» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

McElligot's Pool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

McElligot's Pool

by Dr Seuss

About this title: Who knows what fantastic fish might fish in McElligot's Pool! "Rare and wonderful imaginings are told in the author-artist's inimitable rhyme and are shown in hilariously funny pictures".--Booklist. ALA Notable Book; Caldecott Honor Book. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) used book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligott's Pool (Classic Seuss) used book

Mcelligott's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $3.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394900834 ISBN: 0394900839

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) used book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $3.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Very Good. Name inside cover, but no text marks, no creasing; very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) used book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Seuss, Dr

price: $6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Fine. 0394800834. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) new book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) used book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $7.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1947-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, appears unread, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, a pictorial hardcover without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 11" x 8 1/2" Book club edition. interior crisp and clean and looks unused. fine cover. cover has a water picture of closed-mouth fish, worm-baited hook and float. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) used book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $7.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1947-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394900834 ISBN: 0394900839

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Usual ID markings, stamps & labels. Printed hardcover. Some wear, but not too bad considering renewed copyright date 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Hendrickson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Very Good. Minor wear to edges & corners, small dent/chip on back cover at back strip. A really nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Acceptable. 11.4 x 8.3 x 0.4 inches. Former library hardcover, NO dustjacket. All usual markings, stickers, stamps. 1974. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) used book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $9.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1947-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, issued without dust jacket, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Geisel, Theodor Seuss; Seuss, Dr

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Seuss, Dr. Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. About 40pp with color illustrations thru-out. An advertising piece for Crest, Wondra & Prell. Corners a bit thumbed but still good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Publisher, NY Date Published: 1947, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Color Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x10"oversized Dec Hardcovers np 42pg? Thin "You'll Never catch fish in McElligot's Pool". Colorful front cover shows fish & worm on a hook.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr. (Pseudonym Of Ted Geisel)

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Book Club Edition ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: [0-394-80083-4] [date not indicated]. (Oversized hardcover)...Very good, no dust jacket.......Pseudonym of Ted Geisel....(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Dr. Seuss

price: $10.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Dr. Seuss

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1975 Random House, NY; ISBN 0-384-80083-4

Description: A reprint, pictorial cover hardcover, no dust jacket. The book has bumped & rubbed corners, otherwise very good. The inside pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) new book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12 September, 1947 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss) new book

Mcelligot's Pool (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

McElligot's Pool new book

McElligot's Pool

by Dr Seuss, and Seuss, Dr.

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 1/4. Fifty-four unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Illustrated with B/w & color drawings. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool new book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1947-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394800837. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Dr. Seuss

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780606039444 ISBN: 0606039449

Description: Good. Good color pictorial boards, black and red and yellow and green and blue illus. fish in pool; in no dustjacket. Apparent First library edition, 1974. In no jacket. No reader's marks. Edgewear, rounding of corners. Gibraltar Library Binding. Tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mcelligot's Pool used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Seuss, Dr

price: $15.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780394800837 ISBN: 0394800834

Description: Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket (As issued) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated. 4to Colored paper magazine type stapled covers. A Proctor & Gamble promotional copy "Free when you buy...Crest or Press or Liquid Prell" Staples tight, very slight use wrinkling & VERY light cvr soil, else interior clean and unmarked. VG (Photo available upon request) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mcelligot's Pool

by Dr. Seuss

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled wraps Date Published: 1975

Description: Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. Very Good with no dust jacket. Issued as a complimentary copy, with 2" circular advertisment label printed on front cover. Light rubbing to spine extremities & down spine edge. Bit of surface rubbing, quite light edgewear to rear cover. Pages are clean; color illustrations are bright. Pages are just a bit age-toned.; Color and B&W illustrations; 11 x 8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Kimberly, Hillsboro, OR

"I loved this book growing up! It's very fun and imaginative. A great Dr. Seuss book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By William, The United States

"The next time someone tells you that there are no fish in your favorite lake, refer them to this excellent book.

It renews my belief every time I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Amanda, Youngstown, NY

"This was fun, but maybe more appropriate for a slightly older kid who's imagination runs wild. 3 1/2 seemed a little young, or just too many words for him to be interested."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Kirsten, Fort Worth, TX

"Dedicated to his dad because of their fishing experiences when Ted was growing up. Interesting fact: when they didn't catch anything, they'd stop by the fish counter at the store on their way home. The dedication page in this book indicates that experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of McElligot's Pool by Dr Seuss

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.