» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Maximus of Tyre.

by of Tyre Maximus, Ben Shahn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Maximus of Tyre

by Shahn, Ben

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Ben Shahn. Good in Fair jacket. DJ has stain on rear cover and general darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maximus of Tyre: on the Dispute About Images

by Maximus

price: $12.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Dust jacket is torn along edges. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maximus of Tyre on the Dispute About Images

by Shahn, Ben (Calligraphed, Illus, Intro)

price: $12.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. [32] p. illus. 18 x 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maximus of Tyre on the Dispute About Images

by Shahn, Ben

price: $17.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth/boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Oblong octavo. 32 pages. Calligraphed, illustrated and with an introduction by Ben Shahn. Yellowing on boards, small stain on one page, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else very good dust jacket with tears along edges, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maximus of Tyre on the Dispute About Images. Calligraphed, Illustrated and With an Introduction By Ben Shahn

by Shahn, Ben

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (NY): Pantheon Books, (1963).

Description: -Oblong octavo, cloth backed boards with vignette in blind on front board, in dw. The bottom edges of the boards are very slightly faded; the dw is soiled & chipped with a tear to each panel & with small pieces out. [32] pp. 3 full-page B&W illustrations by Ben Shahn. Very good in a fair dw. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maximus of Tyre on the Dispute About Images

by Shahn, Ben

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Oblong 9" x 7" [D-Art]. Hardcover, bpund in cloth backed boards. Light shelf-wear with a couple of small tears to the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maximus of Tyre. on the Dispute About Images

by Shahn, Ben

price: $34.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1964 Pantheon Books, NY

Description: 1st edition, horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket has light edge rubbing with a very small closed edge tear at the back and a tiny stain on the front; otherwise the book and jacket are near fine, with clean, unmarked text pages. The poem by Maximus of Tyre, a 2nd century Greek Philosopher, is re-presented with calliphy & illustrations by Ben Shahn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Maximus of Tyre used book

Maximus of Tyre

by Shahn, Ben

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, N Y Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpaginated. DJ has some rubbing and chipping and a few tears. Fading to spine and edges, Internally clean. Laid in are exhibition papers for a decicated piece at the Peabody College. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maximus of Tyre on the Dispute About Images

by Shahn, Ben

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books,, New York: Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. Borwn cloth spine over blue paper covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; corners lightly bumped, textblock lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has small tears on top and bottom, abrasion on bottom left hand corner of front (taped over by previous owner, price clipped, but otherwise complete, now protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maximus of Tyre: on the Dispute About Images

by Shahn, Ben

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maximus of Tyre on the Dispute About Images

by Shahn, Ben. (Blumenthal, Joseph, The Spiral Press)

price: $125.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-backed Boards Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Shahn, Ben. Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Oblong 8vo. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Near fine in price-clipped dw that has a small chip along top panel and modestky edgewron elsewhere. INSCRIBED BY TYPOGRAPHER JOSEPH BLUMENTHAL, publisher of The Spiral Press, who designed the typography for this book, on the colophon: "I was proud to have/ been asked to set these/ few pages in Emerson type-/ Joseph Blumenthal" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnnycake Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.