» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Maurizius Case

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Jacob Wasserman's ackknowledged masterpiece of the pursuit of justice is one of the triumphant novels of ideas in this century.
Leonhart Maurizarius, convicted of the muder of his wife, is languishing in prison. His case has been forgotten by everyone except the imprisoned man and his father, who is convinced of his innocence. The story of how the father provokes first the son of the man who prosecuted the case and then the prosecutor himself to reopen and re-examine the mystery is a narrative at once wise in the ways of human behavior and rich in the dramatization of philosophical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob, And Wassermann, Jakob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 548 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wassermann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Former store book, page tanning, clean text- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wasserman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wassermann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wasserman

price: $2.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wassermann

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Acceptable. 1993-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wassermann

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear-Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 3-3-93 ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear-Very Nice! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 3-3-93 ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiling and creasing. Some scuffing to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wasserman, Jacob

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wassermann

price: $6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: PYRAMID Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Book League Monthly, Volume III, Number 1, 1929, 378 Pp. Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Softcovers; light creasing of wraps and w/ nicks along edges of wraps; upper portion of paper covering of spine separated; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wasserman, Jacob

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Near Fine. 0881841641 546 P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Horace Liveright, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2nd. Prt. Some soil, light wear at spine ends & cors. Innards shaken, hinges loose, text is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Good. 0881841641 minor edge wear and minor spine creasing1985 TSPB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barrett Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann

price: $10.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIVERIGHT Date Published: 1957

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob:

price: $11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: First Edition: Fourth Printing, October 1929: HardCover! 8vo., 546 pages. Illustrated Endpapers. Translated from the German by Caroline Newton. "This is an exceptionally good copy of this famous title by German Jewish poet and author Jacob Wassermann. Most of Wassermann's heroes are of Jewish origin, and his main themes revolve around the individual's struggle with the conventions of the society that envelops him. In The Maurizius Case, Wassermann uses his characters to explore the conflict ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $16.23

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners.546pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Jacob Wassermann

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen And Unwin Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9781417916375 ISBN: 1417916370

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fourth printing. Translated by Caroline Newton. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a tanned spine and some tiny tears around the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. Clean toast brown cloth boards (a few tiny faint spots to rear board) with decorated spine, brown lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of very light surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 546 pgs. First American Edition; 1929 on title page and copyright page, no additional printings listed. 8vo. Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maurizius Case used book

The Maurizius Case

by Wassermann, Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881841640 ISBN: 0881841641

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.