» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mealybugs of California, with taxonomy, biology, and control of North American species (Homoptera, Coccoidea, Pseudococcidae)

by Howard Lester McKenzie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mealybugs of California, With Taxonomy, Biology, and Control of North American Species (Homoptera, Coccoidea, Pseudococcidae)

by McKenzie, Howard Lester

price: $40.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 525 p. illus. (part col. ), maps. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mealybugs of California: With Taxonomy, Biology, and Control of North American Species

by Howard McKenzie

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1967

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 525 pp., Hardcover, library markings, else text clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mealybugs of California, With Taxonomy, Biology & Control of North American Species

by McKenzie, H.L.

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. CA, Berk Date Published: 1967, lst ed

Description: F/VG DJ. Ill. w/25 color plts., 205 fig. + dist. maps. pp. 525p + plts. lg.4to pictorial cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mealybugs of California: With Taxonomy, Biology, and Control of North American Species

by McKenzie, Howard L.

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1968-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780520008441 ISBN: 0520008448

Description: Fair. This is a library copy purchased at a library sale so shows barcode, stamps, other library markings. All pages clean & unmarkedFast and Careful Shipping with delivery confirmation number. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mealybugs of California

by McKenzie, H.L.

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1967

Description: VG; dust jacket with tears. Cloth; 525p., illus., range maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mealybugs of California With Taxonomy, Biology, and Control of North American Species

by McKenzie, Howard L.

price: $17.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Full Cloth Hardcover Publisher: U of Calif., Berkeley Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Academic Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Thoroughly clean, bright, tight text in a sound & square binding. Usual library distinctions (if date due slip is accurate, this book was never checked out). NO priority or airmail on this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mealybugs of California: With Taxonomy, Biology and Control of North American Species

by McKenzie, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1967

Description: Quarto. 525pp. A near fine copy issued in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mealybugs of California, With Taxonomy, Biology, and Control of North American Species (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Pseudococcidae

by McKenzie, Howard L.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University of California., Berkeley. Date Published: 1967.

Description: Beautifully illustrated. Near fine in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Price clipped. Quarto. 526 pages. General & host indexes. Bibliography. Distribution table. 21 water colors by Mary Foley Benson, 36 close-up color photographs, & diagrammatic illustrations depicting in detail every known mealybug species in California. Buckram embossment on front cover depicting the Giant mealybug, Phenacoccus giganteus McKenzie. Chapters on taxonomy, morphology, ecology, biology, cytology, field & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mealybugs of California: With Taxonomy, Biology, & Control of North American Species (Homoptera: Coccoidea, Psuedococcidae)

by McKenzie, Howard L.

price: $36.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Berkley: University of California Press, 1967. First edition, Quarto, 525 pp. includes index, plus addendum. A near fine copy in dustjacket, w/ small closed tear to front top edge & light creasing to front top edge, else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mealybugs of California: With Taxonomy, Biology, and Control of North American Species (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Pseudococcidae)

by McKenzie Howard L

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley and Los Angeles Univ. of California Press 1967.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book G/G. Price-clipped. DJ slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mealybugs of California: With Taxonomy, Biology and Control of North American Species

by McKenzie, Howard L.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 525pp, 4to, illus, index. Light top-edge foxing, else fine. Near fine price-clipped. DJ. Large sturdy volume with many maps, drawings, and 24 full-color plates. Contains chapters on taxonomy, ecology, morphology, biology, cytology, field methods, laboratory methods, etc. Far and away the most comprehensive treatment extant of this insect. In fact, this work contains more information on California Mealybugs than most people care to know. Published at $87.50. O. P [O3 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mealybugs of California With Taxonomy, Biology, and Control of North American Species

by McKenzie, Howard L.

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Bx130 Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780520008441 ISBN: 0520008448

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0520008448. Hardcover. 4to. University of California. 1967. 526 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid. Bx130; 4to 11"-13" tall; 531 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.