» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen (Introduction by)

About this title: Originally published by the University of Oklahoma Press, and now available for the first time in paperback, this compelling volume is enriched with Stephens' own anecdotal accounts of his discoveries and is accompanied by the superb illustrations of Frederick Catherwood, the artist who escorted "the father of American archaeology" on his expeditions. Photographs, illustrations, map.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Victor W. Von Hagen

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Good. %paperback. cover and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Victor W. Von Hagen

price: $3.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer-John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer-John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very little wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Very Good. Biography/Archaeology Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Very good. By Victor W. von Hagen; ISBN: 0877017034; Pub. : Chronicle Books; Pub. Date: 01 May, 1990; Media: Paperback; Weight: 24 oz.; Price clipped off inside corner of cover, all else is like-new. by Victor W. von Hagen; ISBN: 0877017034; Pub. : Chronicle Books; Pub. Date: 01 May, 1990; Media: Paperback; Weight: 24 oz.; Price clipped off inside corner of cover, all else is like-new.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer. John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer. John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen (Victor W.).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paper reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books, SF Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 324pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Victor W. Von Hagen

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Very Good. Chronicle Books [Published date: 1990]. Soft cover, 324 pp. First Chronicle Books printing, with full number line. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover have light bumping to edges and light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Gray cloth 6" x 9" Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1948

Description: Photos, drawings, maps. Good, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards a little soiled, DJ Good 325pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn a little, back soiled some. Page ends & endpapers foxed some, 1/2" sticker mark front endpaper, History Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and the Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and the Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer. John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen (Victor).

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1947

Description: bookstore stamp, very good in worn dustwrapper. 324pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer

by Hagen, V W Von

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS Date Published: 1/1/1947

Description: Fair. B00109UHRG PAGES CLEAn & TIGHT-LITE TANNING-CORNER BUMP-COCKED SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Print and illustrated covers, clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. french fold cover. text clean as new, illustrated, and with photographs, 324 pages. classic. very nice copy, looks about new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer John Lloyd Stevens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Hagen, Victor W. Von

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Fine. 0877017034. 1.16 x 9.03 x 6.03 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan [1947], used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan [1947],

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang,

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Pbk, 324pp., illustrated, an unread copy, excellent as new, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD+ softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer; John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer; John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: Near Fine. 0877017034. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan new book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. New & unread. Slight rub wear to cover. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer. John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen (Victor Wolfgang).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1947

Description: sowners name, cover wear otherwise very good. 324pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer, : John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatán (American Exploration and Travel)

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $10.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Stated First Edition. Bright green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Book has age toning and faint shelf wear. Dj is chipped along edges w/several tears and now in brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4tth Printing Binding: Hardcover w/dust Jacket Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacket fair with tears and tape. Illustrated black and white. Top edges are green. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer. John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, V.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1960

Description: Photos. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $13.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1948

Description: Ex libris, spine ends/corners of cover bumped, nameplate inside front cover, pocket inside back cover, no marks cover, very good-; no dust jacket. 8vo. (xviii) 325 pp. Chronology, bibliography, index, black and white illustrations, gray cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan used book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: First edition. Fine copy in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan new book

Maya Explorer: John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang (Introduction by)

price: $14.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780877017035 ISBN: 0877017034

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Julia, Chicago, IL

"A perfect book to read for a first-time visitor to the Yucatan! This book chronicles the explorations of John Lloyd Stevens and Frederick Catherwood in the early 1800's. They were the first westerners to 'discover' many of the Maya ruins remaining in the Yucatan. Stephens published two books about his experiences, complete with some incredible drawings of the ruins made by Catherwood. This book pulls deeply from those two sources while adding addition information about these men, the Maya, and the history of the region."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.