About this title: About 120 years ago, James Clerk Maxwell introduced his now legendary hypothetical "demon" as a challenge to the integrity of the second law of thermodynamics. Fascination with the demon persisted throughout the development of statistical and quantum physics, information theory and computer science - and links have been established between Maxwell ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691087276ISBN:069108727X
Description: Fine. Large paperback first printing, excellent condition, nice gift copy, "Princeton Series in Physics...brings under one cover twenty-five reprints, including seminal works by James Clerk Maxwell and William Thomson; historical reviews by Martin Klein, Edward Daub and Peter Heimann; important contributions by Leo Szilard, Leon Brillouin, Dennis Gabor and Jerone Rothstein; and remarkable innovations by Rolf Landauer and Charles Bennett" read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691087269ISBN:0691087261
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0691087261 xii + 349 pp, index, chronological bibliography, alphabetical bibliography, notes and references by paper. 25 classic reprints, including seminal works by Clerk Maxwell, William Thomson, Leo Szilard, and many others.6.9" x 10.25" tan covered boards in tan-gray DJ (29 oz) read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1991-01
ISBN-13:9780691087276ISBN:069108727X
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. Very light shelfwear to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691087276ISBN:069108727X
Description: Very Good+ Paperback, 1990, large octavo, 349 pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book VG+ with light rubbing to panels, sticker to back panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "About 120 years ago, James Clerk Maxwell introduced his now legendary hypothetical 'demon' as a challenge to the integrity of the second law of thermodynamics. Fascination with the demon persisted throughout the development of statistical and quantum physics, information theory and computer ... read more
Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Textbook Paperback.
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780691087276ISBN:069108727X
Description: 4to. 349pp. Near Fine in Wraps: shows barely discernible spine lean; hint of wear at corner tips; mild bump and attendant wrinkle at outside edge rear face; binding remains secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. An anthology of 25 papers on thermodynamics written since Maxwell invented the demon in 1867. Not Inscribed or Signed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780750300575ISBN:0750300574
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0750300574. read more
Binding: Large Card Covers.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Institute of Physics Publishing 1990.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780750300575ISBN:0750300574
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing
Date Published: 1 Jan 1990
ISBN-13:9780750300568ISBN:0750300566
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 364. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing
Date Published: 1 Jan 1990
ISBN-13:9780750300568ISBN:0750300566
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 368. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.