About this title: This is the second part of Art Spiegelman's story about his family's life in Hitler's Europe and post-war America. The book focuses on the horrors of Auschwitz and his father's survival and their new and somewhat tortured life in America.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679729778ISBN:0679729771
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few highlights, notations and some cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13:9780679729778ISBN:0679729771
Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good plus condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Very good condition. Book has almost no shelfwear; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679729778ISBN:0679729771
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679729778ISBN:0679729771
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A143_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: ISBN 0-679-72977-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in. ); 135pp.; good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities; name in pen to half-title page; pink highlighting throughout book. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. volume two of art spiegelman's quasi-autobiographical work. read more
Edition: First Edition/Later Printing
Binding: Large Octavo Softcover w/Flaps
Publisher: A Pantheon Books Publication By Random House Inc, New York NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679729778ISBN:0679729771
Description: Fine. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 135 Numbered Pages. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" The pristine textblock of this seemingly unread surprisingly nice softcover first edition (later printing) is completely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The pictorial covers are very clean, bright, uncreased and show only faint finish rubbing, and light transportation corner bumping. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679729771 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: NEW. Softcover: Graphic Novel. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679729778. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679729778ISBN:0679729771
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Art Spiegelman's Maus II is the second part of his grahphic novel dealing with his father's memories of the Holocaust.
When we last left Vladek, he has just been incarcerated in Auschwitz concentration camp and his future looks bleak. He has just learned that his wife Anja is alive and living in nearby Birkenau camp. He contiunes to tell Art his story which is interlaced with situations in the present. Art is still impatient with his father's behavior, which includes returning half empty boxes of cereal to a grocery store and counting crackers and pills. He is a miser who according to his second wife, Mala, will not buy paper products, preferring to steal extras from places they dine out.
Vladek's account of his experiences in Auschwitz are harrowing--and you marvel at his tenacity to keep himself alive at all costs. This man is truly a survivor--hiding when he has to, taking risks, bartering goods for places to hide himself and his wife, and taking the time even in the most dire straits to help those around him. The fact that he is still able to feel pity for others in a situation where the human condition would be forced to think only of itself is deeply moving. A man like that deserves to live.
Towards the end of his incarceration my heart was in my throat when he is again forced to march from Auschwitz into Germany, as the war draws to a close and the cats refuse to give up the mice. (Art Speigelman's illustrations depict the Nazi's as cats and the Jews as mice.) His final days as a prisoner are full of near misses and uncertainty over his fate until the last possible moment.
Once again the illustrations help to tell Vladek's story, and some of the images are horrifying. You cannot fathom how human beings are able to do such terrible things to one another. (I do not recommend this book for children.) What stays with me is that even though there were survivors, many of them were always prisoners of the past and suffered greatly from the guilt of getting out alive while so many others perished. The guilt and the horrors stayed with Vladek, as it did with his wife who ended her life over 20 years later.
This pulitzer prize winning novel has a place among the great works of World War II history and the Holocaust."
"I had to read this book for a fourth year university course on the Holocaust. I am not usually a graphic novel reader, so I was quite skeptical as to whether I would enjoy reading a book in this fashion. I even considered taking my usual route and refusing to read it and its sequel, however, one of the requirements for the course was writing a 4-page response paper to Maus, and thus I was forced into it.
I am so glad I was! Maus (both books!) were entertaining and a refreshing difference to all of my other textbooks. The illustrations gave so much to the story Art Spiegelman was attempting to tell about his father's life surviving the Holocaust. Imagery was present everywhere, literally...stuff that would have been missed had it simply been all text.
I ended up reading Maus twice, and picked up different things each time.
I highly recommend both Maus books to anyone and everyone!
I'm not a fan of depressing or Holocaust stories, but what makes this work so well is that it's not really about the Holocaust, it's about the generation after. This, I think, would not have been a Pulitzer prize-winner if Spiegelman hadn't embedded the holocaust story within the frame of himself interviewing his father about it. It's a generational tale about the son coming to understand and deal with the neurotic idiosyncracies of the father. It's a survivor's tale, sure, but it's also a moving and real love story.
The artistic style is amazing. The handwritten/drawn quality makes this super down-to-earth and accessible. The facial expressions and exclamations (even though they're mice!) are so pinpointed.
There are way too many comics out there calling themselves graphic novels when they're really just the CG products of a streamlined generation that can't tell art from ad. We need more stuff like this."
"Winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize, Maus tells the story of Spiegelman's parents during the Holocaust from the perspective of a son watching his father with all the frustration that accompanies it. All people are presented as animals as a representation of their nationality (for example, all Jews are depicted as mice, hence the name Maus which is German for "mouse"), an ingenious way to clearly show who is who in this story.
And Here My Troubles Began is the continuation of the first volume, subtited My Father Bleeds History, and is much darker than the first volume. The pictures are darker and the content is darker, but it's presented in a way that make sit much easier to handle. Instead of inundating you with pictures of the Holocaust, And Here My Troubles Began is written like you are having a conversation with Vladek.
And Here My Troubles Began continues to be extremely easy to read, but, like My Father Bleeds History, although the pictures are small and in black and white, they still have an impact on you as the reader. Yet, in this volume, I felt like there were quite a few unanswered questions and moments where the story was left hanging, which is why I gave it a four."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.