» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Matters of Life and Death: A Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Matters of Life and Death: A Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Elliot N Dorff, Rabbi

About this title: The incredible medical breakthroughs of today, like genetic engineering , in-vitro fertilization, and cloning have transformed long-held beliefs on the nature of both life and death; they raise difficult moral and religious questions. In Matters of Life and Death Elliot Dorff addresses the unavoidable confluence of medical technology and Jewish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Matters of Life and Death used book

Matters of Life and Death

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $8.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Good. 0827606478 23635O HC: dust cover torn, text is clean w/blank sticker on front endpaper-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt3lbbxpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death: A Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: A Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N, Rabbi

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: no textual markings, bright boards, two dirt spots on bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p., large format, COMPREHENSIVE IN SCOPE Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death used book

Matters of Life and Death

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $8.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Good. Very slight edge/shelf wear to dust jacket. Spine glue exposed on pgs. 202-2, but intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death used book

Matters of Life and Death

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $9.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Like New. Near-Fine Hardcover w/ near-fine Dustjacket. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean, shiny cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $10.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: Good. Although I have had more than one gentle reading you will find that internally I have remained free of any form of marking, soiling, or dog ears, and my pages are still crisp, white and bright. My binding is snug and I am square. However my soft covers do have a moderate reduction to their original luster and show moderate edge wear to their front free edge corners. The choice of standard shipping is via USPS media mail and can take up to 21 days for USPS to deliver. If you require your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $10.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death: A Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: A Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N, Rabbi

price: $11.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics new book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: New. (3341) Paperback, 2003; Signed by author to specific person, otherwise brand new book in Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death new book

Matters of Life and Death

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $15.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: New. 0827606478. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics... new book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics...

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $17.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: New. Softcover. Cover very good condition, Tight binding. No highlighting or markings. Clean crisp pages. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death used book

Matters of Life and Death

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $35.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. JAcket has minimum wear to edges-small closed tear top front edge and a little fading to spine. otherwise book and boards in vg condition. A Jewish approach to modern medical ethics First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Matters of Life and Death used book

Matters of Life and Death

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Very Good. 0827606478 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $15.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: Acceptable. Underlinings throughout. Cover shows wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death used book

Matters of Life and Death

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Very good. By Elliot N. Dorff; ISBN: 0827606478; Pub. : Jewish Publication Society Of America; Pub. Date: 1998-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 30 oz.; small scratch to dust jacket and gift inscription from author otherwise great shape. by Elliot N. Dorff; ISBN: 0827606478; Pub. : Jewish Publication Society Of America; Pub. Date: 1998-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 30 oz.; small scratch to dust jacket and gift inscription from author otherwise great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Plumettaz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Edge corner may minor curled. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death--Signed Copy used book

Matters of Life and Death--Signed Copy

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $20.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Like New. SIGNED COPY. NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER OR DUST JACKET. LIKE NEW. LOC DORFF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xx, 456 pp., bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death used book

Matters of Life and Death

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $49.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Pubn Society Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: Very Good. 0827606478 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $51.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics new book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $57.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics used book

Matters of Life and Death: a Jewish Approach to Modern Medical Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Pubn Society, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827606470 ISBN: 0827606478

Description: AGS. Very Good. NO DJ. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Matters of Life and Death new book

Matters of Life and Death

by Elliot Dorff

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia ISBN-13: 9780827607682 ISBN: 0827607687

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Publication Society, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.