» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Matisse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Matisse

by Sir Lawrence Gowing

About this title: Examines Matisse's impact on modern art as well as examining his career, techniques, aesthetics, and stages of artistic development.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Very Good. 216 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980-01 ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (World of Art) used book

Matisse (World of Art)

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201701 ISBN: 0500201706

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Good. 216 p. World of Art Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse (World of Art) used book

Matisse (World of Art)

by Gowing, Lawrence; Laurence Gowing

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: February, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201701 ISBN: 0500201706

Description: Very good condition. 216p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Very Good. 0195201582. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $3.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. B0012V395O VeryGood, 212 plates, 32 in colour; 1979 Oxford paperback. Light shelfwear to covers, no markings (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $4.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse (World of Art Series)

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $5.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195201574 ISBN: 0195201574

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse (World of Art Series)

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $12.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195201574 ISBN: 0195201574

Description: Fine. 0195201574 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir

price: $13.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201574 ISBN: 0195201574

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. World of Art Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Matisse (World of Art) new book

Matisse (World of Art)

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $13.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500181713 ISBN: 0500181713

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse new book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir

price: $14.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201701 ISBN: 0500201706

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $14.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Mild wear. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Matisse used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson., London. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780500201701 ISBN: 0500201706

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216pp, illus, owners signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Matisse (World of Art) new book

Matisse (World of Art)

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $16.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201701 ISBN: 0500201706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Matisse used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $18.73

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500181713 ISBN: 0500181713

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Illustrated throughout, largely in monochrome. A little pencil underlining. 216 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Matisse new book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500181713 ISBN: 0500181713

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence (Introduction)

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stiff Pictorial Paperwraps Publisher: The Arts Council of Great Britain, London, England Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Exhibition Art Catalog. 8 1/2 x 10 Inches. ART: EXHIBITION CATALOG. Stiff paper wraps. 172 pages. Light soil on covers. Tiny stain on back cover. Interior clean. Illustrated in black & white and full color. Retrospective exhibition catalog. Book includes long introduction, bibliography and catalog of work of Henri Matisse--one of the greatest and most influential masters of the 20th century--exhibited at the Hayward Gallery, London in 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Matisse new book

Matisse

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence

price: $19.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500201701 ISBN: 0500201706

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. (216 pages) examines matisse's impact on modern art as well as examining his career, techniques, aesthetics, and stages of artistic development. 191 illustrations, 32 in colour edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Matisse (World of Art) used book

Matisse (World of Art)

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $23.13

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201701 ISBN: 0500201706

Description: Reasonable cond. 0-500-20170-6 Synopsis Examines Matisse's impact on modern art as well as examining his career, techniques, aesthetics, and stages of artistic development. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Estuary Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Toronto Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. VG. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matisse

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195201581 ISBN: 0195201582

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Monet

Monet

by Karin Sagner-Duechting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.10!

Cezanne

Cezanne

by Dr. Hajo Duchting

see all from $3.92!

new only from $27.94!

Matisse

Matisse

by Pierre Schneider

see all from $53.98!

new only from $111.47!

Armada

Armada

by Garrett Mattingly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Sex in History

Sex in History

by Reay Tannahill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Art: A New History

Art: A New History

by Paul Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!