» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

McBroom's Zoo

by Sid Fleischman

About this title: The McBrooms start a zoo with the Desert Vamooser, Silver-Tailed Teakettler, Sidehill Gouger, and other rare animals dropped in the path of the passing tornado.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Fleischman, Sid, And Werth, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. [46] p. col. illus. 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Fleischman, Sid, And Werth, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Very Good. [46] p. col. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Werth, Kurt. Very Good. A Weekly Reader Book. apx 25 pages. minimal wear, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Very Good. 044821444X Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book) By Fleischman, Sid

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap; 1972; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Fleischman, Sid, And Werth, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Inside pages are really in Fine condition. [46] p. col. illus. 24 cm. A Thistle book. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316285360 ISBN: 0316285366

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Children's Book Cl Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Name on endpaper. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Sid Fleischman, Illustrated By Kurt Werth

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1972

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. Hardback, pgs clean & tight, name address label on inside pg, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Fair. No dj, wear to cover edges, bumped corners, pgs clean & tight, Hardback, name on inside pg, whole punch in back of book cover, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. Ex-library none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316285360 ISBN: 0316285366

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316285384 ISBN: 0316285382

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo

by Sid Fleischman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316285384 ISBN: 0316285382

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

McBroom's Zoo, (a Thistle Book)

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448214443 ISBN: 044821444X

Description: Good. 044821444X GOOD-USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2007
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"What I learned from this book:

An unusual meteorological method for preparing ketchup.

Proper pasturage for the Wrong-Legged Sidehill Gouger.

The strange habits of the Great Hairy Prairie Thirteen-Toed Hidebehind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.