» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by John Allen Paulos

About this title: Paulos takes the reader through the pages of an imaginary newspaper and explains the mathematics of politics, sports, greed, sex, and relationships. The book clarifies such concepts as probability and randomness in order to show the fallacies behind many stories on crime, health risks, and other social obsessions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by John Allen Paulos

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by John Allen Paulos

price: $2.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: TextbooksRus #8688117. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Anchor Books Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Page margins lightly browned. 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Good+ in good + jacket. 212 p. -in Good+ dust jacket, ex-library. Paulos applies mathematics to debunk myths and puncture journalistic balloons. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Fair. 0465043623 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper new book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: New. 038548254X New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper new book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by John Allen Paulos

price: $4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Basic Books, good condition, pgs are nice and clean, 1995, old price written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper new book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by John Allen Paulos

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1997-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: New. Brand New Condition Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: Anchor Books 1996. Marks on Page 171. University Sticker on Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by John Allen Paulos

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Very Good. As clean, crisp and bright as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very light wear to the covers. Pages toning with age. Otherwise appears unread with an uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $5.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385482547 ISBN: 038548254X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like-new trade PB, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noble Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos John Allen

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995

Description: VG++ in VG++ jacket. Some light rubbings to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Fine jacket Illustrated white/tan/black dustjacket. Bit of foxing to top page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper used book

A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper

by Paulos, John Allen

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465043620 ISBN: 0465043623

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Full number line starting with 1. Price intact on good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Jan, Omaha, NE

"This was not as good as I was expecting. There were some interesting and humorous sections, but way too much pontificating for the sake of it.

Not sure I'll read another of these."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Amber, Arlington, VA

"Not as good as I'd hoped...maybe my expectations were too high for the writing of a mathematician!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Patti, The United States

"The fact that average Americans fail at math makes it super easy to manipulate them via the media through intimidation.

This country as we know it would probably fall apart if people started to pay attention to math and science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 23, 2008
By James, Phoenix, AZ

"A great way for students to see real life examples of math. Students tend to forget how they interact with math in the daily lives, so this book can really get them thinking about it again. It is especially interesting when it is applied to the SAT scores, which definitely gets the students engaged in the reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Mathematician Reads the Newspaper by John Allen Paulos

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.