» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible

by Matthew Henry

About this title: Matthew Henry's Commentary has been a valued companion to the Bible for over three centuries. Now updated, using an easy-to-read typestyle with a new format, this commentary will remain a source of wisdom for those seeking Scriptural insight.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible

by Henry, Matthew

price: $3.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Date of original publication unknown. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Pub Company Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. page blocks slightly smudged, some wear at corners and spine; text unmarked, binding fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 7152 p. This is a reprint of an edition with an unknown date. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Matthew Henry's Commentary: on the Whole Bible used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary: on the Whole Bible

by Matthew Henry

price: $5.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Authentic Date Published: 7/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781884543043 ISBN: 1884543049

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Vol. V--Matthew to John

by Matthew Henry

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. No given pub date. Binding is slightly loose. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible

by Henry, Matthew

price: $6.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Pub Company Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 7152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Vol. III--Job to Song of Solomon

by Henry, Matthew

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell

Description: Vg+/-- Vol. 3 of 6. gilt lettering on spine of green cover; prev. owner's seal impres sed on free front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible-Vol. II (2), Joshua to Esther

by Henry, Matthew

price: $8.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Publishing COmpany, McLean, VA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: VG. Hardcover, 1153 pages, printed in two columns per page. Facimile edition. Clean and unmarked inside; faux brown leather covers have gold type and decorations. Covers have light rubbing to tips and a few lightly soiled areas. Overall VG to VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible (Judges to Job, Vol. II)

by Matthew Henry

price: $8.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1/1/1935

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Vol 2-Joshua to Esther

by Henry, Matthew

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Publishing, Mclean, Virginia

Description: NF/NONE. Clean, unmarked hard covered book in excellent condition. No date but looks like a recent reprint ( after 2000 perhaps ). Decorative burgundy boards half-bound by black leather with bright gilt lettering and design on the spine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hcmBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary

by Henry, Matthew

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Fine. Volume III: Job to Song of Solomon. Red marbled boards with black spine, gilt letters, 1101 pp. Has not been opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible (Judges to Job, Vol. II)

by Matthew Henry

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No given pub date. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright.1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible Volume IV: Isaiah to Malachi

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Corrected Binding: Burgundy Boards Publisher: MacDonald Publishing Company, McLean, Virginia Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A hint of edge wear, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Decorative burgundy boards half-bound by black leather with gilt lettering on the spine. 1506 very clean unmaked and uncreased historical and inspirational pages! "Those books of scripture are all prophetical of which here, in weakness, and in fear, and in much trembling, we have endeavoured a methodical explication and a practical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible, Volume 1: Genesis to Deuteronomy

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Publishing, McLean, VA

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Unread. Binding still crisp when opened. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible, Volume 4: Isaiah to Malachi

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Publishing, McLean, VA

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. As new. Unread. Binding still crisp when opened. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible, Volume 5: Matthew to John

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Publishing, McLean, VA

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. As new. Unread. Binding still crisp when opened. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible, Volume 2: Joshua to Esther

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Publishing, McLean, VA

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Unread. Binding still crisp when opened. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible Volume 2 Joshua to Esther

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Publishing Company, McLean, Virginia Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED, volume 2 only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible Volume 4 Isaiah to Malachi

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald Publishing Company, McLean, Virginia Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED, Volume 4 only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Volume 3 Job to Song of Solomon

by Matthew Henry

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1991-03-01

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Volume 3 Job to Song of Solomon. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Volume 1

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Very good condition, no jacket. Ownership sticker on title page. Tanning, but unmarked and clean. Spine tight.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible, Volume V

by Henry, Matthew

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear on corners. No writing in book. One page has yellow high-liting and one mark on page 140. Book is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the whole Bible: wherein each chapter is summed up in its contents. This is Volume 2 only.

by Henry, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Volume II Joshua to Esther "In six volumes, carefully revised and corrected. " 1925? Revell reprint of an ed. first published in the 18th century. This is Volume 2 only Joshua to Esther. Hand rebound hollow back cloth on boards, new headbands, end papers and paste downs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book By Book, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible-Vol. III-Job to Song of Solomon

by Henry, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co

Description: Good. Navy Blue spined HB with sunned gold lettering...For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. Minor shelf wear to corners and ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Vol. V--Matthew to John

by Matthew Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co

Description: Good. No publication date given. Older edition. Blue cover. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Binding is loose. Front hinge is split. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Mildew on front cover. Page edges are soiled.1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible, 6 Volume Set

by Matthew Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Publishing Co Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780917006210 ISBN: 0917006216

Description: Good. Volumes V & VI. Vol V is quite good. Vol VI has clearly gotten wet but is clear and readable. No DJ. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text in both volumes is good. Bindings are good. Front board on Vol VI is a bit warped from being wet. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible; Volume 3, Job to Song of Solomon used book

Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible; Volume 3, Job to Song of Solomon

by Henry, Matthew A.

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943575513 ISBN: 0943575516

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 906 page book is in good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover, slight discoloration on page sides and previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page. No DJ. This is Volume 3 of a six-volume commentary on the Bible, which covers the Old Testament books of Job, Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, and the Song of Solomon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Debbie, Driftwood, TX

"I haven't even put a dent in this book, but I love it so far. You could read this book over and over and always learn something new!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Chris, The United States

"A great many excellent pastoral insights into God's written word are contained in this volume. Useful for devotions, but not, of course, more techinical concerns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Angela, The United States

"The discourse is concise yet solid and revealing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.