About this title: One of the major works of an important modem philosopher, Matter and Memory investigates the autonomous yet interconnected planes formed by matter and perception on the one hand and memory and time on the other.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1950. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Red cloth with 339 pages. Exterior is sturdy, with general shelf wear and some discoloration marks along the top back board. Sunned and shellaced spine and light scuffing. Interior is good, with strong hinges and binding. Clean clear pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers ... read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780942299052ISBN:0942299051
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zone Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780942299052ISBN:0942299051
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good. Slight roll. Black endpapers. One of the major works of an important modem philosopher, Matter and Memory investigates the autonomous yet interconnected planes formed by matter and perception on the one hand and memory and time on the other. 284 pages. Few bookstore marks. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, N.Y.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. VG. Softcover, Mass Market size, 255 pp, 12 mo, cover design by Leonard Baskin, minimal edgewear with slight age toning to cover, else a clean and tight copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780942299052ISBN:0942299051
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Apparently unread. Touch of shelf wear. No other flaws. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780942299045ISBN:0942299043
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Underlining and margin marks through out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen; Macmillan, London: New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. previously owned library book with usual library markings-text unmarked, very readable-protective cover over DJ. Library of philosophy. Unknown printing. xx, 339 p. : ill. ; 22 cm This translation of Monsieur Bergson's Matiére et Mémoire has been made from the 5th ed. of 1908, and has has the great advantage of being revised in proof by the author. The marginal notes are peculiar to the English ed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GEORGE ALLEN & CO
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and underlining/markings throughout. Pages are age tanned. Covers show edge wear. Hinges cracked but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Translation by Nancy Margaret Paul, Nancy Margaret Paul, Nancy Margaret Paul, & W. Scott Palmer of the 1908 5th edition of Matiere et memoire. London: Allen & Unwin, [1929]. 5th printing in English, English issue. [First published 1896 in French; First issued in English translation in 1911]. xx+339+[1]pp. Horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine & upper front & rear boards faded, front & rear endleaves foxed, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1952, ... read more
Description: Good. Re-issue/March 1913/Macmillan/George Allen. This copy is in good condition, with maroon boards/gold lettering on spine, showing handling/cover/edge wear. Interior pages clean, with some handling/soft creasing on a few pages. No DJ. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1991-01-01
ISBN-13:9780942299052ISBN:0942299051
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780942299052. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780942299052ISBN:0942299051
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"William james, the most darling of men, wrote that bergson was "for me, a magician. Whereas, when I open most philosophical books, I get nothing but a sort of marking time, champing of the jaws, pawing the ground, and resettling into the same attitude like a weary horse in his stall, turning over the same few threadbare categories, applying the same solutions and the same objections, here on every page new horizons open. It is like the breath of the morning and the song of birds. And to me it tells of reality itself and note merely of what previous dusty-minded professors have written about what other still more previous professors have thought about reality. Nothing in Bergson is shop-worn or second-hand" (in Richardson's William james: in the maelstrom of American modernism, 427). For James it took a second reading of matter and memory to excite such gushing praise. I suppose it will take at least that for me.
A different methodological plod than the ones I've been dimly trailing. The short of it is something like this:
Pure perception, as less than the image and arising from without, fixes matter for the purposes of practical destinations; discernment, in its necessary poverty, is such as a result of the utility-oriented demands of the body. The body--the surface of which is carved out as the common limit of the external and internal-- prepares pragmatically, situating a temporal horizon as a place of passage, for action, for the present. Perception meets memory in this active plane-the plane in which our body condenses its past unconsciously as motor habits, associated with the nerves, and as images, a pure memory consisting of independent recollections. This pure memory is a virtual representation of an absent object, and as such, is something different in kind (implicitly targeting psychophysical parallelism) from perception. Memory exists in different tones, appearing in dream tones of psychic life, states not regulated towards action. Our fugitive memories 'borrow warmth which gives it life' from perception, continuing and retaining the past with a view to needs, and they intertwine resulting in alternating currents: as both a centripetal force arising from the external object and a centrifugal force, an eddy of pure memory, pure virtuality, in the current that flows back towards engagement and actualization through the body and perception.
It seems important to wonder why I read this. As I work on answering that, I'll leave here a remnant of what has been initially promising in bergson's work: the articulation of duration, his focus on needs, his unwillingness to separate subject and object for too long, the weaving back and forth from dualism to monism and back again (detailed in delueze's book), and the glimmers of infinity in the fabric of reality.
Also, this is the second book to inform me, in not so many words, that neurology is something i might begrudgingly have to confront, some distant day."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.