» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Matisse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Matisse

by Gilles Neret

About this title: There are many monographs on Matisse, but his works are among the most difficult to reproduce satisfactorily. Tachen's "Matisse" will be an essential work of reference for many years due to the extraordinary care that has gone into each reproduction. The collaboration of Matisse's grandson, Claude Duthuit, has ensured the greatest possible tonal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Matisse (Midsize) used book

Matisse (Midsize)

by Gilles Neret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9783822820636 ISBN: 3822820636

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (Midsize) used book

Matisse (Midsize)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822820636 ISBN: 3822820636

Description: Good. 3822820636 Generally dirt/dingy cover with very nice pages. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! SPANISH EDITION! 163. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (Big Art) used book

Matisse (Big Art)

by Gilles Neret

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (Big Art) used book

Matisse (Big Art)

by Gilles Neret

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gilles Neret

price: $4.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780914427841 ISBN: 0914427849

Description: Good. Large tearing on back of jacket Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gilles Neret

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780914427841 ISBN: 0914427849

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edewear. DJ has minor edewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (Big Art) used book

Matisse (Big Art)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $7.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: Very Good. 3822865354 dustjacket has a 2" rip bottom binding edge/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Henri Matisse used book

Henri Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus? Binding: softcover Publisher: Taschen, Koln/ London Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9783822820636 ISBN: 3822820636

Description: b/w & color repros. Near fine, no dj, larger flexible stiff white covers. Clean. 256 pgs, ISBN: 3-8228-2063-6. Comprehensive coverage of drawings, prints, paintings & sculpture by the great French artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (Midsize) used book

Matisse (Midsize)

by Gilles Neret

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9783822820636 ISBN: 3822820636

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse used book

Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Illustrated Paper Publisher: Taschen America, LLC, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783822820636 ISBN: 3822820636

Description: Beautifully Illustrated. As New in Large Softcover. 8 x 10" A solid copy, As New; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse used book

Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. previous owner stamp on first page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse used book

Matisse

by Gilles Neret

price: $10.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783822820636 ISBN: 3822820636

Description: Very Good. Very Good Taschen, 2002, printed in China, beautiful book with lovely illustrations and pictures, very clean inside with unmarked pages, cover shows very minor scuffing from owner wear and shelving, old price written inside front cover, very nice used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (Midsize) new book

Matisse (Midsize)

by Gilles Neret

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783822820636 ISBN: 3822820636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Henri Matisse used book

Henri Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $13.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Henri Matisse (Big Art) used book

Henri Matisse (Big Art)

by Gilles Neret

price: $14.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: Very Good. Book in good condition from non-smoking home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Neret Gilles

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Taschen, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 256 pp. Rubbings to book edges. Large tear that has been taped, some rubbings. Dust jacket is larger than the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $19.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen America Llc, koln, Habsburger Ring Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783822886441 ISBN: 3822886440

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Over 12" Tall. 256 pages, clean text and boards. Dust jacket has minor tear, rubbing. "For those who wish to know more about this lodestar of modern art and follow the adventurous path of his creative career, this publication is surely the most comprehensive and informative source available. Lavishly illustrated, its authoritative commentaries trace the artist's search for balance, purity and serenity, from the chromatic brilliance of his Fauve period, through his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Henri Matisse (in Shrink-Wrap) used book

Henri Matisse (in Shrink-Wrap)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 3822865354. In shrink-wrap.; Big Art; 0.98 x 11.94 x 9.72 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Henri Matisse used book

Henri Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen, no ed. stated, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (Big) new book

Matisse (Big)

by Gilles Neret

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9783822882764 ISBN: 3822882763

Description: New. Softcover in new condition, book is still in it's shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Henri Matisse (Big Art). used book

Henri Matisse (Big Art).

by Neret, Gilles

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822865354 ISBN: 3822865354

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Neret, Gilles; Davidson, Lisa [Translator]

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914427841 ISBN: 0914427849

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 271 pp., extensively illustrated in b & w and color, many full page color plates, Chronolgy, Bibliography; in a color illustrated dustjacket. an as new copy except for a minor bimp at head of spine and small bump at lower front corner. Dustjacket has some surface scratches/scuffing, corners and spine ends bumped a little bit. 4.9 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 9 oz. ISBN: ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Henri Matisse used book

Henri Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover with Self Flaps Publisher: Taschen, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783822882764 ISBN: 3822882763

Description: As New. No Jacket. Fine condition, 256 pages full of color plates, many full page, and many b/w drawings, photographs of Matisse and contemporaries. Includes chronology, bibliography, and list of paintings and sculptures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gilles Neret

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, N Y Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914427841 ISBN: 0914427849

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book and white dust jacket are both clean and bright in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Neret, Gilles

price: $38.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780914427841 ISBN: 0914427849

Description: Very good. HARDBACK in Dust Jacket. (not the paperback edition! ! ) Very good unread condition, No underlining, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY! ! ! (B) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
matisse, Apr 30, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"beautiful....well written and the artwork is just wonderful...will add to my mini library of artists"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.