» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Meadow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Meadow

by James Galvin

About this title: Galvin depicts the 100-year history of a meadow in the arid mountains of the Colorado/Wyoming border. He describes the seasons, weather, wildlife, and the few people who do not possess but are themselves possessed by this terrain. "Galvin blends fiction and fact into a haunting story . . . (a) careful, honest, and passionate exploration. . . ".- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $2.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: New. 0805027033 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $2.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meadow (Curley Large Print Books)

by James Galvin

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chivers North Amer Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780792715702 ISBN: 0792715705

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meadow

by James Galvin

price: $3.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805016840 ISBN: 0805016848

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Glavin, James

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Good. Pages are yellowing but unmarked. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by James Galvin

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1993-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., An Owl Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. First Trade Edition, 7th Printing. 230 pages. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, binding tight and square, pages yellowing at edges but unmarked; minor edgewear, corners lightly bumped, small crease in back cover. CONTENT: The author depicts the 100-year history of a meadow in the arid mountains along the Colorado/Wyoming border. He descirbes the seasons, the weather, the wildlife, and the few people who do not possess but are themselves possessed by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books USA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow: Library Edition used book

The Meadow: Library Edition

by Galvin, James

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Owl Book Trade Edition. 230 pages. CONDITION: FINE, small stain on fore-edge of text block, else as new; binding tight and square, pages unmarked. CONTENT: In discrete disclosures joined with the intraicacy of a spider's web, the author depicts the hundred-year history of a meadow in the arid mountains of the Colorado/Wyoming border. He descirbes the seasons, the weather, the wildlife, and the few people who do not possess but are themselves possessed by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books USA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Glavin, James

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, remainder mark, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Vg. No DJ. 8vo. 230 pages. Attractive, bright, clean, crisp, tight, sturdy. No owner name, no stickers, no remainder marks. We pack carefully and ship immediately from our private, smoke-free collection. Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa City book dealers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow: Library Edition used book

The Meadow: Library Edition

by Glavin, James

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Minor stain to the side edge, otherwise in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by James Galvin

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1993-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Like New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow [Paperback] By Galvin, James new book

The Meadow [Paperback] By Galvin, James

by James Galvin

price: $7.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1993-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: New. Gift inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $7.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $7.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meadow ( Large Print )

by Galvin, James

price: $8.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Sound Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780792715696 ISBN: 0792715691

Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; front cover curls slightly upwards; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow used book

The Meadow

by Glavin, James

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Fine. 230 pages. Appears unread. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by James Galvin

price: $9.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1993-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by James Galvin

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 15 April, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by Galvin, James

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805027037. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Meadow new book

The Meadow

by James Galvin

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027037 ISBN: 0805027033

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

The Meadow: Library Edition

by Galvin, James

price: $15.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks ISBN-13: 9780786188017 ISBN: 0786188014

Description: New. 0786188014 **NEW AUDIO ** Never played. MP3 Format. Unabridged. Excellent condition. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling since 1979*p/WP3-74. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Terry, Denver, CO

"A delight! Tells the story of a parcel of land in north central Colorado...nearly to Wyoming...its 'owners' and their lives at 'the Meadow'....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Judy, The United States

"Liked the writing, but the time frames kept changing and sometimes when characters were mentioned, I'd need to stop and think about who they were and the realtionship with the narrator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"A short collection set in rural Colorado. Rich, lyrical language, inter-connected stories of families and loners centered around the meadow. Neck deep snow and the isolation and sensibility of poet Hayden Carruth. Insulated socks and wood stove required."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Julia, Salt Lake City, UT

"Mmmm, wow. The same wonderful friend who gave me "Autobiography of Red" tipped me off to poet James Galvin's novel-length effort. Although effort is probably the wrong word, as it implies to me that perhaps the effort wasn't successful, where instead, "The Meadow" is partially fictional, fully poetic, and totally wonderful. I read it with Edward Abbey in mind--Galvin chronicles the lives of several generations of farmers on a singular meadow on the Wyoming-Colorado border, and he also earns himself a spot (in my mind, at least), in the handful of writers who really capture this part of the country I now find myself living in. Galvin's pace is slow, and a hasty reader could be fooled into thinking nothing's going on. Instead, I think the real beauty of the book is how reverently Galvin captures the spirit of his friends and neighbors--their strength and willingness to make the best of the everydayness of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Meadow by James Galvin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.