» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

by Art Spiegelman

About this title: This is the second part of Art Spiegelman's story about his family's life in Hitler's Europe and post-war America. The book focuses on the horrors of Auschwitz and his father's survival and their new and somewhat tortured life in America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Maus II: a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $5.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maus a Survivor's Tale used book

Maus a Survivor's Tale

by Spiegelman, A

price: $5.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Pantheon books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Very good condition. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $6.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few highlights, notations and some cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus) used book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: TextbooksRus #8685135. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Art Spiegelman

price: $8.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 144. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Art Spiegelman

price: $8.26

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good plus condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor S Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus) new book

Maus II: a Survivor S Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $8.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Begin new book

Maus a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Begin

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $8.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Very good condition. Book has almost no shelfwear; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $9.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A143_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II used book

Maus II

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books, 1991, first paperback edition ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: ISBN 0-679-72977-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.5 in. ); 135pp.; good softcover; chipped, rubbed extremities; name in pen to half-title page; pink highlighting throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. volume two of art spiegelman's quasi-autobiographical work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus) new book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Very Good; Mild scuffs on covers. Maus; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus-a Survivors Tale II-and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus-a Survivors Tale II-and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Later Printing Binding: Large Octavo Softcover w/Flaps Publisher: A Pantheon Books Publication By Random House Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Fine. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 135 Numbered Pages. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" The pristine textblock of this seemingly unread surprisingly nice softcover first edition (later printing) is completely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The pictorial covers are very clean, bright, uncreased and show only faint finish rubbing, and light transportation corner bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II, a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II, a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: VG+ Volume 2 only, light edge wear, Pulitzer Prize sticker to cover, original wraps with flaps, (French wraps) decorative eps, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II, a Survivor's Tale used book

Maus II, a Survivor's Tale

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Spiegelman, Art., Pantheon Books, nd (1991), c1991, 1st paperback edition, illus. soft cover, illus. end papers, price clipped corner o/w fine, 136 pp, B & W comic strip illus., tall 8vo, "And Here My Troubles Began" Spiegelman, Art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $12.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Very Good. 0679729771 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Art Spiegelman

price: $12.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 144. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began new book

Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Maus, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maus a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Begin new book

Maus a Survivors Tale: and Here My Troubles Begin

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover: Graphic Novel Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: NEW. Softcover: Graphic Novel. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679729778. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus) new book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began (Maus)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maus II: a Survivor's Tale: and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $14.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590477024 ISBN: 0590477021

Description: Good++ No creases in spine, no slant, covers show ordinary edge and shelf wear, tight binding, 136 bright white unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Maus: a Survivor's Tale: II and Here My Troubles Began used book

Maus: a Survivor's Tale: II and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679729778 ISBN: 0679729771

Description: Unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge. 136 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Ivy, Cooperstown, NY

"Art Spiegelman's Maus II is the second part of his grahphic novel dealing with his father's memories of the Holocaust.

When we last left Vladek, he has just been incarcerated in Auschwitz concentration camp and his future looks bleak. He has just learned that his wife Anja is alive and living in nearby Birkenau camp. He contiunes to tell Art his story which is interlaced with situations in the present. Art is still impatient with his father's behavior, which includes returning half empty boxes of cereal to a grocery store and counting crackers and pills. He is a miser who according to his second wife, Mala, will not buy paper products, preferring to steal extras from places they dine out.

Vladek's account of his experiences in Auschwitz are harrowing--and you marvel at his tenacity to keep himself alive at all costs. This man is truly a survivor--hiding when he has to, taking risks, bartering goods for places to hide himself and his wife, and taking the time even in the most dire straits to help those around him. The fact that he is still able to feel pity for others in a situation where the human condition would be forced to think only of itself is deeply moving. A man like that deserves to live.

Towards the end of his incarceration my heart was in my throat when he is again forced to march from Auschwitz into Germany, as the war draws to a close and the cats refuse to give up the mice. (Art Speigelman's illustrations depict the Nazi's as cats and the Jews as mice.) His final days as a prisoner are full of near misses and uncertainty over his fate until the last possible moment.

Once again the illustrations help to tell Vladek's story, and some of the images are horrifying. You cannot fathom how human beings are able to do such terrible things to one another. (I do not recommend this book for children.) What stays with me is that even though there were survivors, many of them were always prisoners of the past and suffered greatly from the guilt of getting out alive while so many others perished. The guilt and the horrors stayed with Vladek, as it did with his wife who ended her life over 20 years later.

This pulitzer prize winning novel has a place among the great works of World War II history and the Holocaust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jess, Ottawa, NB, Canada

"I had to read this book for a fourth year university course on the Holocaust. I am not usually a graphic novel reader, so I was quite skeptical as to whether I would enjoy reading a book in this fashion. I even considered taking my usual route and refusing to read it and its sequel, however, one of the requirements for the course was writing a 4-page response paper to Maus, and thus I was forced into it.


I am so glad I was! Maus (both books!) were entertaining and a refreshing difference to all of my other textbooks. The illustrations gave so much to the story Art Spiegelman was attempting to tell about his father's life surviving the Holocaust. Imagery was present everywhere, literally...stuff that would have been missed had it simply been all text.

I ended up reading Maus twice, and picked up different things each time.


I highly recommend both Maus books to anyone and everyone!


Oh, and I got an A on the paper :P"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Henry, Stanford, CA

"Wow. This moved me to stillness.

I'm not a fan of depressing or Holocaust stories, but what makes this work so well is that it's not really about the Holocaust, it's about the generation after. This, I think, would not have been a Pulitzer prize-winner if Spiegelman hadn't embedded the holocaust story within the frame of himself interviewing his father about it. It's a generational tale about the son coming to understand and deal with the neurotic idiosyncracies of the father. It's a survivor's tale, sure, but it's also a moving and real love story.

The artistic style is amazing. The handwritten/drawn quality makes this super down-to-earth and accessible. The facial expressions and exclamations (even though they're mice!) are so pinpointed.

There are way too many comics out there calling themselves graphic novels when they're really just the CG products of a streamlined generation that can't tell art from ad. We need more stuff like this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Christina, Coppell, TX

"Winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize, Maus tells the story of Spiegelman's parents during the Holocaust from the perspective of a son watching his father with all the frustration that accompanies it. All people are presented as animals as a representation of their nationality (for example, all Jews are depicted as mice, hence the name Maus which is German for "mouse"), an ingenious way to clearly show who is who in this story.

And Here My Troubles Began is the continuation of the first volume, subtited My Father Bleeds History, and is much darker than the first volume. The pictures are darker and the content is darker, but it's presented in a way that make sit much easier to handle. Instead of inundating you with pictures of the Holocaust, And Here My Troubles Began is written like you are having a conversation with Vladek.

And Here My Troubles Began continues to be extremely easy to read, but, like My Father Bleeds History, although the pictures are small and in black and white, they still have an impact on you as the reader. Yet, in this volume, I felt like there were quite a few unanswered questions and moments where the story was left hanging, which is why I gave it a four."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Maus II: A Survivors Tale: And Here My Troubles Began by Art Spiegelman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.