» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mayday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mayday

by Nelson DeMille

About this title: Twelve miles above the Pacific Ocean, a missile strikes the Trans Flight 52, a supersonic passenger jet bound for Japan. The flight crew is crippled or dead. Now, defying both nature and man, three survivors must achieve the impossible. Land the plane. From master story-teller Nelson De Mille and master pilot Thomas Block comes MAYDAY - the classic American bestseller that packs a supersonic shock with every turn of the page, the most terrifyingly realistic air disaster thriller you will ever read.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spien Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine/Front Cover Creased, Chip On Front Cover Corner, Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Thomas Block; Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Thomas Block; Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Block, Thomas; Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Very Good. 0446604763 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Thomas Block~Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Thomas Block~Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by DeMille, Nelson, and Block, Thomas H

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Thomas Block; Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Demille, Nelson, Block, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Used-Acceptable. Differnt cover art than shown in image Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Tanning to pages and cover. Spine shows wear. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Thomas Block, Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used audio book

Mayday

by Thomas Block

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570425219 ISBN: 1570425213

Description: A former library tape with the usual identifiers. 4 cassettes abridged. -, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mayday used book

Mayday

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446604765 ISBN: 0446604763

Description: A good reading copy only. Back bottom corner missing on back book cover-, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Jill, Ocean View, DE

"a silly but entertaining read. It kept my attention but the brain damaged passengers made me feel like I was reading a science fiction novel about zombies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Loni, Salt Lake City, UT

"This book was amazing. It was suspensful, well written, and scary. Even though it was written in 1979, it still fits in with today's time period. It's a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Cliff, Milford, PA

"This is an earlier book of Nelson DeMille'S. I'm reading this book because:
A) I love a good disaster story.
B) Nelson DeMille is great (Read Gold Coast & Gatehouse)
C) A quick read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Stacy, Houston, TX

"I do not recommend this for anyone who expects to fly anytime soon. Nevertheless, this was suspenseful and engrossing, even if it was a bit unbelievable at times. Some of the descriptions are extremely violent and gross.

An interesting theme had to do with how people are willing to break the rules to protect themselves. The first dispatcher didn't want to say anything because he thought the Mayday message was a joke. His supervisor didn't want to contact the plane when the first update was due because he was afraid the pilot would get mad. Valuable time is wasted because of perceived authority issues.

Then we have others who are too willing to commmit murder just to cover up their mistakes or lower their insurance damages.

I do not know if it is possible that the brain-damaged people would realistically act the way they did in the book. It was certainly scary, and causes us to question our prejudices against the mentally incapacitated. Even if they never recover, their life has some value, right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Mayday by Nelson DeMille

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.