About this title: The fourth volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. Now married to the beautiful Sophie, Captain Jack Aubrey must cope with two extremely difficult colleagues--one a dissolute rake, the other a brutal martinet--on a mission to take the island of Mauritius from the French.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307627ISBN:039330762X
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, fold in front cover GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307627ISBN:039330762X
Description: As New. Only a small stamp of a previous owner's name on the first page renders this book anything short of a freshly minted, new book. It's square, solidly bound, has a clean, shiny cover and an uncracked spine--you'll weep for joy when this book arrives! ! ! read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Near Fine Book. Aside from a closed tear to spine and one crease page, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Near Fine Book. Aside from toning to book with light laminate lifting to the back cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Description: Good. 039330762X 21583 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307627ISBN:039330762X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelfwear, but every appearance of a new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 4. Audience: General/trade. Captain Jack Aubrey is ashore without a command until Stephen Maturin arrives with secret orders to take a ship to the Cape of Good Hope, and from there to take on the French at the island of Mauritius. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Norton, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393307627ISBN:039330762X
Description: Fine. Trade paperback in pristine condition. Looks and feels unread. NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Binding is tight and square. Cover is also excellent with NO spine creasing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1991-05
ISBN-13:9780393307627ISBN:039330762X
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
"Book 4 in the Aubrey/Maturin series opens with a glimpse of a domesticated Aubrey, but before long, Aubrey is placed in command of a squadron of ships whose mission is to wrest two strategic islands from the French. There is a good amount of action, as well as naval strategy and also politics behind the scenes. And as always, O'Brian's vividly portrayed characters and lively dialogue. Excellent."
"This is my fourth O'Brian book and I guess I'm going to spend the summer reading all of them! The Mauritius Command follows Stephen Maturin and his friend, Captain Jack Aubrey, as they further advance their naval careers. Patrick O'Brian has done another brilliant job of recounting the life of British seaman and officers in nineteenth century conflicts. His characters, main and secondary, are maturing in a convincing way in both their professional and personal lives. This adventure finds Captain Aubrey commanding a fleet of ships in a complex battle and situation. Blood, guts and gore abound during the fights and there are double dealing politics as usual. O'Brian somehow manages to let the reader in on the managerial challenges facing Aubrey while the battle rages adding an extra dimension to the story. I've resorted to consulting a couple of web sites to get a better understanding of the various types of ships of the era as well and to improve my knowledge of the terminology. It is amazing to me how many nineteenth century British naval terms are still used regularly in our vernacular. Who knew?"
"I love Patrick O'Brian, and Jack Aubrey, and Stephen Maturin very much. This book just felt sort of in-between.... like a space holder with some character development and stuff. A way to move the characters from the end of HMS Surprise on to wherever they're going next. It didn't feel like a story by itself. Another problem was that I had this one on recorded book, and while the narrator was wonderful, I generally listened to it while I was doing something else, so it didn't get the undivided attention that I usually give this particular author. I'm going back to print for book 5."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.