» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs, Gyorgy Lukacs

About this title: With a new introduction by Dr Gary Day, De Montfort University, Leicester, UK An argument for literary realism as opposed to modernism, contrasting Mann and Kafka. The book also argues for socialist as opposed to critical realism in literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd impression Binding: hardbound Publisher: Merlin Press, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good-Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 137pp. A study and critique of three main trends in modern literature, avant-garde (kafka, joyce, musil, beckett, faulkner etc), social realism, and what Lukacs calls 'critical realism' (mann, conrad, shaw, and balzac, stendhal and tolstoy in the c19th) which he considers the most important work of the period, and that work which best describes the human condition, in historical context, and unimpaired by either excessive artistic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $23.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merlin, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850362503 ISBN: 0850362504

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 137 pp. Near Fine. P3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 137 pp. Near Fine/Very Good. MB15. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism,

by Lukacs, Georg,

price: $48.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Merlin Press, 3rd impressn, 1972, ISBN-13: 9780850360691 ISBN: 0850360692

Description: Hbk.138pp dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve internally text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, G

price: $14.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs Georg / Mander John & Necke (Translator)

price: $17.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Translation Binding: Cloth Cover Publisher: Merlin Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. A near fine book in dark blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles on the spine. No dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism new book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $17.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850362503 ISBN: 0850362504

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, G.

price: $22.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Translated from the German by John and Necke Mander., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $23.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism new book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Georg Lukacs, Gary Day, J. Mander, N. Mander

price: $26.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850362503 ISBN: 0850362504

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $30.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: First Edition (UK), 8vo, pp137, indexed, black cloth. Occasional underlining in text. A copy in overall Good/VG Condition, in lightly soiled but sound dust wrapper. (Shelf 200 / box m) 300g NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism. Second Printing

by Lukács, Georg

price: $38.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin, London Date Published: 1969

Description: 138p cloth with orange jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, owner signature to front free end paper, otherwise unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs, G

price: $54.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Translated from the German by Mander, J & N., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Georg Lukacs

price: $67.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Humanities Press International Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850362503 ISBN: 0850362504

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism new book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Georg Lukacs

price: $76.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Humanities Press International Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850362503 ISBN: 0850362504

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukacs

price: $22.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MERLIN Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by MERLIN in 1962, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, otherwise a good clean copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism

by Lukács Georg

price: $32.10

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merlin Press reprint 1969 (1962)

Description: 138p hardback VG/VG dw (Thomas Mann, Musil, Kafka, Joyce, O?Neill, Proust, Becket, Faulkner, Sholokhov. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Meaning of Contemporary Realism. Second Printing

by Lukács, Georg

price: $88.48

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.