About this title: Polycrystalline metals, porous rocks, colloidal suspensions, epitaxial thin films, gels, foams, granular aggregates, sea ice, shape-memory metals, magnetic materials, and electro-rheological fluids are all examples of materials where an understanding of the mathematics on the different length scales is a key to interpreting their physical behavior ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780387985282ISBN:038798528X
Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available E5A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780387985282ISBN:038798528X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: KLUWER ACADEMIC PUBL
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780387985282ISBN:038798528X
Description: New. Polycrystalline metals, porous rocks, colloidal suspensions, epitaxial thin films, gels, foams, granular aggregates, sea ice, shape-memory metals, magnetic materials, and electro-rheological fluids are all examples of materials where an understanding... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Polycrystalline metals, porous rocks, colloidal suspensions, epitaxial thin films, rubber, fibre reinforced composites, gels, foams, granular aggregates, sea ice, shape-memory metals, magnetic materials, electro ... read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mathematics. read more
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mathematics. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Polycrystalline metals, porous rocks, colloidal suspensions, epitaxial thin films, rubber, fibre reinforced composites, gels, foams, granular aggregates, ... read more
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mathematics. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.