About this title: Born in Philadelphia on December 3, 1826, George B. McClellan graduated from West Point in 1846 before serving in the Mexican War. At the start of the Civil War, McClellan was put in a position of leadership and after a successful campaign in Virginia he was given command of the Army of Potomac, one of the Union's strongest armies. He led the Peninsular campaign with almost 100,000 troops under his command. marching toward Richmond. Although McClellan was a brilliant administrator who possessed good strategic sense, the record shows that he was overcautious and consistently overestimated the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: 40.00. EX-LIBRARY-Spine scuffed-SOUND GOOD CONDITION-Hard Cover- 1/2 leather, Decorative front cover, Worn but attractive. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Hard Cover- Webster 1887-Original Edition-Half-Leather-Decorative Cover-Usual Library marks, card holder-Sound Binding and Sound Hinges-Text is Also Very good and Sound-678 pages-No underlining or highlighting-Very Sound Copy- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217017787ISBN:0217017789
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00554 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Archive Society
Date Published: 1997
Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. Archive Society facsimilie reproduction of the 1887 original edition by Charles L Webster. Blue cloth with all edges gilt. No jacket as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Easton Press 1995
Date Published: 1995
Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket, as issued. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Bound in blue-gray leather, with raised spine bands and with gold gilt lettering and decor on front cover and spine. Gold gilt page edges, silk endpapers and ribbon bookmark. Collector's notes laid in loose. read more
Description: McClellan, George B., pub. by Charles L. Webster & Co., 1887, c1886, 1st Edition? , illus. cloth w/gilt titles, light spot on bottom edge & light corner wear o/w good+ (no dj), 678 pp w/index, B & W illus. w/frontis portrait (inscribed by E. M. McClellan [his wife] printed in? ), Sm 4to, "The Soldiers Who Fought It, The Civilians Who Directed It and His Relations To It and To Them" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles L. Webster & Co
Date Published: 1887
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover ex-library set with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square with gilt top edge. Text is clean and bright. Some rubbing to bottom edges. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles L. Webster & Company, New York Chicago
Date Published: 1887
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This Book has been professioaly rebound by A. Henry. It is clean and tight. The edges are marbled, and the end papers are of a victorian design. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles L. Webster and Company, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: The War for the Union, The Soldiers who fought it, The Civilians who directed it and his relations to it and to them. 8vo. Recent full dark dark blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 14 black and white plates. A clean copy with binding in fine condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DIGITAL SCANNING INC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781582180076ISBN:1582180075
Description: New. Born in Philadelphia on December 3, 1826, George B. McClellan graduated from West Point in 1846 before serving in the Mexican War. At the start of the Civil War, McClellan was put in a position of leadership and after a successful campaign in Virgini... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles L. Webster & Company, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Very Good. The War for the Union. 6 x 9, 678 pgs, index, b&w illustrations, maps. Personal account of military and political experiences by this sometime general of the Army of the Potomac during the American Civil War. Green cloth with gilt, red and black titles and decoration; Army of Potomac badge on front board. Black and white frontispiece of McClellan with tissue guard. Slight fraying at top of spine, otherwise nice inside and out. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Charles L. Webster and Co, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: VG+ No Dj. 6" x 9 1/4" Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; corners bumped with worn cloth; top and tail of spine worn; text block edges browned; stains on spine. read more
Description: The soldiers who fought it, the civilians who directed it, and his relations to it and to them. 14 maps and plates. xiv, 678pp. tall 8vo, original decorated cloth; (light foxing to a few pages, otherwise very good). N.Y. : Charles Webster, 1887. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Webster & Co., New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Boards: green cloth, gilt title on spine & decor on front, edgewear, bumped, rubbed, tiny paint spot on front. Text: clean, tanned, name in pencil on recto blank, started, loose page vii. B & W; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 678 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.