» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Matter and Memory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Matter and Memory

by Henri Louis Bergson

About this title: One of the major works of an important modem philosopher, Matter and Memory investigates the autonomous yet interconnected planes formed by matter and perception on the one hand and memory and time on the other.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Matter and Memory used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri Louis, and Paul, Nancy Margaret (Translated by), and Palmer, W S (Translated by)

price: $3.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486434155 ISBN: 048643415X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Dover Philosophical Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter and Memory

by Henri Bergson

price: $5.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1950. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Red cloth with 339 pages. Exterior is sturdy, with general shelf wear and some discoloration marks along the top back board. Sunned and shellaced spine and light scuffing. Interior is good, with strong hinges and binding. Clean clear pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory (Philosophical Classics) new book

Matter and Memory (Philosophical Classics)

by Bergson, Henri

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486434155 ISBN: 048643415X

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory new book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri Louis, and Paul, Nancy Margaret (Translated by), and Palmer, W S (Translated by)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486434155 ISBN: 048643415X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Dover Philosophical Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri Louis, and Palmer, W S (Translated by), and Paul, N M (Translated by)

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory new book

Matter and Memory

by Henri Bergson

price: $9.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781602065499 ISBN: 1602065497

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory (Authorized Translation) used book

Matter and Memory (Authorized Translation)

by Bergson, Henri; Paul, N. M. (Translation); Palmer, W. Scott (Translation)

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zone Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good. Slight roll. Black endpapers. One of the major works of an important modem philosopher, Matter and Memory investigates the autonomous yet interconnected planes formed by matter and perception on the one hand and memory and time on the other. 284 pages. Few bookstore marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter & Memory

by Bergson, Henri

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good condition. 255p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter & Memory

by Bergson, Henri

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. VG. Softcover, Mass Market size, 255 pp, 12 mo, cover design by Leonard Baskin, minimal edgewear with slight age toning to cover, else a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri Louis, and Palmer, W S (Translated by), and Paul, N M (Translated by)

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Apparently unread. Touch of shelf wear. No other flaws. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri

price: $10.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zone Books ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: Fine. 0942299051 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri Louis, and Palmer, W S (Translated by), and Paul, N M (Translated by)

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780942299045 ISBN: 0942299043

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Underlining and margin marks through out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: Fine; Zone Books; 1991; Softcover; Marker on the bottom edge. 0942299051. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 284 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri

price: $12.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen; Macmillan, London: New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. previously owned library book with usual library markings-text unmarked, very readable-protective cover over DJ. Library of philosophy. Unknown printing. xx, 339 p. : ill. ; 22 cm This translation of Monsieur Bergson's Matiére et Mémoire has been made from the 5th ed. of 1908, and has has the great advantage of being revised in proof by the author. The marginal notes are peculiar to the English ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter and Memory

by Henri Bergson

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GEORGE ALLEN & CO Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and underlining/markings throughout. Pages are age tanned. Covers show edge wear. Hinges cracked but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory new book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri

price: $17.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602065499 ISBN: 1602065497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter and Memory

price: $17.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780391009240 ISBN: 0391009249

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941)

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1929

Description: Acceptable. Translation by Nancy Margaret Paul, Nancy Margaret Paul, Nancy Margaret Paul, & W. Scott Palmer of the 1908 5th edition of Matiere et memoire. London: Allen & Unwin, [1929]. 5th printing in English, English issue. [First published 1896 in French; First issued in English translation in 1911]. xx+339+[1]pp. Horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine & upper front & rear boards faded, front & rear endleaves foxed, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1952, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter and Memory. Authorised Translation

by Nancy Margaret Paul And W. Scott...

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Re-issue/March 1913/Macmillan/George Allen. This copy is in good condition, with maroon boards/gold lettering on spine, showing handling/cover/edge wear. Interior pages clean, with some handling/soft creasing on a few pages. No DJ. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter and Memory. Authorised Translation By Nancy Margaret Paul and W. Scott Palmer [Pseud. ] (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Henri Bergson

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1913

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory new book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri / Paul, Nancy Margaret / Palmer, W. Scott

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780942299052. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory new book

Matter and Memory

by Bergson, Henri Louis, and Palmer, W S (Translated by), and Paul, N M (Translated by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zone Books (NY) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Matter and Memory new book

Matter and Memory

by Henri Bergson

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942299052 ISBN: 0942299051

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matter & Memory

by Henri Bergson

price: $24.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1959

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Andrew, Los Angeles, CA

"like a ceiling fan loaded with cauliflower on meat hooks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By eesenor, Northampton, MA

"Bergson proposes a theory of Memory that reportedly influenced Proust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Sara-Maria, Ghana

"William james, the most darling of men, wrote that bergson was "for me, a magician. Whereas, when I open most philosophical books, I get nothing but a sort of marking time, champing of the jaws, pawing the ground, and resettling into the same attitude like a weary horse in his stall, turning over the same few threadbare categories, applying the same solutions and the same objections, here on every page new horizons open. It is like the breath of the morning and the song of birds. And to me it tells of reality itself and note merely of what previous dusty-minded professors have written about what other still more previous professors have thought about reality. Nothing in Bergson is shop-worn or second-hand" (in Richardson's William james: in the maelstrom of American modernism, 427). For James it took a second reading of matter and memory to excite such gushing praise. I suppose it will take at least that for me.

A different methodological plod than the ones I've been dimly trailing. The short of it is something like this:

Pure perception, as less than the image and arising from without, fixes matter for the purposes of practical destinations; discernment, in its necessary poverty, is such as a result of the utility-oriented demands of the body. The body--the surface of which is carved out as the common limit of the external and internal-- prepares pragmatically, situating a temporal horizon as a place of passage, for action, for the present. Perception meets memory in this active plane-the plane in which our body condenses its past unconsciously as motor habits, associated with the nerves, and as images, a pure memory consisting of independent recollections. This pure memory is a virtual representation of an absent object, and as such, is something different in kind (implicitly targeting psychophysical parallelism) from perception. Memory exists in different tones, appearing in dream tones of psychic life, states not regulated towards action. Our fugitive memories 'borrow warmth which gives it life' from perception, continuing and retaining the past with a view to needs, and they intertwine resulting in alternating currents: as both a centripetal force arising from the external object and a centrifugal force, an eddy of pure memory, pure virtuality, in the current that flows back towards engagement and actualization through the body and perception.

It seems important to wonder why I read this. As I work on answering that, I'll leave here a remnant of what has been initially promising in bergson's work: the articulation of duration, his focus on needs, his unwillingness to separate subject and object for too long, the weaving back and forth from dualism to monism and back again (detailed in delueze's book), and the glimmers of infinity in the fabric of reality.


Also, this is the second book to inform me, in not so many words, that neurology is something i might begrudgingly have to confront, some distant day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By Agross, The United States

"this book is kinda boring. I may not finish it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Matter and Memory by Henri Louis Bergson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.