About this title: Here the author of How to Solve It explains how to become a "good guesser." Marked by G. Polya's simple, energetic prose and use of clever examples from a wide range of human activities, this two-volume work explores techniques of guessing, inductive reasoning, and reasoning by analogy, and the role they play in the most rigorous of deductive disciplines. "Polya . . . does a masterful job of showing just how plausible reasoning is used in mathematics. . . . The material in both volumes is fresh and highly original; the presentation is stimulating, informal, and occasionally humorous; examples ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J.
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. Retired library book with usual library markings. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. From the Foreword: THIS book has various aims, closely connected with each other. In the first place, this book intends to serve students and teachers of mathematics in an important but usually neglected way. Yet in a sense the book is also a philosophical essay. It is also a continuation and requires a continuation. I shall touch upon these ... read more
Edition: First Edition/; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Maroon cloth hardcovers are clean, bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ffep corner-clipped, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket chipped and edgeworn, stain on rear panel. Volume 1 of "Mathematical and Plausible Reasoning. "; 8vo. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J.
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 2.5 Pounds. Dj in mylar; tape marks on end papers; closed tear on flyleaf; 280 clean, unmarked pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1954
Description: Mathematics and Plausible reasoning Volume 1: 1-280. Hardbound with worn dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1954
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 280 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Very light wear. Ownership markings on ffep. Gray dj, browning with age, a few small tears. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1954.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback in very good condition, good dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. 280 pages. DJ faded, discolored as with age. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more
Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Corners barely bumped, edges very lightly worn. Hinge splitting at p. 279 & title page. 1st edition. Binding is 8th printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, N. J.
Date Published: 1954
Description: Ex-Library; G/G. Usual library markings. Moderate edge wear. Minor soiling to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; Vol. 1; 280 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press: 1954 1st ed. Two volumes
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Two Volumes....clean tight unmarked text. dust jacket is chipped and faded around edge. text is tight light foxing to closed page edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.