» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematics and plausible reasoning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematics and plausible reasoning

by George Pólya

About this title: Here the author of How to Solve It explains how to become a "good guesser." Marked by G. Polya's simple, energetic prose and use of clever examples from a wide range of human activities, this two-volume work explores techniques of guessing, inductive reasoning, and reasoning by analogy, and the role they play in the most rigorous of deductive disciplines. "Polya . . . does a masterful job of showing just how plausible reasoning is used in mathematics. . . . The material in both volumes is fresh and highly original; the presentation is stimulating, informal, and occasionally humorous; examples ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning

by Pólya, George

price: $12.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2 v. diagrs., tables. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning Vol. I (One)

by Polya, G.

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ NO JACKET. G+/NO DJ, corners a bit bent, fading and light wear to the spine edge, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics. a Guide to the Art of Plausible Reasoning. Volume 1

by G. Polya

price: $6.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics (Volume I of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning) used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics (Volume I of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning)

by Pólya, George

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. Retired library book with usual library markings. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. From the Foreword: THIS book has various aims, closely connected with each other. In the first place, this book intends to serve students and teachers of mathematics in an important but usually neglected way. Yet in a sense the book is also a philosophical essay. It is also a continuation and requires a continuation. I shall touch upon these ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics (Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning, Vol I) (V. 1) used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics (Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning, Vol I) (V. 1)

by Polya, George

price: $8.30

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691080055 ISBN: 0691080054

Description: Good. 0691080054 Excellent condition ex-library item. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: Volume I of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning

by Polya, G.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1954(54)

Description: Very good in lightly worn, edgetorn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: Volume I of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning

by Polya, G.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1954(54)

Description: Very good in lightly worn, edgetorn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: a Guide to the Art of Plausible Reasoning. Volume 1

by Polya, G.

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. *THIS IS VOLUME ONE*. Moderate wear to cover corners. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: Volume I of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning

by Polya, G.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton: Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in a very good (age darkened) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics

by Polya, G.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Maroon cloth hardcovers are clean, bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ffep corner-clipped, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket chipped and edgeworn, stain on rear panel. Volume 1 of "Mathematical and Plausible Reasoning. "; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics (Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning Volume 1))

by Polya, G

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 2.5 Pounds. Dj in mylar; tape marks on end papers; closed tear on flyleaf; 280 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics

by Polya, G.

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1954

Description: Mathematics and Plausible reasoning Volume 1: 1-280. Hardbound with worn dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: Vol 1, Mathematics and Plau

by Polya, G.

price: $13.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1954

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 280 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Very light wear. Ownership markings on ffep. Gray dj, browning with age, a few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics

by Polya (G.).

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton Date Published: 1954

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 280pp. octavo hardbound. Volume 1 of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning, Volume I: Induction and Analogy in Mathematics. Lccc#: 53-6388

by Polya G

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1954.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback in very good condition, good dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. 280 pages. DJ faded, discolored as with age. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics-a Guide to the Art of Plausible Reasoning

by Polya, G.

price: $16.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/very goodvol. 1 Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning 1954 hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics

by Polya, G.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Princeton 1973 8th. A guide to the art of plausible reasoning. Octavo, 280pp., hardcover. Fine in Good plus DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: Volume I of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning

by Polya G

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ. Press 1973. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good Hardcover. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Cover shows very slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics: Volume I of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning

by Polya G

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ. Press 1973. Date Published: 1973

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Corners barely bumped, edges very lightly worn. Hinge splitting at p. 279 & title page. 1st edition. Binding is 8th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics Volume I: Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning

by Polya, G.

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, N. J. Date Published: 1954

Description: Ex-Library; G/G. Usual library markings. Moderate edge wear. Minor soiling to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; Vol. 1; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning. Volume I: Induction and Analogy in Mathematics. Volume 2: Patterns of Plausible Inference

by Polya, G.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton: Princeton Univ. Pr., 1954.

Description: Complete in 2 vols. Original crimson cloth. Previous owner's names in ink, Very Good Plus. No Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning Volume One Induction and Analogy in Mathematics Volume 2 Patterns of Plausible Inference ( a Guide to the Art of Plausible Reasoning).

by Polya (G.).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton Date Published: 1954

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 280pp. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Induction and Analogy in Mathematics

by Polya, G.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Princeton 1973 8th printing. A guide to the art of plausible reasoning. 8vo., 280pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning. Volume I: Induction and Analogy in Mathematics. Volume II: Patterns of Plausible Inference

by G. Polya

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning, Vols. I-II: Induction and Analogy in Mathematics / Patterns of Plausible Inference

by G. Polya

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press: 1954 1st ed. Two volumes Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Two Volumes....clean tight unmarked text. dust jacket is chipped and faded around edge. text is tight light foxing to closed page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.