» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Max Ernst: A Retrospective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Max Ernst: A Retrospective

by Max Ernst, Metropolitan Museum of Art

About this title: Max Ernst (1891-1976) was a pivotal figure in the history of twentieth-century art. A leader of the Dada movement in Germany, he later joined the circle of writers and artists gathered in Paris around Andre Breton, the unofficial founder of the Surrealist movement. At the outset of World War II, Ernst fled Germany for the United States, first going to New York and eventually settling in Sedona, Arizona. Ernst returned to Europe in 1950 and continued to explore Surrealist imagery and methods throughout his life. This important book accompanies the first retrospective exhibition of Ernst's work ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

price: $37.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

price: $37.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with modest-to-moderate shelfwear, possibly including minor tearing to the dust jacket-still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

price: $38.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Spies, Werner

price: $38.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 4.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Spies, Werner

price: $38.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with modest-to-moderate shelfwear, possibly including minor tearing to the dust jacket-still NICE! 4.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst a Retrospective used book

Max Ernst a Retrospective

by Spies

price: $53.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Yale University Press, Connectitcut Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Fine in near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) new book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Editor-Werner Spies; Editor-Sabine Rewald

price: $67.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst new book

Max Ernst

by Spies

price: $68.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 314 by 237 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

by Werner Spies, Sabine Rewald, Editors

price: $105.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University press., NY/New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., tiny spot to bottom edge no bigger than a matchhead. no other flaws-clean, unmarked, no writing, tightly bound.; english text.; 319pp., 272 illustrations, including 184 in color. contains six essays by various contributors, catalogue, reference material. comprehensive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

by Edited By Werner Spies And Sabine Rewald; Werner Spies, Ludger Derenthal, Thomas Gaehtgens, Robert Storr, Sabine Rewald, And...

price: $125.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 299 pp., 272 illustrations 184 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY April 7-July 10, 2005. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. This important volume accompanies the first retrospective exhibition of Ernst's work held in the United States in thirty years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

by Ernst, Max; Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $195.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781588391520 ISBN: 1588391523

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, clean, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst a Retrospective new book

Max Ernst a Retrospective

by Spies, Werner & Sabine Rewald

price: $580.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: New. 0300107188. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 320 pp. With 284 ills. (181 col. ). 32 x 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Max Ernst: a Retrospective used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

by Ernst, Max; Rewald, Sabine

price: $32.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in a mylar jacket cover. A few pages have slight creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Ernst a Retrospective

by Ernst, Max; Diane Waldman

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Printed Wraps Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Good+ Owner's name and address written along bottom of front cover and again on front flyleaf. Otherwise very clean with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Max Ernst: a Retrospective new book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

price: $44.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) new book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

price: $48.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300107188. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

by Ernst, Max

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback

Description: Illustrated with 282 plates, 11 in color, and 33 additional illustrations. 271pp., short 4to, color pictorial wrappers (a bit faded and edgeworn). N.Y. : Guggenheim, (1975). A very good(+) copy. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Guggenheim Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Max Ernst: Traum Und Revolution

by Ludger Derenthal

price: $66.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783775722346 ISBN: 3775722343

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Max Ernst. a Retrospective used book

Max Ernst. a Retrospective

by (Ernst Max) Spies W & Rewald S (Eds)

price: $76.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Excellent book published in conjunction with the exhibition (April-July 2005). Illustrated throughout with 272 illustrations, 184 in colour. Chronology, bibliography etc. Max Ernst (1891-1976), influential German artist and leader of the Cologne Dada movement. 315x240, 301pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Max Ernst. a Retrospective used book

Max Ernst. a Retrospective

by (Ernst Max) Spies W & Rewald S (Eds)

price: $76.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Excellent book published in conjunction with the exhibition (April-July 2005). Illustrated throughout with 272 illustrations, 184 in colour. Chronology, bibliography etc. Max Ernst (1891-1976), influential German artist and leader of the Cologne Dada movement. 315x240, 301pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Max Ernst: a Retrospective new book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

by Spies, Werner

price: $77.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Max Ernst: a Retrospective used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

price: $85.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091201085023I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective

price: $87.46

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tate Gallery in association with Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854370693 ISBN: 1854370693

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

price: $90.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) new book

Max Ernst: a Retrospective (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

price: $96.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107180 ISBN: 0300107188

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.