» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematics: The New Golden Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematics: The New Golden Age

by Keith J Devlin

About this title: Mathematics: The New Golden Age offers a glimpse of the extraordinary vistas and bizarre universes opened up by contemporary mathematicians: Hilbert's tenth problem and the four-color theorem, Gaussian integers, chaotic dynamics and the Mandelbrot set, infinite numbers, and strange number systems. Why a "new golden age"? According to Keith Devlin, we are currently witnessing an astronomical amount of mathematical research. Charting the most significant developments that have taken place in mathematics since 1960, Devlin expertly describes these advances for the interested layperson and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book)

by Keith Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Fine. Large paperback in excellent condition, a survey of the ideas and personalities that have revolutionized mathematics in the "last quarter-century, " nice gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $6.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231116398 ISBN: 023111639X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $6.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-15-01 ISBN-13: 9780231116398 ISBN: 023111639X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, lots of great illustrations, clean copy, Great title for any class library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $11.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, 1988 Date Published: 1988

Description: Soft Cover. Nearfine Trade Paperback. Appears to be a paperback original, 287 pages, 8vo size. Lots of illustrations to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics, the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics, the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231116381 ISBN: 0231116381

Description: VG/VG. 0-231-11638-1 Hardcover, 320 ppg., index. VG+ bright clean copy in VG+ DJ. New and Revised edition, 1999. 1st printing this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231116398 ISBN: 023111639X

Description: Fine. 320 Pages. New book as received from the publisher. "Mathematics: The New Golden Age" offers a glimpse of the extraordinary vistas and bizarre universes opened up by contemporary mathematicians: Hilber's tenth problem and the four-color theorem, Gaussian integers, chaotic dynamics and the Mandelbrot set, infinite numbers, and strange number systems. Why a 'new golden age'? According to Keith Devlin, we are currently witnessing an astronomical amount of mathematical research. Charting the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Oliwa, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Science) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Science)

by Keith J. Devlin

price: $20.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140258653 ISBN: 0140258655

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mathematics. the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics. the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231116381 ISBN: 0231116381

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback Revised Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xi, 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: The New Golden Age new book

Mathematics: The New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith J

price: $31.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Enlarged ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231116398 ISBN: 023111639X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book)

by Keith Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners and edges slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book)

by Keith Devlin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Science) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Science)

by Devlin, Keith

price: $5.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 28/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140258653 ISBN: 0140258655

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Keith Devlin

price: $6.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231116398 ISBN: 023111639X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Keith Devlin

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231116381 ISBN: 0231116381

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Revised & enlarged Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Keith Devlin

price: $7.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780231116381 ISBN: 0231116381

Description: Very Good. Tight clean copy. Clean white pages with NO highlighting, NO markings. Clean cover. Firm binding. Don't take chances, buy from a five star seller. All books are packaged with care and mailed on the very next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Peters, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book) By Devlin, Keith used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book) By Devlin, Keith

by Keith Devlin

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Very Good. Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (MATH) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age

by Devlin, Keith

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231116398 ISBN: 023111639X

Description: Very Good. 023111639x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematics, the New Golden Age,

by Devlin, Keith,

price: $12.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Penguin Books, Hardback/surplus library copy with Reference Numbers Taped To Spine, Stamping Around Edges otherwise In Good Condition, Clean Text/Tight Binding, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Press Science) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Press Science)

by Keith J. Devlin

price: $12.49

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Pelican Book)

by Devlin, Keith

price: $14.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Good. 0140135510 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Press Science) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Press Science)

by Keith J. Devlin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140135510 ISBN: 0140135510

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1990. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8253418 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Science) used book

Mathematics: the New Golden Age (Penguin Science)

by Keith Devlin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140258653 ISBN: 0140258655

Description: Published by Penguin in 1998. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2007
By Brent, Mountain View, CA

"This is a great read for people with even the tiniest interest in mathematics. It's precise and clearly written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.