» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley M Hall

About this title: "Like a muse for the writer, Oakley Hall thoughtfully leads us past the sinkholes of cliches, flat prose, and self-conscious writing and guides us toward the magic of vivid and original storytelling. ...An essential resource for any writer -- beginning, published, or just plain stuck". -- Amy Tan Oakley Hall cites the works and methods of such great novelists as John Steinbeck, Joyce Carol Oates, Leo Tolstoy, Agatha Christie and Milan Kundera to show readers what works in the novel, and why. This book features advice on taking a novel through each of its stages, from the beginning of an idea ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Story Press Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Pr ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Good. 0898793467 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Fine. 0898793467. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley M

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. hardback, dustcover in good condition, label of owner inside front page. otherwise in good condition. pages intact, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: joanne pintell, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Story Pr ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. 1884910025 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Dog eared pages. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Press, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good, no writing. Like a muse for the writer, Oakley Hall thoughtfully leads us past the sinkholes of cliches, flat prose, and self-conscious writing and guides us toward the magic of vivid and original storytelling....An essential resource for any writer--beginning, published, or just plain stuck". --Amy Tan Oakley Hall cites the works and methods of such great novelists as John Steinbeck, Joyce Carol Oates, Leo Tolstoy, Agatha ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $5.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing: Oakley M. Hall (Hardcover, 1989)

price: $5.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping with free tracking code. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley M.; Hall, Oakley

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Very Good/Fine. 0898793467 Oversized 219pp including index Light underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing new book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley M.

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Story Pr, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: New. No Jacket. First Edition, first printing paperback book. No shelf wear, no marks inside or out other than previous owner's name. I ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Story Press Books Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9781884910531 ISBN: 188491053X

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear only, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Ohio Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly sun-toned dw. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 219. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Ohio Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly sun-toned dw. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Hall, Oakley M

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Pr ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Story Pr ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing used book

The Art and Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781884910029 ISBN: 1884910025

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art & Craft of Novel Writing

by Oakley Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898793468 ISBN: 0898793467

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Textbook with Soul, Nov 8, 2008
By cortsmom, Newport Beach, CA

"Oakley Hall, now deceased, wrote this fabulous book and used it in his Creative
Writing classes at University of Californis at Irvine. Hall won many awards for his
own writing. Two novels were made into movies, Warlock and Down Hill Racer.

Take advantage of the knowledge in this instruction book. Then start writing !!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Jeffrey, Canoga Park, CA

"OK, Oakley is a guru of the craft. He's from my neck of the woods, a neighbor down in Irvine, so I can't go off on him. He might come over and write me to death. He's got great credentials but if you've been writing for some time, nothing new here. I actually read this book after I wrote my second novel (I've written several since), and found it quite enlightening. However, as any writer worth his/her salt will do, I ignored what didn't work for me, at least within the book I was writing. I always have a tough time with people who tell you how to doing something in the arts, for the arts are arts so that models can be broken. What if every band after Led Zepplin continued to sound like Led Zepplin. What if every rap group after Run-DMC. And so on. Art was meant to be broken. And thank heavens not everyone listens to gurus. But if you're looking for a good place to start (point of view, characterization, plotting, style, dialog, etc.) then jump in here. The water's fine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Miranda, Cincinnati, OH

"Good information... interesting and thought provoking - great for getting your feet wet in the world of creating fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A nice overview., Aug 23, 2007
By Swami, Portland, OR

"For anyone who likes a mix of big picture and specific exercises."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art & Craft of Novel Writing by Oakley M Hall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.