» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Maya, land of the turkey and the deer

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

About this title: Recreates Mayan life as it was before the coming of the Spaniards including its history, culture, and achievements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Maya, Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins & World Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor W. Von Hagen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1960

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya, Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins+World Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya, Land of the Turkey and the Deer By Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins+World Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Good. Edge wear on blue cloth boards, dust jacket is torn around edges, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor W. Von Hagen

price: $4.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Juvenile, Ex-Library Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Pub. Co. Date Published: 1960

Description: ALBERTO BELTRAN. Good + Solid. Pictorial Boards No Dj. Good plus Solid ex-library hardback Pictorial Boards has no dust jacket Illus, index, 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor W. Vonhagen

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib, Good Plus, Solid HBK/NO DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE WORLD Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: ALBERTO BELTRAN. No Jacket, Pictorial Front Bd. HBK, G+, SOLID, CLEAN, XLIB, PICTORIAL FRONT BOARD, #5465. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Hagen

price: $6.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Beltran. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen

price: $6.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Beltran. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Beltrain. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOILING AND SOME STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Hagen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Beltran. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Hagen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Beltrain. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and Deer

by Hagen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Beltran. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Hagen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Beltran. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya, Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $8.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Very Good (light rubbing of edges) in Good dj with edge wear and chipping. Presumed first edition. 127 p. Audience: Juvenile/trade. Very Good (with light rubbing of edges) in Good dj (with edge wear and chipping. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. 127 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Mylar wrapped, price clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Hagen

price: $10.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Beltran. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins World, Cleveland Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0529035677. Illustrated by Alberto Beltran. No indication of printing. Fine in a very good (a one inch square has been cut out at the base of the front flap, a couple of tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $12.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, Ohio Date Published: 1960

Description: Used Good. Only markings are on inside front and back covers. Old library book. Cover in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $17.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Library Binding. Hardbound. Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Beltran, Alberto. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing. Small stain to fore-edge. Occasional pages have small pencil marks, edge-tears, light soil. 127pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor W. Von Hagen Illustrated By Alberto Beltran

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with slight fade to spine, bottom corner of front interior flap clipped, closed tears, chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Small owner’ s address label on inside front cover otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya, Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collins+World Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maya, Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang; Beltran, Alberto

price: $3.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Collins+World Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, minor wear, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Beltran, Alberto. Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor W. Von Hagen

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: hardcover Publisher: publisher, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maya, Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $17.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collins+World Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780529035677 ISBN: 0529035677

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maya: Land of the Turkey and the Deer

by Von Hagen, Victor W

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bookplate remnant inner board. Binding tight, inner pages clean and unmarked.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.