About this title: There are many monographs on Matisse, but his works are among the most difficult to reproduce satisfactorily. Tachen's "Matisse" will be an essential work of reference for many years due to the extraordinary care that has gone into each reproduction. The collaboration of Matisse's grandson, Claude Duthuit, has ensured the greatest possible tonal ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taschen
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9783822820636ISBN:3822820636
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. 3822820636 Generally dirt/dingy cover with very nice pages. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! SPANISH EDITION! 163. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 3822865354 dustjacket has a 2" rip bottom binding edge/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 1st thus?
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Taschen, Koln/ London
Date Published: c2002
ISBN-13:9783822820636ISBN:3822820636
Description: b/w & color repros. Near fine, no dj, larger flexible stiff white covers. Clean. 256 pgs, ISBN: 3-8228-2063-6. Comprehensive coverage of drawings, prints, paintings & sculpture by the great French artist. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taschen
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9783822820636ISBN:3822820636
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Illustrated Paper
Publisher: Taschen America, LLC, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9783822820636ISBN:3822820636
Description: Beautifully Illustrated. As New in Large Softcover. 8 x 10" A solid copy, As New; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taschen
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9783822865354ISBN:3822865354
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. previous owner stamp on first page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Very Good Taschen, 2002, printed in China, beautiful book with lovely illustrations and pictures, very clean inside with unmarked pages, cover shows very minor scuffing from owner wear and shelving, old price written inside front cover, very nice used book. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Taschen, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 256 pp. Rubbings to book edges. Large tear that has been taped, some rubbings. Dust jacket is larger than the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taschen America Llc, koln, Habsburger Ring
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9783822886441ISBN:3822886440
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Over 12" Tall. 256 pages, clean text and boards. Dust jacket has minor tear, rubbing. "For those who wish to know more about this lodestar of modern art and follow the adventurous path of his creative career, this publication is surely the most comprehensive and informative source available. Lavishly illustrated, its authoritative commentaries trace the artist's search for balance, purity and serenity, from the chromatic brilliance of his Fauve period, through his ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780914427841ISBN:0914427849
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 271 pp., extensively illustrated in b & w and color, many full page color plates, Chronolgy, Bibliography; in a color illustrated dustjacket. an as new copy except for a minor bimp at head of spine and small bump at lower front corner. Dustjacket has some surface scratches/scuffing, corners and spine ends bumped a little bit. 4.9 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 9 oz. ISBN: ... read more
Binding: Softcover with Self Flaps
Publisher: Taschen, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9783822882764ISBN:3822882763
Description: As New. No Jacket. Fine condition, 256 pages full of color plates, many full page, and many b/w drawings, photographs of Matisse and contemporaries. Includes chronology, bibliography, and list of paintings and sculptures. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, N Y
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780914427841ISBN:0914427849
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book and white dust jacket are both clean and bright in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more
Description: Very good. HARDBACK in Dust Jacket. (not the paperback edition! ! ) Very good unread condition, No underlining, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY! ! ! (B) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.