About this title: This study of 16th- and 17th-century French art and architecture, presents major artists and their works chronologically. The author provides an overview of the main projects of the period and of the artistic personalities behind them, and sets the historical context.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140561043ISBN:0140561048
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore
Date Published: 1970
Description: Artwork. Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In very good slipcase. Touch of a DJ front fold shadow to front free end page. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked in DJ-unable to employ mylar cover due to fit in slipcase. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780300077483ISBN:0300077483
Description: Good. This book is in good shape and has highlighting. This book is in good condition. The cover may have medium to fair wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in good shape and some pages may have dog eared corners, notes, underlining, highlighting, and contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore
Date Published: 1954
Description: 312p, illustrations, plates, plans, indexed. 27cm. First edition. Red cloth; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat stamp on the front free end paper; one corner lightly bumped; jacket chipped at spine head, short tears, minor spotting, small abrasion front panel. An unread copy in a very good jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint, 1957
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rebound in library boards, xxi, 315 pp., illus., col. frontis., plans, biblio., index; 25 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings. Boards quite worn. Few pencil marks in text. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140561043ISBN:0140561048
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1999-11-10
ISBN-13:9780300077483ISBN:0300077483
Description: Very good. Text is clean with just a couple instances of highlighting; binding is tight; minor shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rebound in library boards, xxi, 315 pp., illus., col. frontis., plans, biblio., index; 25 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: Second Printing.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Slipcase. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., 316pp. 49 figures, 0ver 300 b&w plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered black spine label. Illustrated dust jacket. In labled slipcase. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England
Date Published: (1957)
Description: Second rearranged edition. Very good in a very good dustwrapper with some scattered foxing, spine browned, housed in a very good card stock slipcase. read more
Edition: first edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1953
Description: Ppxviii, 312, 192 plates & 29 line illus; 4to, cloth, leather label. Neat owner bookplate, else fine in like d/w. The Pelican History of Art. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex
Date Published: 1970
Description: No dust jacket. Binding torn and loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1650grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Good. 0140561048 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, Maryland
Date Published: 1954
Description: Hard Cover. Acceptable. First Edition. Endpapers spotted and tanned; pages clean and intact, binding good. DJ worn and torn, but covered in plastic.; H. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore and London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Various Artists and Illustrators. Near Fine. No Jacket. A volume in the famed PELICAN HISTORY OF ART series, written by the famed art historian and critic--and notorious "Fourth Man" in the Philby-Burgess-MacLean espionage case--Anthony Blunt. Stated second edition [1970]. Massive volume, bound in original brick-red cloth with spine lettered in gold and with black spine panel lettered in gold and with gold decorative rules at head and base of panel; contents clean and fresh, binding study and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. xvii, 312 pages of text and 192 pages of plates. 7.5"x10.5", lightly soiled cloth with worn, soiled, and chipped dj. This is a heavy book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.