Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: William Morrow & Co. 1966
Description: Hard Cover. Good. Third Printing. Page opposite title page missing, possibly a frontis, previous owner's name on front endpaper. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1956
Description: Aldren A. Watson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; "The More or Less True Tale of an Extraordinary Mission by one of the most unusual Irishmen to come out of The Ould Sod. " 111 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd, London, England
Date Published: 1957
Description: Watson, Aldren A. Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends are bumped; the glue strips along the inner hinges show age-toning; the pages are yellowing. Bound in green hardcovers. Dust jacket is missing a large piece across the top of the rear cover, about 1-1/2" tall at the worst which is the top left corner; there is a triangular piece missing at the bottom of the rear joint; another large piece is missing from the top of he spine, with an ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1966
Description: Aldren A. Watson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY WITH REGULAR MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR ALONG THE EDGES, TOP AND BOTTOM. TEXT IS CLEAN, CRISP AND PRETTY WHITE. read more
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. 111 pages, usual library markings and stamps, normal shelf wear, pages yellowing. First Edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1956
Description: Aldren Watson. Very Good/Very Good/price-clipped. 111pgs. Green cloth, Silver lettering on spine, leprechaun embossed on front panel, spotting on corners of front panel, internally fine copy. Illustrated jacket has light edgewear, 1/4" chip on upper corner of spine. Spne lettering is almost rubbed off. Nice photo of author on rear panel in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1956
Description: Watson, Aldren A. Very Good in Good jacket. 5x8. IRE 022193 First edition. Very solid and clean green cloth hard cover. The jacket is price-clipped, its spine is faded and the back panel is a tad shelf-soiled. read more
Binding: Hardcover-Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1956
Description: Watson, Aldren A. -b/w Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. Hardcover. Near Fine in VG dj (spine lettering somewhat faded; spine background color and illustration are not faded; light rubbing; price-clipped). read more
Edition: FIRST ED Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN AND CO, Boston
Date Published: 1956
Description: BOOK CONDITION NEAR FINE in D/J VERY GOOD jacket. NO WRITING/UNDERLINING WHATSOE. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 111 pp. nice clean book with almost no wear. green cloth no edge wear or corner wear. d/j original price of 2.75. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1956
Description: Watson, Aldren A. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price clipped from jacket flap. Edge wear to jacket. Jacket included in clear mylar cover. read more
Description: Good. Book is in very good condition; DJ leaves much to be desired but will include in purchase; illus Aldren A Watson; 1st ed.; 2nd printing. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1966 Hardcover. 111pp. "Illustrated by Aldren A. Watson. Very light staining to endpages, cover is damp stained with wear to spine ends, corners and edges. Dust jacket is slightly stained and worn at spine ends and corners, slightly worn edges, top corner of front flap cut off. " Keywords: Fiction Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", ... read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good copy with a bit of edge rubbing, very mild endpaper browning; dust jacket is good+ with edgewear, piece missing from front panel (about one-half-square inch) several short tears, smallish chip on rear panel, rubbing/soiling. Dust jacket price clipped with crease in front flap. 11 p. Illus. 20 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.