviews Harshav s book is a first-class study of Yiddish as both language and culture, rich with linguistic detail and historical insight, expert in its literary analysis and judgments. I recommend it enthusiastically. Irving Howe, Graduate School and University Center of the City University of New York The Meaning of Yiddish is the most important contribution to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $7.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Good. DJ scuffed, rubbed, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $7.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Good. Ex-library, with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Mylar dustjacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 205 pp. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshaw, Benjamin

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: first printing, @1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Good+/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 205pp. edgewear, taped tear front at lower foredge, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. heavy underlining & marks pages 4 to 7 else clean, tight, text. first signature proud. jewish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of California Pr., Berkeley/LA/Oxford: Date Published: c. 1990

Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-VG. xix + 205 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0520059476 First Edition-Book Very Good (Minor bumping of head of spine) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear with a few nicks) Investigates the major aspects of Yiddish Language and Culture. Discusses the nature of the Hebrew Library and shows how Yiddish discourse folklorized the primary features of the Hebrew learning tradition. Gives particular attention to modern Yiddish poetry in the United States. Explores both historical and linguistic contexts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshaw, Benjamin

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Hardcover. 23.5 cm. xix, 205 pp. Indexed. Chapter headings: 1. Language and History 2. The Nature of Yiddish 3. Some Sociological Aspects 4. The Semiotics of Yiddish Communication 5. The Modern Jewish Revolution 6. The Historical Perspective of Modern Yiddish Literature 7. Yiddish poetry in America 8. Introspectivism 9. The End of a Language ISBN: 0520059476 NM in like dustjacket. 1. Yiddish Language-History 2. Yiddish Literature-History and criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo. 209 pages, index; dark grey cloth. Faint crease preliminary pages, very good+; dust jacket in plastic, very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $29.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804735759. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $29.10

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: Good-/No Jacket. 0804735751 Signs of use and wear to the soft cover but no damage. Pages slightly age-tanned at edges but are striaght and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin, Professor

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $74.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press 1990 Berkeley, CA

Description: VG+/VG 1st Hb 205pp Index. Soilintg edges, DJ: rubbing, sticker back, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xx, 206 pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshaw, Benjamin

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of California Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Fine/Fine. 0520059476. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $21.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STANFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: New. "I know of no single book in any language which [conveys] such a richly textured profile of the nature and dynamics of both the Yiddish language and its literature. It is a remarkable feat of high popularization, written with great flair and without... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $24.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: BRAND NEW. 0804735751. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Harshav, Benjamin

price: $29.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish (Contraversions: Jews and Other Differenc) new book

The Meaning of Yiddish (Contraversions: Jews and Other Differenc)

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $32.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $34.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780804735759 ISBN: 0804735751

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $55.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish used book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $65.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Yiddish new book

The Meaning of Yiddish

by Benjamin Harshav

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520059474 ISBN: 0520059476

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.