New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Meaning of Gifts

by Paul Tournier

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: SCM Press, Ltd., London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. price sticker on front cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meaning of Gifts

by P. Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Pr Date Published: 1976-06 ISBN-13: 9780804221245 ISBN: 0804221243

Description: Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has alot of wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804221245 ISBN: 0804221243

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 63 p. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. No DJ. Slight aging. Name stamp on inside cover pg, otherwise, No apparent markings throughout. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meaning of Gifts

by P. Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780804221245 ISBN: 0804221243

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Paul Tournier

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1968. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Paul Tournier

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1968. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Paul Tournier

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The meaning of gifts.

by Tournier, Paul

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. No marks on pages. Text in English, French. 62 p. 21 cm. Translation of Des cadeaux, pourquoi? read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Paul Tournier

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Paul Tournier

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. With DJ. Previous Owner's inscription on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Binding is tight, hinges strong. DJ shows some shelf rubbing and small tears on top end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $4.98

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: London: SCM. 1964, usa

Description: Good. Ex-church library copy, good condition. "Every man's life is burdened with intractable problems: -which can be injurious to health, and which are beyond the power of technical treatment to resolve......Its these problems that the little books in this series have in view". Pp 62. P/b. Covers rubbed. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Downtown Bookstore, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul. Translated By John S. Gilmour

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good/Good Stitching just starting to pull, cover, pages still firmly attached; tiny bump to upper front corner, tiny rub to tips; slight rub to head of spine; tiny bump to tail of spine; moderate wear to edges; gift inscriptions on front endpaper, othewise, pages are clean, no marks to text, no store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. DJ, not price clipped, in archival Brodart cover; crease to flap folds and both spine edges; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caroline Leone BookServices, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $5.35

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 63 pages, index; no names, no marks, etc.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Paul Tournier

price: $5.45

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Some wear to edges, corners and covers. Hardcover. 1965 Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780804221245 ISBN: 0804221243

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, appears never read, text clean/unmarked, no library marks, slight shelf wear, dj corner chipped. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804221245 ISBN: 0804221243

Description: Good None jacket. No. Good. No dust jacket. some underlining of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Bk hs wear to edges, spine ends, corners; po bookplate. DJ has wear, chipping, small tears to spine ends and corners, light soiling; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight.; Translated by John S. Gilmour; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 62 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TEXAS BOOK LADY, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780804221245 ISBN: 0804221243

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Excellent condition with slightest yellowing, dj has slight surface scuff...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $15.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: London: SCM. 1964.

Description: "Every man's life is burdened with intractable problems: -which can be injurious to health, and which are beyond the power of technical treatment to resolve......Its these problems that the little books in this series have in view". Pp 62. P/b. Covers rubbed. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier Paul

price: $15.50

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 63 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. For a long time I have wanted to write about gifts. What has been told me in confidence has impressed upon me the importance of their role in life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Knox Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/No Dust Wrapper. (S261) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meaning of Gifts: an Exploration of the Physical, Psychological and Spiritual Aspects of Giving

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780804236041 ISBN: 0804236046

Description: Very good. Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Meaning of Gifts: an Exploration of the Physical, Psychological and Spiritual Aspects of Giving

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780804236041 ISBN: 0804236046

Description: Very Good. Condition: Mass Market. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Meaning of Gifts: an Exploration of the Physical, Psychological and Spiritual Aspects of Giving

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB no dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven enterprises, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Meaning of Gifts

by Tournier, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: John Knox Press,, GA Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780804236041 ISBN: 0804236046

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very clean pages. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?