» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The mathematics of physics and chemistry

by Henry Margenau, George Moseley Murphy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry, and George Moseley Murphy

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some wear and discoloration on dust jacket. Names of previous owners on inside front cover. 604 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Hamilton Library, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry And George Moseley Murphy

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing;

Description: VG/gold & blind stamped maroon leatherette; Van Nostrand (1945), 12 mo., xii, 581 pp., figs., tables, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry; Murphy, George Moseley

price: $19.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1944

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS/NO DUST JACKET. Sturdy maroon cloth covers are clean and bright with only light wear beyond tip of book being lightly bumped and turned in; gilt lettering on spine is bright and easy to read; owner's name and date inked on inside front cover; inside pages clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry. Volume Two

by Margenau, Henry, & George Moseley Murphy

price: $24.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964

Description: THIS IS VOLUME 2 (1964)! ! 786 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and bright *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry, Second Edition (1956, 1962 Printing)

by Margenau, Henry And George Moseley Murphy

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; 1962 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B000QA7RZU. Second edition, 1962 printing: ex-library with usual marks, otherwise text clean and solid; no dust jacket; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 604 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry (George Moseley Murphy)

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 14th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Text Figures. VG+ No Dust Jacket 581pgs(Index) c 1943. Ink owner name stamp in Hebrew & English on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition, Cover Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry & George Moseley Murphy

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name inked on upper right corner of FFEP.; 9.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Henry Margenau

price: $49.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry: new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry:

by Margenau, Henry

price: $53.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 620 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau And Murphy

price: $71.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry, Author

price: $71.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Young Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00620 pages) many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. we are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwo lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry And George Moseley Murphy

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1946

Description: Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, previous owner inscription, 581 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry; Murphy, George M

price: $20.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: V N, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1953

Description: Previously owned but clean; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 14th printing; attractive copy; dark brown covers, crisp gilt lettering on spine; owner's name inside; there are some reader notes; 15 chapters, 581pp; sligth edge wear over time; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry; Murphy, George M

price: $25.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: V N, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; 9th printing; attractive copy; dark brown covers, crisp gilt lettering on spine; the spine is visually attractive with its gilt, brown and black colors; owner's name inside stamped, and in ink; 581pp have no other marks; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry

price: $36.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUB GROUP Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematics of Physics & Chemistry,

by Margenau, Henry,

price: $42.18

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 2/e, Van Nostrand, Hardcover, very good condition., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry;

by Margenau, Henry, And George Moseley Murphy, 2nd Edition,

price: $42.18

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; reference number written on spine; light edge wear to cover; cardholder removed from inside rear board; otherwise in goo d condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry,

by Margenau, Henry

price: $43.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good. Hradcover, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc (1949) reprint of 1943 1st. Boards and spine are; clean, bright, square and tight, shelfwear moderate, titles only mildly rubbed. Owners name neat inside. Pages mildly tanned and tight, no markings, few light finger marks at edges to a handful of pages, one 2cm tear at edge of another, overall very tidy. Good. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau, Henry

price: $43.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Young Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Henry Margenau

price: $45.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Henry Margenau

price: $45.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Read Books Design ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry...Second Edition

by Margenau, Henry; Murphy, George Moseley

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nonstrand Company, Inc., Princeton New Jersey Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 604 pages, 15 chapters, some pages at the beginning of the book have red pen marking, very good other than that. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Henry Margenau

price: $49.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Young Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry new book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Henry Margenau

price: $49.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781444627473 ISBN: 1444627473

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry

by Margenau; Murphy

price: $51.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co. Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Good. B0018UGH58 good hardcover, usual library marks/stamps, pages are good and tight, a nice book. some rubbing to cover. pages are slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.