» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach

by Albert B Bennett

About this title: Albert B. Bennett, Jr. and L. Ted Nelson have presented hundreds of workshops on how to give future teachers the conceptual understanding and procedural fluency they will need in order to successfully teach elementary-school mathematics. The seventh edition of "Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach" continues their innovative, time-tested approach: an emphasis on learning via specific, realistic examples and the extensive use of visual aids, hands-on activities, problem-solving strategies and active classroom participation. Special features in the text ensure that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett, L. Ted Nelson, Leonard T. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Good. Teacher's 4th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett, L. Ted Nelson, Leonard T. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach

by Bennett, Albert B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Good. 981 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett, L. Ted Nelson, Leonard T. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach (Text Without Olc Bind in Card Insert)

by Albert B. Bennett, Ted Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072931648 ISBN: 0072931647

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett, L. Ted Nelson, Leonard T. Nelson

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Very Good. Textbook in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach (Text Without Olc Bind in Card Insert)

by Albert B. Bennett, Ted Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780072931648 ISBN: 0072931647

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers/3rd Edition

by Albert B. Bennett

price: $3.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697059185 ISBN: 0697059189

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach new book

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett, L. Ted Nelson, Leonard T. Nelson

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: New. New, unused book with light shelf/storage wear. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers/3rd Edition

by Albert B. Bennett

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780697059185 ISBN: 0697059189

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers/3rd Edition

by Bennett, Albert; Nelson, L. Ted

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub, Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780697059185 ISBN: 0697059189

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. Spine is square. A crisp clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach, 4th used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach, 4th

by Bennett, Albert B.; Nelson, Ted

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WCB/McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett; L. Ted Nelson; Leonard T. Nelson

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1997-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Like New. Reading text clean. Some back pages are wrinkled with light soil stains. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

price: $7.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073224626 ISBN: 0073224626

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach new book

Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Bennett, Albert B.; Nelson, L. Ted; Nelson, Leonard T.

price: $7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: New. 0070062951 New 1997 fourth edition unread pictorial hardcover. Has light edge wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett, Ted Nelson

price: $9.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073022840 ISBN: 0073022845

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers a Conceptual Approach

by Albert B. Bennett, Jr. / L. Ted Nelson

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: Nr Fine/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Bennett, Albert B.; Nelson, Leonard T.; Nelson, L. Ted

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WCB/McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: As New. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach, 4th new book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach, 4th

by Bennett, Albert B.; Nelson, Leonard T.; Nelson, L. Ted

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WCB/McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070062955 ISBN: 0070062951

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach; Third Edition

by Bennett, Albert B.; Nelson, L. Ted

price: $24.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown, Dubuque, IA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780697059185 ISBN: 0697059189

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [S] Glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner name inked to ffep. Light soiling to page edges. "Used" sticker to spine. Bumped corners to boards. Wear and rubbing to boards corners, boards edges and head/tail of spine. Rubbing and scratches to boards. Unmarked interior lessons. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach

by Bennett, Albert B, and Nelson, Ted

price: $25.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Don't waste your money on the 7th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 6th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: a Conceptual Approach

by Bennett, Albert B.; Nelson, Ted

price: $34.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780073022840 ISBN: 0073022845

Description: Fair. 0073022845 Quality used book! Cover wear with highlighting/writing inside. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach

by Bennett, Albert B

price: $41.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780075613541 ISBN: 0075613549

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve you in the... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach used book

Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Conceptual Approach

by Bennett, Albert B, and Nelson, Ted

price: $46.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780073022840 ISBN: 0073022845

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 912 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

MATHEMATICS ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 7TH 2007 0073022845 G used book

MATHEMATICS ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 7TH 2007 0073022845 G

by Bennett, Albert B, and Nelson, Ted

price: $51.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 17051 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780073022840 ISBN: 0073022845

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 912 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 804 pages titled " MATHEMATICS FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS: A CONCEPTUAL APPROACH " Seventh Edition, written by Albert B. Bennett and L. Ted Nelson and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-302284-5 ) (17051) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners and binding edges are slightly bent and scuffed. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.