About this title: This comprehensive history traces the development of mathematical ideas and the careers of the mathematicians responsible for them. Volume 1 looks at the discipline's origins in Babylon and Egypt, the creation of geometry and trigonometry by the Greeks, and the role of mathematics in the medieval and early modern periods. Volume 2 focuses on ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195061352ISBN:0195061357
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mathematical Thought from Ancient to Modern Times, 1. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195061352ISBN:0195061357
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0195061357. Vol. 1; 0.63 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 390 pages; Vol 1. Pages nice; creased corners. No spine creases; cover has shelf and corner wear; rub marks; dimples. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 3/1/1990
ISBN-13:9780195061352ISBN:0195061357
Description: Very Good. 0195061357 Very Good and Unread! ** VOLUME 1 ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195061352ISBN:0195061357
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 390 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. NOTE: (1) Covers show light shelf rubbing. (2) A couple page corners have been previously doggeared. (3) Lower back corner lightly bumped. This is a clean, tightly bound copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990-03-01
ISBN-13:9780195061376ISBN:0195061373
Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New book with light shelf wear to front cover. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195061376ISBN:0195061373
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. Tight, clean and crisp, with just a faint hint of shelf wear to wraps. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more
Description: Good. Cover edge and corner wear, text unmarked, no spine creases, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990-03-01
ISBN-13:9780195061352ISBN:0195061357
Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195061352ISBN:0195061357
Description: New. 427 Pages. Later printing. New book as received from the publisher. This comprehensive history traces the development of mathematical ideas and the careers of the mathematicians responsible for them. Volume 1 looks at the discipline's origins in Babylon and Egypt, the creation of geometry and trigonometry by the Greeks, and the role of mathematics in the medieval and early modern periods. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195061376ISBN:0195061373
Description: Near Fine in None As Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace push to lower front corner by spine. First published in 1972 (in one volume). This book carries the 1972 Preface as well one for its re-issue in a 3-volume paperback format. A survey of the major mathematical creations and developments from its beginnings through the first few decades of the 20th century, emphasizing major theme rather than the men. This 3rd volume commences with Chapter 34, The Theory of Numbers in the 19th Century ... read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195061376ISBN:0195061373
Description: Very good. Volume 3. From the mid 19th century to the 1980s. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.