» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematical Thought from Ancient to Modern Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mathematical Thought from Ancient to Modern Times

by Morris Kline

About this title: This comprehensive history traces the development of mathematical ideas and the careers of the mathematicians responsible for them. Volume 1 looks at the discipline's origins in Babylon and Egypt, the creation of geometry and trigonometry by the Greeks, and the role of mathematics in the medieval and early modern periods. Volume 2 focuses on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mathematical Thought from Ancient to Modern Times used book

Mathematical Thought from Ancient to Modern Times

by Kline, Morris

price: $2.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mathematical Thought from Ancient to Modern Times, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3

price: $6.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3

by Morris Kline

price: $7.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1

by Kline, Morris

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0195061357. Vol. 1; 0.63 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 390 pages; Vol 1. Pages nice; creased corners. No spine creases; cover has shelf and corner wear; rub marks; dimples. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Vol. 3) new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Vol. 3)

by Morris Kline

price: $8.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times: Volume 3 new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times: Volume 3

by Kline, Morris

price: $8.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: New. 1990 softcover, volume 3, book & covers are fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3 new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3

by Morris Kline

price: $9.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 3

by Morris Kline

price: $9.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1

by Kline, Morris

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 3/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: Very Good. 0195061357 Very Good and Unread! ** VOLUME 1 ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Volume 1 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Volume 1

by Kline, Morris

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 390 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. NOTE: (1) Covers show light shelf rubbing. (2) A couple page corners have been previously doggeared. (3) Lower back corner lightly bumped. This is a clean, tightly bound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Vol. 3) new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Vol. 3)

by Morris Kline

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New book with light shelf wear to front cover. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times Volume 3 (Vol. 3) used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times Volume 3 (Vol. 3)

by Kline, Morris

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. Tight, clean and crisp, with just a faint hint of shelf wear to wraps. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times: Volume 1 new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times: Volume 1

by Kline, Morris

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: New. 1990 softcover, volume 1, book & covers are fine/near fine, slight shelfwear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Vol. 3) used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Vol. 3)

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: Good. Cover edge and corner wear, text unmarked, no spine creases, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1 new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1

price: $17.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1 used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. 1

by Morris Kline

price: $17.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Volume 1) new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times (Volume 1)

by Morris Kline

price: $18.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times: Volume 1 new book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times: Volume 1

by Kline, Morris

price: $20.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: New. 427 Pages. Later printing. New book as received from the publisher. This comprehensive history traces the development of mathematical ideas and the careers of the mathematicians responsible for them. Volume 1 looks at the discipline's origins in Babylon and Egypt, the creation of geometry and trigonometry by the Greeks, and the role of mathematics in the medieval and early modern periods. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Oliwa, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought: From Ancient to Modern Times (Volume 3) used book

Mathematical Thought: From Ancient to Modern Times (Volume 3)

by Kline, Morris

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: Near Fine in None As Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace push to lower front corner by spine. First published in 1972 (in one volume). This book carries the 1972 Preface as well one for its re-issue in a 3-volume paperback format. A survey of the major mathematical creations and developments from its beginnings through the first few decades of the 20th century, emphasizing major theme rather than the men. This 3rd volume commences with Chapter 34, The Theory of Numbers in the 19th Century ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. I used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. I

by Kline, Morris

price: $23.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vol. 1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: As New. Book appears new, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. II used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times, Vol. II

by Kline, Morris

price: $23.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vol. 1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061352 ISBN: 0195061357

Description: As New. Book appears new, Cover has minor scratches on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times: used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times:

by Kline, Morris

price: $25.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195061376 ISBN: 0195061373

Description: Very good. Volume 3. From the mid 19th century to the 1980s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Thought From Ancient to Modern Times

by Morris Kline

price: $26.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195014969 ISBN: 0195014960

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.