About this title: Matthew Henry's Commentary has been a valued companion to the Bible for over three centuries. Now updated, using an easy-to-read typestyle with a new format, this commentary will remain a source of wisdom for those seeking Scriptural insight.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint. Date of original publication unknown.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacDonald Pub Company Inc
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780917006210ISBN:0917006216
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. page blocks slightly smudged, some wear at corners and spine; text unmarked, binding fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 7152 p. This is a reprint of an edition with an unknown date. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good. No given pub date. Binding is slightly loose. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald Publishing COmpany, McLean, VA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780917006210ISBN:0917006216
Description: VG. Hardcover, 1153 pages, printed in two columns per page. Facimile edition. Clean and unmarked inside; faux brown leather covers have gold type and decorations. Covers have light rubbing to tips and a few lightly soiled areas. Overall VG to VG+ condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacDonald Publishing, Mclean, Virginia
Description: NF/NONE. Clean, unmarked hard covered book in excellent condition. No date but looks like a recent reprint ( after 2000 perhaps ). Decorative burgundy boards half-bound by black leather with bright gilt lettering and design on the spine.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. No given pub date. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright.1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Revised and Corrected
Binding: Burgundy Boards
Publisher: MacDonald Publishing Company, McLean, Virginia
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780917006210ISBN:0917006216
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A hint of edge wear, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Decorative burgundy boards half-bound by black leather with gilt lettering on the spine. 1506 very clean unmaked and uncreased historical and inspirational pages! "Those books of scripture are all prophetical of which here, in weakness, and in fear, and in much trembling, we have endeavoured a methodical explication and a practical ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers
Date Published: 1991-03-01
Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Volume 3 Job to Song of Solomon. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780917006210ISBN:0917006216
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Very good condition, no jacket. Ownership sticker on title page. Tanning, but unmarked and clean. Spine tight.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Revell, New York
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Volume II Joshua to Esther "In six volumes, carefully revised and corrected. " 1925? Revell reprint of an ed. first published in the 18th century. This is Volume 2 only Joshua to Esther. Hand rebound hollow back cloth on boards, new headbands, end papers and paste downs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co
Description: Good. Navy Blue spined HB with sunned gold lettering...For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. Minor shelf wear to corners and ends of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co
Description: Good. No publication date given. Older edition. Blue cover. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Binding is loose. Front hinge is split. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Mildew on front cover. Page edges are soiled.1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald Publishing Co
Date Published: 1985-12
ISBN-13:9780917006210ISBN:0917006216
Description: Good. Volumes V & VI. Vol V is quite good. Vol VI has clearly gotten wet but is clear and readable. No DJ. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text in both volumes is good. Bindings are good. Front board on Vol VI is a bit warped from being wet. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 906 page book is in good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover, slight discoloration on page sides and previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page. No DJ. This is Volume 3 of a six-volume commentary on the Bible, which covers the Old Testament books of Job, Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, and the Song of Solomon. read more
"A great many excellent pastoral insights into God's written word are contained in this volume. Useful for devotions, but not, of course, more techinical concerns."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.