» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers, Robbyn Swan

About this title: This biography of Richard M. Nixon focuses on the darker side of his character and argues against the "revisionist" view of Nixon as an elder statesman of merit. Summers's book contains disturbing revelations about Nixon's conduct, asserting that there is information that Nixon was a wife beater and that he misused prescription drugs while in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Summers, Anthony, And Swan, Robbyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Summers, Anthony, And Swan, Robbyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Summers, Anthony, and Swan, Robbyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: library_mom, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power-the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power-the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Summers, Anthony (With Robbyn Swan)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: HB w/DJ, Viking, New York, 2000, ISBN#0670871516, with facsimile photos. Black paper on boards with black backstrip is showing light shelf wear, slight crease to backstrip, slight spine slant, owner's book plate on fep, DJ is very lightly rubbed, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Very Good in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Summers, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140260786 ISBN: 0140260781

Description: Good. 8vo. {007441} The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon by Anthony Summers. ISBN 0140260781. Published by Viking Penguin in 2001. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Biography {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: scuffing, soiled, edge wear, soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: light tanning, minor creasing. {Keywords} NIXON RICHARD M MILHOUS 1913. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Summers, Anthony, and Swan, Robbyn

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140260786 ISBN: 0140260781

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon new book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140260786 ISBN: 0140260781

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Good in Good jacket. 43-V Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Summers, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very Good. 0670871516 First edition/3rd printing /viking/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140260786 ISBN: 0140260781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers~Robbyn Swan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers~Robbyn Swan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers~Robbyn Swan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140260786 ISBN: 0140260781

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: Nixon and Watergate used book

The Arrogance of Power: Nixon and Watergate

by Summers, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124314 ISBN: 1842124315

Description: Good. NEVER READ TWO ENCLOSED HOLES IN FRONT COVER AND FIRST 8 PAGES DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT..35B. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon used book

The Arrogance of Power: the Secret World of Richard Nixon

by Anthony Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670871513 ISBN: 0670871516

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 8/28/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Stuart, Seattle, WA

"Nixon was the most disturbed person to serve as President and surely in the top 5 list of worst presidents. At at time when some writers were trying to resuscitate Nixon's reputation, Anthony Summers wrote this biography to remind the world of Nixon's crimes and bring up many other things that you might not have known.

Nixon is synonymous with Watergate, but I think his greater crimes are 1) sabotaging Johnson's Viet Nam peace proposals before the 1968 election promising South Viet Nam that he would give them a better deal if they refused to come to the peace talks, 2) extending the bombing into Cambodia, destabilizing the government leading to the bloodbath of the Khmer Rouge, and 3) green-lighting the coup in Chile, toppling and killing the democratically elected Allende, supporting the dictatorship of Pinochet. Nixon as Vice President also had an influence in some of the bad decisions of the Eisenhower administration, like the overturning of democratic elections in Guatemala and Iran and the Bay of Pigs planning that Kennedy inherited. And let's not forget that he was 2nd only to McCarthy as a communist red-baiter in the 50's.

Summers does give credit to Nixon for the SALT II talks, détente and going to China in a mere few sentences, but the majority of this book is a reminder of what happens when we elect a truly black-hearted person to the highest office in the land."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Bronwen, The United States

"This book amazed me. I actually couldn't put it down which was a bummer because it's a big, heavy book and bringing it with me everywhere was a pain. I am fascinated by Nixon - corrupt to the bone, totally ruthless and also brilliant. His psychiatrist thought he was insane and there are unsettling descriptions of the Secret Service chasing him through the White House trying to tackle him mid-freakout. Of course, after GW Bush, he doesn't seem so damaging to the country but he was, obviously. A bizarre character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Alex, New York, NY

"First off, I will confess I didn't complete this book. I find Nixon a fascinating figure but I found the style to be somewhat hysterical, along the lines of biographers like Albert Goldman. The author is so determined to show that Nixon was a sleazebag in every way possible that he winds up relying on a lot of hearsay ("Joe Smith said Nixon once kicked a dog, according to his valet Chet Jones") and makes some bold claims with little evidence (the fact that Nixon beat his wife, for instance). Nixon did so much awful stuff which is on the record it got a little tiresome seeing him strain to find new dirt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Roy, Riverside, RI

"A truly hard look at Nixon's life and what influenced him, being as important for hour history as what he influenced. He was from the first, out of Duke Law School, a creature of double-dealing and coruuption with close ties to the incestuous family of intelligence and organized crime (grown strong since prohibition).
His conventional legacy and 'place in history' is evidence of his PR successes (bought and paid for) and a reflection of our self-hating need for heroes whatever the cost."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Arrogance of Power: The Secret World of Richard Nixon by Anthony Summers, Robbyn Swan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.