About this title: Max Ernst (1891-1976) was a pivotal figure in the history of twentieth-century art. A leader of the Dada movement in Germany, he later joined the circle of writers and artists gathered in Paris around Andre Breton, the unofficial founder of the Surrealist movement. At the outset of World War II, Ernst fled Germany for the United States, first going to New York and eventually settling in Sedona, Arizona. Ernst returned to Europe in 1950 and continued to explore Surrealist imagery and methods throughout his life. This important book accompanies the first retrospective exhibition of Ernst's work ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with modest-to-moderate shelfwear, possibly including minor tearing to the dust jacket-still NICE! read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 4-11-05
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 4.01 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 4-11-05
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with modest-to-moderate shelfwear, possibly including minor tearing to the dust jacket-still NICE! 4.01 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Yale University Press, Connectitcut
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University press., NY/New Haven
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., tiny spot to bottom edge no bigger than a matchhead. no other flaws-clean, unmarked, no writing, tightly bound.; english text.; 319pp., 272 illustrations, including 184 in color. contains six essays by various contributors, catalogue, reference material. comprehensive. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 299 pp., 272 illustrations 184 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY April 7-July 10, 2005. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. This important volume accompanies the first retrospective exhibition of Ernst's work held in the United States in thirty years. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: New. 0300107188. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 320 pp. With 284 ills. (181 col. ). 32 x 24 cm. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in a mylar jacket cover. A few pages have slight creases. read more
Binding: Stiff Printed Wraps
Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good+ Owner's name and address written along bottom of front cover and again on front flyleaf. Otherwise very clean with light wear. read more
Description: Illustrated with 282 plates, 11 in color, and 33 additional illustrations. 271pp., short 4to, color pictorial wrappers (a bit faded and edgeworn). N.Y. : Guggenheim, (1975). A very good(+) copy. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Guggenheim Museum. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Excellent book published in conjunction with the exhibition (April-July 2005). Illustrated throughout with 272 illustrations, 184 in colour. Chronology, bibliography etc. Max Ernst (1891-1976), influential German artist and leader of the Cologne Dada movement. 315x240, 301pages. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107180ISBN:0300107188
Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Excellent book published in conjunction with the exhibition (April-July 2005). Illustrated throughout with 272 illustrations, 184 in colour. Chronology, bibliography etc. Max Ernst (1891-1976), influential German artist and leader of the Cologne Dada movement. 315x240, 301pages. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091201085023I. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.