» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Harvey V Leff

About this title: About 120 years ago, James Clerk Maxwell introduced his now legendary hypothetical "demon" as a challenge to the integrity of the second law of thermodynamics. Fascination with the demon persisted throughout the development of statistical and quantum physics, information theory and computer science - and links have been established between Maxwell's demon and each of these disciplines. This book brings together under one cover 25 reprints, including seminal works by Maxwell and William Thomson, historical reviews by Martin Klein, Edward Daub and Peter Helmann. It includes contributions by Leo ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing (Princeton Series in Physics)

by Editor-Harvey S. Leff; Editor-Andrew F. Rex

price: $18.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: Good. Name on cover page. Clean unmarked pages. Mild edge and cover wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Leff, Harvey & Andrew Rex (Editors)

price: $39.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: Fine. Large paperback first printing, excellent condition, nice gift copy, "Princeton Series in Physics...brings under one cover twenty-five reprints, including seminal works by James Clerk Maxwell and William Thomson; historical reviews by Martin Klein, Edward Daub and Peter Heimann; important contributions by Leo Szilard, Leon Brillouin, Dennis Gabor and Jerone Rothstein; and remarkable innovations by Rolf Landauer and Charles Bennett" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing (Princeton Series in Physics)

by Leff, Harvey S.

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691087269 ISBN: 0691087261

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0691087261 xii + 349 pp, index, chronological bibliography, alphabetical bibliography, notes and references by paper. 25 classic reprints, including seminal works by Clerk Maxwell, William Thomson, Leo Szilard, and many others.6.9" x 10.25" tan covered boards in tan-gray DJ (29 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Andrew F. Rex

price: $92.01

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780750300575 ISBN: 0750300574

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing (Princeton Series in Physics)

by Harvey S. Leff

price: $95.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691087269 ISBN: 0691087261

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maxwell's Demon Entropy, Information, Computing

by Leff, Harvey S.; Rex, Andrew F.; Editors

price: $23.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: Very Good+ Paperback, 1990, large octavo, 349 pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book VG+ with light rubbing to panels, sticker to back panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "About 120 years ago, James Clerk Maxwell introduced his now legendary hypothetical 'demon' as a challenge to the integrity of the second law of thermodynamics. Fascination with the demon persisted throughout the development of statistical and quantum physics, information theory and computer ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Leff, Harvey S.

price: $37.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Library Press, Princeton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 349 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing (Princeton Series in Physics)

price: $52.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Harvey S. Leff And Andrew F. Rex (Editors).

price: $58.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Binding: Textbook Paperback. Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: 4to. 349pp. Near Fine in Wraps: shows barely discernible spine lean; hint of wear at corner tips; mild bump and attendant wrinkle at outside edge rear face; binding remains secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. An anthology of 25 papers on thermodynamics written since Maxwell invented the demon in 1867. Not Inscribed or Signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Harvey S. Leff & Andrew F. Rex (Eds)

price: $59.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam Hilger Ltd, Bristol Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780750300575 ISBN: 0750300574

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing (Princeton Series in Physics)

by Leff, Harvey S.

price: $63.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691087269 ISBN: 0691087261

Description: Fine. 0691087261. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing (Princeton Series in Physics)

price: $68.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Harvey S. Leff, Andrew F. Rex

price: $68.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780750300575 ISBN: 0750300574

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0750300574. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Leff, Harvey S.

price: $72.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691087269 ISBN: 0691087261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Like NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing (Princeton Series in Physics)

price: $99.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691087276 ISBN: 069108727X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy Information Computing

by H. S. Leff; A. F. Rex; Andrew F. Rex

price: $99.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing ISBN-13: 9780750300568 ISBN: 0750300566

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with dustjacket... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy Information Computing

by H. S. Leff; A. F. Rex; Andrew F. Rex

price: $129.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing ISBN-13: 9780750300568 ISBN: 0750300566

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with dustjacket... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing new book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Leff, H. S.; Rex, A. F.; Rex, Andrew F.

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Card Covers. Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Institute of Physics Publishing 1990. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780750300575 ISBN: 0750300574

Description: New. 0750300574 11. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Leff, Harvey S. Rex, Andrew F.

price: $70.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing Date Published: 1 Jan 1990 ISBN-13: 9780750300568 ISBN: 0750300566

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 364. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Maxwell's Demon: Entropy, Information, Computing

by Leff, Harvey S. Rex, Andrew F.

price: $70.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing Date Published: 1 Jan 1990 ISBN-13: 9780750300568 ISBN: 0750300566

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.