New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Danielle Steel, Jacqueline Rogers (Illustrator)

About this title: When Max's daddy is hospitalized, his mother comforts him and helps him see that Daddy will soon be well again.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, Incorporated Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Acceptable. Former library Hardcover with Dustjacket. Stamps, stickers, pocket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Danielle Steel

price: $3.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Rogers, Jacqueline (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. White glossy pictorial covers w/ matching dustjacket. Pages are white and tight. SUMMARY: When his father is injured while rescuing three children from a fire, Max is very worried about him until he is finally allowed to visit him in the hospital. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book N Browse, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Danielle Steel

price: $4.62

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Danielle Steel

price: $4.63

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Name 1st page in mint condition jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Rogers, Jacqueline. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Printing. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Binding is tight. Glossy boards are clean. Dust jacket is not price clipped, some edge wear, buckling on back, sticker residue on front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: JACQUELINE ROGERS"COLOR ILL. BOOK IS FINE IN WHITE CLOTH/JACKET IS NEAR FINE. ISBN 0-385-29797-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Delacorte Press, 1989, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Max's dad is a fireman in New York City. When his father is injured while rescuing three children from a fire, Max is very worried about him until he is finally allowed to visit him in the hospital. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Children's book. illustrated by Jacqueline Rogers. No price on dust jacket, but not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Rogers, Jacqueline. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial hardcover laminated binding clean, square and tight. DJ clean and crisp. For ages 4-7. When is father is injured while rescuing three children from a fire, Max is very worried about him until he is finally allowed to visit him in the hospital. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: Possible First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Jacqueline Rogers. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 26 Pages. Beautiful color illustrations on every page highlight this charming story by a very well known author. Max's daddy is a fireman in New York. While rescuing three children from a fire he gets hurt and goes to the hospital. Luckily he is sent to the same hospital that Max's mother works in and through it all, Max's worries are put to rest when he can finally see for himself that his father will be ok. Cover is white with color picture. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Collectible Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Rogers, Jacqueline. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. A clean and square copy. Dust jacket, in mylar, lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1989

Description: HB. Fine in dw. First. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Rogers, Jacqueline illus. VG-/Good+. , DJ. 4to, Unpaged. , Light wear to book. DJ has light wear to edges. DJ is a little ill-fitting-loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital, used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital,

by Steel Danielle, Illustrated By Jacqueline Rogers,

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press, (1989), Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: First US Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ". When his father is injured while rescung three children from a fire, Max is very worried about him intil he is finally allowed to visit him in the hospital..". Dj small piece missing top of front panel. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendragon Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital new book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Danielle Steel

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: New. 1989, 1st Edition, full number line, HB, Max's father is injured while rescuing three children from a fire. Great story to introduce a child who has a family member in the hosptial. New, unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital Illustrated By Jacqueline Rogers

by Steel, Danielle

price: $17.72

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/Transworld, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Hb, 26 x 20 cm., col. illust., pict. e/papers, pict. boards. New condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Facts and Fiction Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $24.94

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Jacqueline Rogers. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Oversized. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Dustjacket lightly rubbed to edge, unclipped, bright and clean. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Max's Daddy Goes to Hospital (Delacorte Press)

by Steel, Danielle

price: $2.28

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 22/03/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385269810 ISBN: 0385269811

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Delivery is normally 4-15 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Danielle Steel

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with libary markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maxõs Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Maxõs Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 1st first counts down to 1 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Ex library with usual stamps, markings and inserts, mylar covered dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital used book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $5.00

Ships from WY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Rogers, Jacqueline. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Book is in very good condition with a good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. some soiling to white jacket. jacket fits a little crooked, but its not noticable when book is closed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital new book

Max's Daddy Goes to the Hospital

by Steel, Danielle

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297974 ISBN: 0385297971

Description: Rogers, Jacqueline. New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Inquiring Minds Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that