» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700

by Anthony Blunt

About this title: This study of 16th- and 17th-century French art and architecture, presents major artists and their works chronologically. The author provides an overview of the main projects of the period and of the artistic personalities behind them, and sets the historical context.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (Pelican History of Art)

by Anthony Blunt

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140561043 ISBN: 0140561048

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (Hist of Art)

by Anthony Blunt

price: $4.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140561043 ISBN: 0140561048

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France: 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1970

Description: Artwork. Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In very good slipcase. Touch of a DJ front fold shadow to front free end page. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked in DJ-unable to employ mylar cover due to fit in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Blair Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art) used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art)

by Anthony F. Blunt

price: $19.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300077483 ISBN: 0300077483

Description: Good. This book is in good shape and has highlighting. This book is in good condition. The cover may have medium to fair wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in good shape and some pages may have dog eared corners, notes, underlining, highlighting, and contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1954

Description: 312p, illustrations, plates, plans, indexed. 27cm. First edition. Red cloth; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat stamp on the front free end paper; one corner lightly bumped; jacket chipped at spine head, short tears, minor spotting, small abrasion front panel. An unread copy in a very good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1957 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rebound in library boards, xxi, 315 pp., illus., col. frontis., plans, biblio., index; 25 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings. Boards quite worn. Few pencil marks in text. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140561043 ISBN: 0140561048

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 471 pp., illus., col. frontis., plans, biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Ink marks/tail edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican... used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican...

price: $21.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300077483 ISBN: 0300077483

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art) used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art)

by Blunt, Anthony F.

price: $21.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-10-99 ISBN-13: 9780300077483 ISBN: 0300077483

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

(the Pelican History of Art) Art and Architecture in France 1500 to 1700 used book

(the Pelican History of Art) Art and Architecture in France 1500 to 1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Middlesex, England Date Published: (1973) ISBN-13: 9780140561043 ISBN: 0140561048

Description: Reissue. Illustrated. Slight age toing and soiling as well as creasing and rubbing at the spine else fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art) used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art)

by Anthony F. Blunt

price: $25.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780300077483 ISBN: 0300077483

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy with a tight binding. *k. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art) used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (the Yale University Press Pelican History of Art)

by Anthony F. Blunt

price: $30.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780300077483 ISBN: 0300077483

Description: Very good. Text is clean with just a couple instances of highlighting; binding is tight; minor shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rebound in library boards, xxi, 315 pp., illus., col. frontis., plans, biblio., index; 25 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art & Architecture in France 1500-1700 (Paper) new book

Art & Architecture in France 1500-1700 (Paper)

by Blunt

price: $46.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300077483 ISBN: 0300077483

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 285 by 215 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 new book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony, and Beresford, Richard (Revised by)

price: $48.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300077483 ISBN: 0300077483

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Pelican History of Art / Yale University Press (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $48.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Good. Small 4to. 312 pp, illustrated in a black card slipcase. Some rubbing to both the jacket and case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $65.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Slipcase. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., 316pp. 49 figures, 0ver 300 b&w plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered black spine label. Illustrated dust jacket. In labled slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700 used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: (1957)

Description: Second rearranged edition. Very good in a very good dustwrapper with some scattered foxing, spine browned, housed in a very good card stock slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $108.55

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1953

Description: Ppxviii, 312, 192 plates & 29 line illus; 4to, cloth, leather label. Neat owner bookplate, else fine in like d/w. The Pelican History of Art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louella Kerr Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, A

price: $13.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1970

Description: No dust jacket. Binding torn and loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700 (Hist of Art)

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $16.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140561043 ISBN: 0140561048

Description: Good. 0140561048 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1954

Description: Hard Cover. Acceptable. First Edition. Endpapers spotted and tanned; pages clean and intact, binding good. DJ worn and torn, but covered in plastic.; H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $19.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1953

Description: VG. Red cloth. xvii, 316 pp., 192 pp. with over 350 bw plates upon them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and Architecture in France: 1500-1700 [Pelican History of Art Series]

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore and London Date Published: 1970

Description: Various Artists and Illustrators. Near Fine. No Jacket. A volume in the famed PELICAN HISTORY OF ART series, written by the famed art historian and critic--and notorious "Fourth Man" in the Philby-Burgess-MacLean espionage case--Anthony Blunt. Stated second edition [1970]. Massive volume, bound in original brick-red cloth with spine lettered in gold and with black spine panel lettered in gold and with gold decorative rules at head and base of panel; contents clean and fresh, binding study and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700

by Blunt, Anthony

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. xvii, 312 pages of text and 192 pages of plates. 7.5"x10.5", lightly soiled cloth with worn, soiled, and chipped dj. This is a heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Wright Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.